Sanjay shines for Karnataka

Maharashtra light up opening day with nine gold

Sanjay CJ bagged Karnataka’s lone gold medal on the opening day of the 30th Sub-junior National Aquatic Championship here on Thursday.

The youngster pocketed the yellow metal in the boys’ Group III 100M butterfly event with a timing of 1:07.77. Maharashtra’s Vedant Singh finished a distant second at 1:11.10 while Sandeep Hugar took bronze after touching the pad at 1:11.95.

Defending champions Maharashtra, however, asserted their supremacy, bagging nine out of 14 golds on offer on the opening day.

The quartet of Vedant Singh, Aryaan Mehra, Neel Roy and Vinit Mane shone the brightest as they set a national record in the Group III 4x50M relay with a timing of 1:58.70, erasing the previous mark of 1:58.95 set by West Bengal in 2004.

Karnataka’s team, comprising Vinod RP, Kushal, N Sri Hari, and Sanjay, finished second with a time of 2:01.09, while Assam rode on the shoulders of Bikram Changmai, Anudhyan Hazika, Bhargav Borgohain and Kapul Kalpit to bag bronze.

One more national record was set in the day, K Ramananda Sharma of Services etching his name into the books with a 475.30-point effort in the Group I 1M spring board event. Siddarth Pardeshi (388.70) won the silver and Aditya Giram (343.05) won the bronze.

Results: Boys: Group III: 200M freestyle: Shiven Brahmbhatt (Guj) 2:18:02, 1; Bastab Tapanbordoloi (Asm) 2:20:43, 2; Krishna Ghadiyali (Guj) 2:21:88, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Vedant Singh, Aryaan Mehra, Neel Roy, Vinit Mane) 1:58:70 (NR) (Old: 1:58.95, West Bengal, 2004) 1; Karnataka (Vinod RP, Kushal, N Sri Hari, Sanjay CJ) 2:01:09, 2; Haryana (Yashdeep Siwach, Gaurav Dahiya, Sandeep Hugar, Sahil Hooda) 2:01:54, 3.

100M butterfly: Sanjay CJ (Kar) 1:07:77, 1; Vedant Singh (Mah) 1:11:10, 2; Sandeep Hugar (Har) 1:11:95, 3.

Group IV: 50M backstroke: Saheel Gangote (Mah) 36.21 seconds, 1; Tanmay Dass (Del) 36.37, 2; Bhargav Borgohain (Asm) 36:93, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Saheel Gangote, Arman Sikka, Kapil Shetty, Vedant Bapna) 2:11:68, 1; Karnataka (R Vaibhav Shet, Shivansh Singh, SN Harsha Vardan Raj, Vinayak Relekar) 2:15:86, 2; Assam (Bikram Changmai, Anudhyan Hazarika, Bhargav Borgohain, Kapul Kalpit Bora) 2:16:00, 3.

Girls: Group III: 200M freestyle: Rayna Saldanha (Mah) 2:23:74, 1; Megha Bali (Del) 2:30:33, 2; Mitali Darda (Mah) 2:32:35, 3.

100M butterfly: Amita Gondi (AP) 1:13:39, 1; Siddhi Karkhanis (Mah) 1:13:52, 2; Dolfi Sarang (Guj) 1:15:78, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Nandini Pethkar, Muskaan Tolani, Shruti Kute, Rayna Saldanha) 2:06:08, 1; Karnataka (Devika Srinath, Nandini SS, Harshitha Jayashankar, Vaania Kapoor Achuthan) 2:09:52, 2; Tamil Nadu (Bhavika Dugar S, Ashwin Rose, SA Selva Revathy, SM Swetha) 2:11:77, 3.

Group IV: 50M backstroke: Nishtha Agarwaal (Mah) 38:24, 1; P Priyanga (TN) 38:51, 2; G Jahnavi (AP) 39:04, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Anya Tyagi, Nishtha Agarwaal, Saee Patil, Kenisha Gupta) 2:15:59, 1; Tamil Nadu (V Varsha, ND Shamyuktha, Madhumitha Sriram, Priyanga Pugazharasu) 2:16:98, 2; Assam (Subhalakhi Hazarika, Uttara Gogoi, Reinita Gogoi, Shivangi Sharma) 2:17:17, 3.

Diving: Boys: Group I: 1M spring board: K Ramananda Sharma (SSCB) 475.30 points (NR) (Old: 470.00, Viraj Patil, Mah, 1997) 1; Siddarth Pardeshi (SSCB) 388.70, 2; Aditya Giram (Mah) 343.05, 3.

Group III: High board: Nihal Giram (Mah) 225.45 points, 1; Ankit Punia (SSCB) 217.45, 2; Nilesh Kumar Gayen (WB) 193.45, 3.

Girls: Group I: 1M spring board: Swati Vidap (Mah) 250.35, 1; Genevieve Atala DCosta (Goa) 223.45, 2; Nammi Navya Theja (Kar) 203.60, 3.

Group III: High board: Sweta Dey (WB) 154.65, 1; Sarika Vidap (Mah) 132.15, 2; Sakshi Kendale (Mah) 125.10, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry