Mithun storms into semifinals

Top seed Mithun Manjunath scored an easy 21-11, 21-9 win over sixth seed Amogh Gupta R to enter the boys’ under-15 singles semifinals in the BSDBA-BCI state badminton tournament at the Bangalore City Institute on Saturday.

Results (prefix denotes seeding): Boys: U-15 (quarterfinals): 1-Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) bt 6-Amogh Gupta R (PPBA) 21-11, 21-9; 4-Tejaswi Sagar (WPBA) bt 7-Vignesh S (PPBA) 21-11, 19-21, 21-10; 3-Raghu M (WPBA) bt Balraj Kajla (WPBA) 15-21, 21-11, 21-10; 2-Syed Saad Ali (PPBA) bt 5-Anirudh Deshpande (WPBA) 21-15, 21-19.

 U-15 doubles (quarterfinals): 1-Mithun Manjunath/Raghu M (WPBA) bt Nishchal/Vishmak (Bellary) 21-14, 21-11; 4-Syed Saad Ali/Vignesh S (PPBA) w/o Prateek P Shet (BCI)/Praveen Reddy (HHBA); 3-Aditya V/Arpit Raghav (WPBA) bt Harshavardhan Sali M/Nithin G (Bangalore) 21-8, 21-16.

U-13 (quarterfinals): 1-Amogh Gupta R (PPBA) bt Akash S (BCI) 21-9, 21-10; Vishnuh R Paura (Reliance) bt Saketh Upadhya (WPBA) 21-18, 21-12; Ponnappa CS (AF) bt 6-Atharva Nitin Moghe (NGV) 22-20, 21-16; 2-Shantanu BS (PPBA) bt 7-Avinash S (NGV) 21-6, 21-11.

U-13 doubles (semifinals): 1-Avinash S (NGV)/Shantanu B S (PPBA) bt 4-Atharva Nitin Moghe (NGV)/Vishnuh R Paura (Reliance) 21-19, 21-16; Kartik Vyakaranam (NGV)/Saket C S (SNC) bt Pranav Saale/Sumukh (BCI), 21-4 21-5.

Girls: U-15 (quarterfinals): 1-Mithula U K (PPBA) bt Walusha (Bellary) 21-6, 21-4; 3-Reenu Tirumal (NGV) bt 8-Shivani Pathi (I Sports) 21-17, 21-14; 4-Trisha Hegde (INC) bt Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) 8-21, 21-13, 22-20; 2-Savita R N (WPBA) bt 5-Sarayu Vyakaranam (NGV) 21-18, 14-21, 21-15.

U-13 (quarterfinals): Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) bt 1-Trisha Hegde (INC) 16-21, 21-18, 21-15; 3-Shivani Pathi (I Sports) bt 6-Deetya Jagadish (NGV) 21-17, 21-17; 4-Richa Muktibodh (Reliance) bt 9-Medha Shashidharan (NGV) 21-3, 21-12; 7-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV) bt 13-Bhavya Krishnan (BBCE) 21-5, 21-14.

U-13 doubles (quarterfinals): 1-Sheethal D (PPBA)/Trisha Hegde (INC) bt Ananaya/Stella D (NGV) 21-12 21-12; Dhaarani/Sahana R (MA) bt 4-Deetya Jagadish/Medha  Shashidharan (NGV) 19-21, 21-19, 21-19; 3-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV)/Shivani Pathi (I Sports) bt Malaaika B/Sakshi Agarwal (NGV) 11-1 (retired); Bhavya Krishnan (BBCE)/ Nikita Ramesh (WPBA) bt 2-Keerthana Shroff P/Tanya (INC) 21-14, 21-17.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!

>