Karnataka's Sairaj steals show; Bebi named best

Shot putters Sairaj of Karnataka and Shakti Solanki of Delhi stole the show on the concluding day of the National Junior athletics championship at the Guru Gobind Singh Sports College grounds here on Wednesday.

Sairaj threw the iron ball to a distance of 17.11 metres to claim the top honours in the boys’ under-18 category. Shakti went one step ahead, pocketing the gold with a Junior National record in the boys’ under-16 event. Shakti’s distance of 17.89 metres erased the previous mark of 17.14 set two-years ago by Shuvhendu Mishra of Uttar Pradesh.
Bebi Sumaya of Karnataka pocketed the best athlete award in the girls’ under-20 category.

Two more National marks were broken on the fifth and final day with another shot putter Navjit Kaur of Punjab (girls’ under-18, 14.89 metres) and middle distance runner Anjana Thamke of Maharashtra (girls’ under-16, 400M, 54.57 seconds) bettering the existing marks.

Kerala garnered 465 points to emerge overall champions beating Haryana by 43 points. Karnataka ended up sixth with 169 points.

Results: Boys: U-20: 400M: Dharmalingam (TN) 47.95 seconds, 1; Sumit Malik (Har) 48.14, 2; Sandeep (Har) 48.46, 3. 10000M: Rahul Kumar Pal (UP) 29:34.54, 1; NMR (Old:
30:23.70, Bala Sahib Nikam, Mah, 1996); Shriom Patel (Kar) 31:10.01, 2; Uttara Pal (UP) 31:26.05, 3.  High jump: Silverstre (TN) 2.10 metres, 1; Meran Joe Sebastian (Ker) 2.03, 2; Sidharth Yadav (Pun) 2, 3. Shot put: Surender Singh (Har) 17.02 metres, 1; Satish (Har) 16.19, 2; Ravi Parmar (MP) 15.81, 3. U-18: 400M: Kamberdeep Singh (Pun) 48.79 seconds, 1; Sandhu Sukumaran (Ker) 49.65, 2; Akshay T (Kar) 50.01, 3. 3000M: Rajendra Bind (UP) 8:50.97, 1; Sanjay Yadav (MP) 8:52.57, 2; Ajay (Har) 8:53.02, 3. High jump: Rajesh Pandey (UP) 2.09 metres, 1; NMR (Old: 2.05, Nikhil Chittarasu, TN 2006); Sreenith Mohan (Ker) 2.09, 2; Gurkirtan Singh (Pun) 2.03, 3. Shot put: Sairaj (Kar) 17.11 metres, 1; Monu (Har) 16.72, 2; Mohd Arif (MP) 16.27, 3. U-16: 400M: Dharun (TN) 49.56 seconds, 1; Lokesh (Har) 50.03, 2; Arif Khan (Dli) 50.49, 3. 3000M: Kisan Tadvi (Mah) 8:44.69, 1; NMR (Old: 8:47.20, Joy Kumar, Man, 1996); Arjun Kumar (UP) 8:47.56, 2; Nishu Kumar (Ukd) 8:49.76, 3. Shot put: Shakti Solanki (Dli) 17.89 metres, 1; National Record (Old: 17.14, Shuvhendu Mishra, UP, 2010); Mohd Ibrahim (UP) 15.91, 2; Naveen (Har) 15.42, 3.
Special awards: U-20: Rajesh Kumar Bind (UP). U-18: Abhishek Singh (UP). U-16: Shakti Solanki (Dli). U-14: Saddam Hussain (Har).

Girls: U-20: 400M: Anu R (Ker) 55.29 seconds, 1; Sarita (Har) 55.72, 2; Reena George (Kar) 55.79, 3. 5000M: Poonam Singh (UP) 17:22.87, 1; NMR (Old: 17:30.10, Sabita Biswas, WB, 1999); Thara M D (Ker) 17:27.70, 2; Rachna (Har) 17:32.91, 3. Shot put: Ketki Sethi (Pun) 12.03 metres, 1; Nandhini (TN) 11.82, 2; Renu (Dli) 11.41, 3. U-18: 400M: Beryl Hudson (TN) 57.46 seconds, 1; Archana Adhav (Mah) 57.72, 2; Varsha R (Kar) 58.28, 3. 3000M: Chitra P U (Ker) 10:15.63, 1; Sanjeevani Jadhav (Mah) 10:25.33, 2; Varsha M V (Ker) 10:32.10, 3. Shot put: Navjit Kaur (Pun) 14.89 metres, 1; National Record (Old: 13.77, Rakhi, Har, 2012); Rakhi (Har) 13.92, 2; BMR; Ramanpreet Kaur (Pun) 13.34, 3. U-16: 400M: Anjana Thamke (Mah) 54.57 seconds, 1; National Record (Old: 55.43, M R Poovama, Kar, 2005); Shaharbana Sidhique (Ker) 57.57, 2; Babitha C (Ker) 59.00, 3. 3000M: Sudha Pal (UP) 10:42.17, 1; Sharaddha Waman (Mah) 10:43.17, 2; Nandani Gupta (UP) 10:43.56, 3. Shot put: Meghna Devanga (Mah) 13.28 metres, 1; Namitha GK (Kar) 13.05, 2; Pushpa Jakhar (Har) 11.86, 3.
Overall championship: Kerala (465 points) 1; Haryana (422) 2; UP (328) 3; Karnataka (169) 6.

Special awards: U-20: Bebi Sumaya (Kar). U-18: Dutee Chand (Jhd). U-16: Anjana Thamke (Mah). U-14: Durga Deore (Mah).

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!