Macedonian tipped for feature event

Mumbai card

Macedonian, from the stables of Shyam S Habbu and to be ridden by S Zervan, is fancied land the spoils in the Mayor’s Trophy, the feature event of the races here on Thursday.

1. Deepali Plate (Class V, rtd 1-26) -- 1000M, 2.00 pm: 1. Emerald Fortune 60 S Mohan 3; 2. Your Lordship 60 S Kamble 6; 3. Zoe 59 P Naidu 1; 4. Wind And Rain 58.5 R Shelar 2; 5. Winchester 58 Kavraj S 8; 6. Stella 56 SS Baria 4; 7. Tomorrows Dreams 55.5 Prasad 7; 8. Sweaty Betty 53 N Bhujbal 9; 9. Captain Smart 52 CS Jodha 5.

Your Lordship 1; Winchester 2.
2. Vox Populi Plate (Class IV, rtd 20-46) -- 2000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Hurricane Wind 59 A Sandesh 2; 2. Tara 53 CS Jodha 3; 3. Jacqueline Smile 52.5 Dashrath S 4; 4. Divine Inspiration 51.5 S Zervan 5; 5. Set Ablaze 51.5 M Kharadi 1.
Hurricane Wind 1; Jacqueline Smile 2.

3. Snow Plate (Class IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Octopaul 60.5 Dashrath S 3; 2. So True 59 S Kamble 4; 3. Unknown Rebel 57.5 Kavraj S 6; 4. Glowing Star 57 P Naidu 7; 5. Mountain Wind 54.5 SN Chavan 9; 6. Reckless Romeo 53.5 A Sandesh 5; 7. Sizzling Love 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 2; 8. Rising Angel 51 A Sayyed 8; 9. Minute To Win It 50 S Zervan 1.

Octopaul 1; So True 2.
4. Beautiful Stranger Trophy (Class II, rtd 60-86) -- 1200M, 3.30 pm: 1. Titian 59 Pereira 5; 2. Eastern Summit 58.5 Merchant 4; 3. Coccinella 58 S Zervan 3; 4. Incognito 57 A Sandesh 2; 5. Step Up 50 Neeraj Rawal 1.

Step Up 1; Coccinella 2.

5. Mayor’s Trophy (Class III, rtd 40-66) 1200M, 4.00 pm: 1. Jimbo 59 Daniel Grant 9; 2. King Julien 58 A Sandesh 5; 3. Incentio 57.5 V Jodha 7; 4. Macedonian 57.5 S Zervan 6; 5. El Clasico 56 Kavraj S 8; 6. Defining Moment 55 Khalandar 3; 7. Fireheart 53.5 S Kamble 4; 8. Awesome Smile 53 Chandrakant 1; 9. Golden Memory 52 D Naik 10; 10. Home Factor 51 Neeraj Rawal 2.

Macedonian 1; Jimbo 2.

6. Etna Plate (Class V, rtd 1-26) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Domain Anna 61.5 Shammi Khan 6; 2. Quando Quando 61 A Sandesh 2; 3. Nigella 60.5 Z Sayyed 4; 4. Yardstick 60.5 Kavraj S 5; 5. Bonobo 59.5 Chandrakant 1; 6. Zambezi 59 Daniel Grant 8; 7. Surprise Gift 53.5 Merchant 9; 8. Glowing Mist 51 Cs Jodha 3; 9. Daredevil 50.5 M Roushan 10; 10. Twittillator 49 S Kamble 7.

Zambezi 1; Quando Quando 2.

7. Snow Plate (Div I) (Class IV, rtd 20-40) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Gloria 62 S Kamble 4; 2. Tamarai 61.5 Merchant 6; 3. Bongani 61 N Bhujbal 3; 5. Smooth Operator 60 A Sandesh 1; 6. Staying Alive 60 P Naidu 10; 7. Follow Me 58.5 Kavraj S 8; 8. Small Treasure 58.5 S Mosin 7; 9. Starry Ocean 57 SN Chavan 2; 10. Bayblues 55 Dashrath S 5.

Bayblues 1; Smooth Operation 2.

Day’s best: Step Up. Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7; Mini-jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7; Treble: 5, 6, 7; Exacta pool: 6, 7.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!