Kalyanpur storms into quarterfinals

Karnataka’s Adil Kalyanpur blanked State-mate Anirudh Murthy 9-0 to enter the boys’ singles under-14 quarterfinals in the AITA championship series tennis tournament at the JIRS courts on Tuesday.

Results (Pre-quarterfinals): Boys singles: U–14: Adil Kalyanpur (Kar) bt Anirudh Murthy (Kar) 9-0; Aditya Kallepally (AP) bt Rithvik Sai A (AP) 9-3; P Sai Pranav (Kar) bt Shashank T (AP) 9-5; Ajay Kallepalli (AP) bt Vivek Satyanarayana (Kar) 9-3; Pralok Ikkurthy (AP) bt Rohan Reddy 9-4; M Hariharan (Kar) bt M Rohit (AP) 9-7; Nikit M Reddy (AP) bt Gaurav Kurva (AP) 9-8(3); Vaibhav Shivkumar (Kar) bt G Nithin (AP) 9-7.

U-12: Aravind Sunder (Kar) bt Sandesh Kanthimahanthi 4-2, 4-1; Manoj Madavan (Kar) bt Arjun Sriram (Kar) 1-4, 4-2, 7-5; Tippabhatla Adarsh (AP) bt Ananth Ramkumar (TN) 1-4, 4-2, 9-7; Kurva Gaurav (AP) bt Rohan Prashanth (Kar) 4-1, 5-4 (7-4); Manga Rohit (AP) bt P Hitash (TN) 4-0, 4-1; S Kavan Kumar bt Aditya Ramraj (Kar) 4-0, 4-1; S Saran (TN) bt Sai Rithvik Patel (AP) 4-0, 2-4, 7-2; Shashank Theertha (AP) bt Nandakrishna Manjunath (Kar) 4-1, 5-3.

Doubles: Sai Pranav Ponaka/ Adil Kalyanpur bt Abeer Dubey/ Nandakrishna Manjunath 9-0; Hariharan M/ Vimal Raj bt Sachi Tulsiani/ Hithesh P 9-2; Sunder Aravind/ Kavan Kumar bt Sandesh Kanthimanthi/ Arjun Sriram 9-7; Achint Bhagat/ Nama Heman bt Rohan Prashantha/ Hithen Sreelesh 9-4; Menga Rohit/ Rohan Reddy bt Ambekallu Bhuvan/ Vishal Reddy P 9-1; Gunduboina Nithin/ Gaurav Kurva bt PM Prasanna/ Rishikesh Namboodiri 9-1; Shaikh Rifaat/ Anugula Rithvik Sai bt Manoj Madhavan/ Siddarth Sunil 9-2; Aditya Kallepalli/ Ajay Kallepalli bt S Saran/ Adarsh Tippabhatla 9-4.

Girls singles: U–14: Dhwani Kumar (Kar) bt Chaithali Adinath N (Kar) 9-0; Chala Adya (Kar) bt Chandrika Joshi (Kar) 9-5; Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) bt Jessica Gideon (Kar) 9-2; Shivani Manjanna (Kar) bt Chelsea Stephen 9-3; Yubrani Banerjee (WB) bt Anika Kannan (Kar) 9-4; Niditra Rajmohan (Kar) bt Annam Saahiti (AP) 9-1; Shivani Amineni (AP) bt Jahnavi Harish Reddy (Kar) 9-3; Rachana Reddy (AP) bt Prathiba Prasad N (Kar) 9-5.

U-12: Rachan Reddy S (AP) bt KS Simran (Kar) 4-0, 4-1; Pragathi Prasad N (Kar) bt Naisha Srivastav (Kar) 4-2, 4-2; Parvvi Patil (Kar) bt Reshma Maruri (Kar) 5-3, 4-0; Annam Sahiti (AP) bt Kavya Subramaniam (Kar) 4-0, 4-0; Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) bt Bhakti Shah (UP) 4-1, 4-0; Prathibha Prasad (Kar) bt Srivaishnav Dandin (Kar) 4-0, 4-1; Anika Kannan (Kar) bt Chandrika Joshi (Kar) 4-2, 0-4, 7-3; Ammineni Shivani (AP) bt Asritha Nagpal (Kar) 4-2, 4-1.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry