Astapi tipped to land spoils in main event

Pune Race Card

Astapi, to be ridden by A Sandesh and trained by Altamash A, is poised to land the spoils in the Irish Thoroughbred Marketing & Goffs RWITC Ltd Gold Cup (Grade II) over two kilometres, the feature of Sunday’s races here.

1. Classical Act Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1200M, 12.30 PM: 1. Serena 59 S Zervan 10; 2. Follow Me 58.5 Kavraj S 6; 3. Josephine 55.5 A Sandesh 3; 4. Wind Of The North 55.5 Dashrath S 7; 5. Equaino 54 Prasad 5; 6. Speeding 54 Merchant 1; 7. Zidaan 54 P Trevor 2; 8. Ptolemy 51.5 Akshay 8; 9. Zeki 51.5 S Kamble 9; 10. Be Cool 49.5 M Roushan 4.
Wind Of The North 1; Josephine 2.

2. Delhi Race Club Trophy (Cl I, rtd 80 and above) -- 1200M, 1.00 PM: 1. Mountain Regiment 59 Tushar Nemane 5; 2. Dovers Hill 57 C Rajendra 4; 3. Saints N Sinners 57 A Sandesh 2; 4. Yuville 55 I Chisty 3; 5. Sea Treasure 53.5 Akshay 1.
Yuville 1; Dovers Hill 2.

3. Kejriwal Trophy (Div II) (CL III, rtd 40-66) -- 1200M, 1.30 PM: 1. Irresistible Hunk 59 Dashrath S 7; 2. Monza 57.5 C Rajendra 10; 3. Golden Memory 57 Akshay 5; 4. Mountain Mynah 57 P Naidu 3; 5. Centrestage 56.5 P Trevor 2; 6. Maximus 56.5 DK Ashish 1; 7. Victorious March 56.5 A Sandesh 6; 8. Intequam 54.5 A Ashhad Asbar 8; 9. Small Treasure 53 SS Baria 4; 10. Afsoon 52.5 N Bhujbal 9.
Victorious March 1; Centrestage 2.

4. Democraticus Plate (CL IV, rtd 20-46) -- 2000M, 2.00 PM: 1. Phoenix Force 61.5 B Sreekanth 8; 2. Mountain Force 59.5 A Sandesh 1; 3. Blue Mellon 57.5 S Sunil 2; 4. Jen’s Glory 53.5 Akshay 9; 5. Savage’s Garden 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 10; 6. Mr Chivalry 52.5 SS Baria 3; 7. Perfect Strength 52.5 PS Chouhan 5; 8. Sami 52.5 Merchant 7; 9. Songlark 52.5 P Trevor 6; 10. Daughterofdestiny 49 CS Jodha 4.
Songlark 1; Perfect Strength 2.

5. Red Mills Horse Feed Now In India Salver (terms) -- 1400M, 2.30 PM: 1. Ancient Odyessy 56 D Naik 11; 2. Ciggaro 56 S Sunil 10; 3. Home Advantage 56 A Sandesh 8; 4. Ice Cool 56 S John 4; 5. Monet 56 S Zervan 6; 6. Que Sera Sera 56 CS Jodha 2; 7. Woven Dreams 56 P Trevor 3; 8. Capri 54.5 S Kamble 7; 9. Cerro Negro 54.5 C Rajendra 9; 10. Kismat 54.5 I Chisty 5; --. Mesmeric 54.5 (Withdrawn) --; 12. Pistol Packin Mama 54.5 DK Ashish 1.
Woven Dreams 1; Que Sera Sera 2.

6. Coolmore Juvenile Million (terms) -- 1000M, 3.00 PM: 1. Colourful Prince 56 Dashrath S 3; 2. Decathlon 56 PS Chouhan 2; 3. Falcon 56 DK Ashish 8; 4. Raptor 56 B Sreekanth 6; 5. Ticker Tape Parade 56 P Kamlesh 7; 6. Bright Lady 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 9; 7. Invincible 54.5 P Trevor 4; 8. Mariinsky 54.5 S Zervan 1; 9. Saturday Affair 54.5 A Sandesh 10; 10. Zafirah 54.5 Ashhad Asbar 5.
Saturday Affair 1; Decathlon 2.

7. Irish Thoroughbred Marketing & Goffs RWITC Ltd Gold Cup (Grade II) (terms) -- 2000M, 3.40 PM: 1. Macchupicchu 59 B Prakash 9; 2. Ocean And Beyond 59 P Kamlesh 7; 3. Native Knight 58 Ashhad Asbar 6; 4. Alma Mater 57.5 Neeraj Rawal 11; 5. Hills And Stars 57.5 S John 8; 6. Onassis 55.5 S Zervan 12; 7. Spearhead 54 P Trevor 4; 8. Astapi 53 A Sandesh 10; 9. Star Of Gibraltar 53 Dashrath S 3; 10. Capriole 51.5 I Chisty 1; 11. Berlusconi 50.5 J Chinoy 5; 12. Nadia 49 PS Chouhan 2.
Astapi 1; Hills And Stars 2.

8. Kejriwal Trophy (Div I) (Cl III, rtd 40-66) -- 1200M, 4.10 PM: 1. Forest Legion 59 B Sreekanth 5; 2. Greatness 57.5 Akshay 4; 3. Oriental Dawn 57.5 Merchant 10; 4. Arctic Minstrel 57 S Kamble 8; 5. Autumn Rush 56.5 I Chisty 9; 6. Wings Of Glory 55.5 P Kamlesh 7; 7. Bold Dancer 55 F Irani 1; 8. Mountain Song 55 Tushar Nemane 2; 9. Afrojack 54.5 Dashrath S 3; 10. Borak 54 Neeraj Rawal 6.
Wings Of Glory 1; Afrojack 2.

9. Classical Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1200M, 4.50 PM: 1. Tamarai 61.5 Prasad 10; 2. Mzima 61 RK Mahesh 1; 3. Flying Star 60.5 I Chisty 7; 4. Masterofthesky 60 Kavraj S 4; 5. Erotic Flame 59.5 S Mosin 8; 6. San Rafael 59 C Rajendra 5; 7. Snow Ball 59 S Zervan 9; 8. Tag Along Tommy 59 P Naidu 3; 9. Armel 58 Tushar Nemane 2; 10 Star Zone 55 P Trevor 6.
Snow Ball 1; Flying Star 2.

10. Thundering Power Plate (Cl V, rtd 1-26) -- 1600M, 5.20 PM: 1. Atlantic Star 60 S Zervan 11; 2. Milano Green 60 A Agarwal 12; 3. Mon Ami 60 A Sandesh 10; 4. Blue Casper 59.5 S Kamble 16; 5. Fairy Empress 59.5 CS Jodha 9; 6. Senor Hill 59.5 Neeraj Rawal 5; 7. Remniscing 57.5 C Rajendra 15; 8. Velocity 57.5 Tushar Nemane 4; 9. Snow Flake 55.5 Kavraj S 17; 10. Adventurer 54.5 DK Ashish 7; 11. Secret Weapon 54 P Trevor 1; 12. Machala 53.5 S Sunil 6; 13. Gatravat 53 M KHaradi 3; 14. Honey Bee 52.5 Chandrakant 13; 15. Song Of Praise 52 AJ Nilesh 14; 16. My Lucky Star 50 Merchant 8; 17. Daredevil 49 Ashhad Asbar 2.

Mon Ami 1; Snow Flake 2.
Day’s best: Wings Of Glory.
I jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
II jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.
Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10.
I treble: 3, 4, 5.
II treble: 7, 8, 9.
 III treble: 8, 9, 10.
Exp: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!