Rock The Turf for plum event

MUMBAI RACE CARD

Rock The Turf, to be ridden by A Sandesh, is fancied to claim top honours in the M D Mehta Trophy over 1000 metres, the feature event of the races on Thursday.

1. Homi Mody Trophy (rated 80 & upward) 2400M, 3.45 pm: 1. Ambrosia 59 S Zervan 1; 2. Clarion Call 53 Kavraj S 2; 3. Okavango 50.5 DK Ashish 3.
Ambrosia 1; Okavango 2.
2. Flying Brave Plate (rated 20-46, Cl IV) 1600M, 4.15 pm: 1. Octopaul 59 P Trevor 5; 2. Act Of War 55.5 S Zervan 1; 3. Glowing Star 55 S Sunil 2; 4. Eclipsed 53.5 J Fortune 6; 5. Nush 52 A Sandesh 4; 6. Jen’s Glory 51 Ashhad Asbar 3.
Act Of War 1; Octopaul 2.
3. Fedora Plate (rated 1-26, Cl V) 1400M, 4.45 pm: 1. Equiano 61 Kavraj S 11; 2. Light My Way 60.5 A Merchant 10; 3. Sizzling Love 60.5 T Bernard 2; 4. Speed Up 60.5 Prasad 4; 5. Bella Figura 60 Neeraj Rawal 8; 6. Mystic Reward 60 DK Ashish 6; 7. Victoire 60 S Kamble 1; 8. Beer Hand 59.5 N Bhujbal 7; 9. Electra 59 P Trevor 5; 10. Ptolemy 56.5 Akshay 9; 11. Daughterofdestiny 55 N Jodha 3.
Bella Figura 1; Electra 2.
4. Red Buttons Plate Div II (rated 20-46, CL IV) 1200M, 5.15 pm: 1. Alkazi 59 S Kamble 4; 2. Izarra 56 Prasad 1; 3. Port Blair 53.5 M Kharadi 9; 4. St Barts 53.5 I Pardeshi 6; 5. Star Of Manhattan 53 J Pradeep 3; 6. Super Satin 52.5 Ashhad Asbar 8; 7. Willtell 52.5 A Merchant 5; 8. Walk Of Life 52 A Sayyed 7; 9. Wind Craft 51.5 R Shelar 2.
Port Blair 1; Super Satin 2.
5. M D Mehta Trophy (terms) 1000M, 5.45 pm: 1. Bombardier 55 Daniel M Grant 4; 2. Divine Solitaire 55 P Trevor 55; 3. Holy Bull 55 Neeraj Rawal 5; 4. Minister 55 A Merchant 10; 5. Sultan Of Swing 55 M Kharadi 9; 6. Umarkot 55 N Jodha 8; 7. Baroness 53.5 J Fortune 7; 8. Cosmic Dancer 53.5 S Zervan 11; 9. Feast Of Love 53.5 TS Jodha 1; 10. Overtime Magic 53.5 MA Roushan 2; 11. Rock The Turf 53.5 A Sandesh 6.
Rock The Turf 1; Holy Bull 2.
6. Red Buttons Plate Div I (rated 20-46, Cl IV) 1200M, 6.15 pm: 1. Unknown Rebel 61.5 Kavraj S 3; 2. Foxtrot 61 Akshay 2; 3. Festival Night 60 TS Jodha 4; 4. Aigaion 55.5 DK Ashish 8; 5. Plan B 55.5 Prasad 6; 6. Bayblues 55 P Trevor 9; 7. Dreamliner 54 R Shelar 1; 8. Sun Hot 54 S Sunil 7; 9. Calypso Queen 52.5 A Sandesh 5.
Aigaion 1; Calypso Queen 2.
Day’s best: Aigaion.
Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Mini-jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6. Treble: 4, 5, 6. Exacta pool: 5, 6.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry