DHiE painting competition: And the winners are...


The event was divided into Zone A, B and C and for convenience, further divided into Sub-Juniors (class 3 and 4), Juniors (class 5 to 7) and Seniors (class 8 to 10). The competition was held for three days.

In Zone A, the topics were ‘Animals in the Jungle’,  ‘A Village Scene’ and ‘The Fury of Floods’ respectively, while for Zone B it was ‘Me and my Family’, ‘India of my Dreams’ and ‘Railway Platform’ and for Zone C it was ‘A Park Scene’, ‘Fish in an Aquarium’ and ‘Conserving Energy’.

Teachers accompanying the students were unanimous in their opinion that the greenery of the Cubbon Park was indeed conducive for an event like a painting competition.

DHiE 2009 Painting Competition - Results


Zone A

Sub Junior-Animals in the jungle
1) Aayush-B R S Global Center
2) Meghna J
Deccan International School;
3) Sahana B S-B N M School; Consolation: Sayana
Sebastian- Christ School

Junior-  Village scene   

1) Ajay Rohan VET-J P Nagar; 2) Madhuri Sharma-Oxford English School, ICSE;
3) Akarsh G S- Alpine Public School.
Consolation: Dhyumanth Moudgalya-Jnana Vijnana Vidyapeetha;     Consolation:Shravan Kumar-Vasavi Education Trust, V V Puram

Senior- Fury of floods

1) Anoop Hegde-Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Koramangala;
2) Shoan-Philip Christ School; 3) Vismaya-B N M School

Zone B

Sub Junior-Me & my family

1) Nikhil B Karamudi-Siddaganga Public School;
2) Aditi Prasad-Navkis Education Center;    3) Joyce Patricia-Cluny Convent;
Consolation:Vartika Sharma- Regency Public School

Junior-Railway platform

1) Vishwas R V-BVBs Nagarjuna Vidya Niketan;
2) Shishir Volety-National Public School, Rajajajinagar; 3) U Keerthi-Florence Public School;
Consolation: Navya Srivastava-Ryan International, Bannerghatta and Nithya Srinivasan-Delhi Public School, Yelahanka

Senior -India of my dreams

1) Harshitha C-Florence Public School;
2) Deeksha K-Aryan
Presidency School;     3) Nandhini R J    Shama Vidya Shala

Zone C  
 
Sub Junior-Fish in an aquarium  

1) Eshanya S-SJR Public School, HBR Layout;     2) Ayesha Samah-Pristine Public School;     3) Akza Sam-ASC Public School;     Consolation: Prathija B-Shri Maitri English School and    Bavish-Baldwin Co-Education English School

Junior- Park scene
  
1) Husna Tabassum-HAL Public School;     2) P Saurabh-Kendriya Vidyalaya, NAL;     3) Aghil Babu-Jubilee School; Consolation: Jahnvi Chauhan-Deens Academy and Aiman Raza Rahman-    Pristine Public School

Senior-Conserving energy   

1) Shaikh Ayesha-Pristine Public School;
2)Shilpaja B    Shri Maitri English School; 3)Vishnu R Nath-    HAL Public School

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry