Dancing Prances for main event

MUMBAI RACE CARD

Dancing Prances, ridden by P Trevor and trained by A Hussain, is fancied to bag the top honours in the 1200-metre Forbes India Million, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Lone Star Plate (Class V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 2.15 pm: 1. Merck 60.5 Merchant 6; 2. Always Smile 59.5 I Pardeshi 5; 3. Zoe 59 Deep Shanker 7; 4. Kohima Girl 58.5 Ashhad Asbar 3; 5. Allegiance 57 J Chinoy 8; 6. Angel’s Dream 56.5 I Shaikh 10; 7. Hot As Ice 55.5 TS Jodha 4; 8. Stylish Strokes 54 N Jodha 1; 9. Auraria 50.5 NS Parmar 11; 10. Victorious Cause 50.5 Neeraj Rawal 9; 11. Aleutian Zone 50 N Bhujbal 2.

Always Smile 1; Zoe 2.

2. KM Munshi Trophy (Class II, rated 60-86) -- 1000M, 2.45 pm: 1. Emerging Star 61.5 Akshay 2; 2. Hawk Of The Mind 56.5 P Trevor 4; 3. Monsieur Strauss 49.5 A Sandesh 1; 4. So True 49.5 S Kamble 3.

Hawk Of The Wind 1; Monsieur Strauss 2.

3. Osman Chotani Plate (Class V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 3.15 pm: 1. Dolmabache Palace 61.5 J Chinoy 4; 2. Danse Debonaire 61 I Pardeshi 1; 3. Showers Of Heaven 59.5 Deep Shanker 3; 4. Fairy Empress 58.5 N Jodha 9; 5. Polynesia 57.5 I Chisty 2; 6. Snow Flake 57 A Sandesh 5; 7. Sound Of River 56.5 Akshay 6; 8. Arabian Crown 55.5 TS Jodha 8; 9. Kalinga Star 54 NS Parmar 7.

Snow Flake 1; Polynesia 2.

4. Wisdom Plate (Div II) (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.45 pm: 1. Alkazi 59 N Jodha 10; 2. Sheer Romance 56.5 S Kamble 5; 3. Stormyday 56.5 Kishore Kadam 2; 4. Valorozky 56 P Trevor 1; 5. Pezzonovante 54 I Pasha 3; 6. Holiday Dancer 53.5 S Mosin 7; 7. Wish Upon A Star 53 Chandrakant 8; 8. Kerrisdale 51.5 NS Parmar 6; 9. Pepe Senior 50.5 V Walkar 9; 10. Speeding 50.5 Ashhad Asbar 4.

Stormyday 1; Valorozky 2.

5. KJ Irani Plate (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1800M, 4.15 pm: 1. Saifeena 59 Ashhad Asbar 3; 2. Zambezi 56 NS Parmar 5; 3. Blue Knight 55 S Kamble 7; 4. Eclipsed 55 A Sandesh 2; 5. Eye Of The Storm 55 I Pasha 6; 6. Oxbridge 55 S Zervan 1; 7. Il Moran 54 DK Ashish 4; 8. Bonobo 53.5 N Jodha 8.
Blue Knight 1; Zambezi 2.

6. Bangalore Turf Club Ltd Trophy (Class I, rated 80 & upward) -- 1400M, 4.45 pm: 1. Weizhou 60 Shammi Khan 1; 2. Maximus 56.5 DK Ashish 5; 3. Deja Vu 55 S Zervan 3; Hachiko 55 A Sandesh 6; 5. Mighty Crusader 53.5 S Kamble 2; 6. Vittoria 53.5 P Trevor 4; 7. Saints N Sinners 50 N Bhujbal 7.
Hachiko 1; Deja Vu 2.

7. Forbes India Million (terms) -- 1200M, 5.15 pm: 1. Dancing Prances 57 P Trevor 1; Amelia 55.5 S Zervan 5; 3. La Traviata 55.5 A Sandesh 6; 4. Panthera 55.5 B Sreekanth 3; 5. Silsila 55.5 N Jodha 4; 6. Wentworth 53 NS Parmar 7; 7. Golden Princess 51.5 I Chisty 2.
Dancing Prances 1; Amelia 2.

8. Wisdom Plate (Div I) (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 5.45 pm: 1. Que Sera Sera 61 N Bhujbal 11; 2. Marengo 59.5 A Sandesh 10; 3. Strategy 59.5 Sandeep Jadhav 1; 4. Super Satin 58.5 S Zervan 6; 5. Act Of War 58 NS Parmar 3; 6. Ice Pick 56 Hanumant S 5; 7. National Pride 55.5 I Pardeshi 2; 8. Taj E Shahi 55 DK Ashish 8; 9. Moon Shadow 54 D Naik 7; 10. Striking Shadow 54 SS Baria 9; 11. Palace Girl 52.5 Chandrakant 4.
Super Satin 1; Marengo 2.

9. All Beauty Plate (Class III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 6.15 pm: 1. Running Sun 59.5 TS Jodha 5; 2. Zakynthos 56 S Zervan 3; 3. Living The Dream 55.5 Akshay 4; 4. Faramarz 55 DK Ashish 11; 5. Fortune Hunter 55 Kavraj S 9; 6. Gloria 53.5 I Pasha 6; 7. Seven Seas 53.5 P Trevor 1; 8. Smooth Operator 53 A Sandesh 2; 9. Apocalypse 52 I Pardeshi 8; 10. Bongani 51.5 S Kamble 7; 11. Marine Zone 51 Neeraj Rawal 10.
Zakynthos 1; Seven Seas 2.
Day’s best: Dancing Prances.
Jackpot I: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Jackpot II: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!