Murioi tipped for Colts' battle

Racing Bangalore card

Murioi, to be ridden by B Sreekanth and trained by Ganapathy, is poised to land the spoils in the Colts Championship Stakes (Grade I) race over 1600 metres.

Czar Of Romance, to be piloted by Oscar Chavez, and Miracle Memories (Srinath) is tipped to come home second and third best.

Turf Striker (S John) could very well emerge as the dark horse in a strong field.
False rails, if any, will be declared on race day.

1. Bergamo plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) 1200M: 2.00 pm
1. Indian Pride (Inayathulla)    60    S Hussain    4
2. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    58    Shanth K    9
3. Glamour Boy (Puttanna)    55.5    Arshad Alam    8
4. My Favourite Voice (Sharat K)     55.5    Christopher    2
5. Prince Academy (Ganapathy)    55.5    Deep Shanker    1
6. Regal Soldier (Prithviraj)    55.5    Kiran Rai    6
7. Fortunate One (JS Pillay)    55    R Shelar    7
8. Rubi Rey (Amit Caddy)    55    Srinivas Rao    3
9. Red Bud (D Byramji)    54    Sahanawaz    5    
                
My Favourite Voice 1; Prince Academy 2; Glamour Boy 3.
2. Paddiwick plate (div ii) (terms) 1200M: 2.30 pm
1. Appy’s Pride (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    4
2. Ayrton (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    6
3. Oriental King (Sharat K)    56    Christopher    11
4. Pearl Reward (Padmanabhan)    56    Appu    10
5. Racing Ahead (Deshmukh)    56    PS Chouhan    5
6. Ranjha (Laxman S)    56    AM Tograllu    1
7. Alala (S Narredu)    54.5    DK Ashish    2
8. Endless Society (Prithviraj)    54.5    Jagadeesh    7
9. Masked Marvel (Ganapathy)    54.5    Deep Shanker    9
10. Spiritofchartwell (D Byramji)    54.5    I Chisty    8
11. Whimsical (Byramji)    54.5    Neeraj Rawal    3            
Spiritofchartwell 1; Racing Ahead 2; Ayrton 3.
3. New Market plate (div ii) (rated 0-25) 1400M: 3.00 pm
1. Dance With Me (Babu Rao)    60    Rajesh Kumar    9
2. Thejaguar (Warren S)    59.5    AR Pradeep    11
3. Bound By Honour (Ganapathy)    58    B Sreekanth    2
4. Happy Victory (Sirajuddin)    58    Suraj Narredu    6
5. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    58    R Shelar    12
6. Encourager (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    5
7. Segomo (MP Mahesh)    55    Shiva Kumar    8
8. Success Star (Britto)    54    Khurshad A    3
9. The Gentle Don (Amit Caddy)    53    A Ramu    7
10. Sugar Fairy (Md Khan)    52.5    Anjar Alam    1
11. Royal Taurian (Pradeep A)     52    G Adarsh    4
12. Benedict (Tharun)     51    Arshad Alam    10    

Bound By Honour 1; Happy Victory 2; Thejaguar.
4. Bergamo plate (div i) (rated 20-45) 1200M: 3.30 pm
1. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    61.5    Ashok Kumar    3
2. Sumela (Babu Rao)    59.5    Shanth K    7
3. Spark Of Harmony (Warren S)    59    R Shelar    4
4. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    58    H Rathod    8
5. Triumphant (Neil Darashah)    58    Srinath    6
6. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    57.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
7. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    57.5    Oscar Chavez    9
8. Divine Ruler (Karan S)    54    Deep Shanker    1
9. Anmol Hira (Samar Singh)    53    B Harish     2
    
Triumphant 1; Inspirator 2; Nocturnal Hunter 3.
5. colts championship stakes (grade I) (terms) 1600M: 4.00 PM
1. Acclaimed (Shroff)    56    P Trevor    4
2. Ace Bucephalis (Bipin VS)    56    F DaSilva    7
3. Ace Fantasy (IA Sait)    56    Christopher    11
4. Agostini (Dhariwal)    56    I Chisty    12
5. Alaindair (Altamash A)     56    A Sandesh    2
6. Argiano (D Byramji)    56    C Alford    6
7. Aumento (S Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    1
8. Czar Of Romance (S Dominic)    56    Oscar Chavez    9
9. Decathlon (Deshmukh)    56    PS Chouhan    3
10. Kallu Mama (Deshmukh)    56    Neeraj Rawal    15
11. Miracle Memories (Neil Darashah)    56    Srinath    10
12. Mister India (Neil Darashah)    56    DK Ashish    14
13. Murioi (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    13
14. Nabisco (Neil Darashah)    56    S Zervan    5
15. Turf Striker (Md Khan)    56    S John    8
        
Murioi 1; Czar Of Romance 2; Miracle Memories 3.
6. dm shivaswamy memorial cup (rated 40-65) 1400M: 4.30 pm
1. Athletic Star (Lokanath)    61    Kiran Rai    13
2. Saltoftheearth (S Attaollahi)    60    Samad    7
3. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)    59    A Imran K    9
4. Salsa Touch (B Prithviraj)    58    P Ramesh    10
5. Kripa (Narayana Gowda)    57.5    D Patel    6
6. Indian (Babu Rao)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
7. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    56    Akshay S    12
8. Little Lion (Sharat K)    55    Irvan Singh    8
9. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    54    S Zervan    5
10. I Say (D Byramji)    53.5    I Chisty    2
11. Stellar Ambition (S Dominic)    53.5    Oscar Chavez    1
12. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    53    N Rajesh    4
13. Firelight (Dhariwal)    53    F DaSilva    11                  
Spiritual Star 1; Saltoftheearth 2; I Say 3.
7. paddiwick plate (div I) (terms) 1200M: 5.00 pm
1. Authentic Stride (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    11
2. Ben Hur (Zoheb Shaikh)    56    Ch K Chary    4
3. Mantra (A Mangalorkar)    56    C Alford    2
4. Noble Citizen (Laxman S)    56    AM Tograllu    6
5. One Two Ka Four (Warren S)    56    P Mani    5
6. Power Time (Prithviraj)    56    Jagadeesh    10
7. Private Party (Amit Caddy)    56    Srinivas Rao    1
8. Riverdale (L D’Silva)    56    Kuldeep S    7
9. Frankness (D Byramji)    54.5    I Chisty    8
10. Jolie (Neil Darashah)    54.5    S Zervan    12
11. My Lakshmi (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Ranjeet S    9
12. Woodberg (I Ghatala)    54.5    S Selvaraj    3        
Frankness 1; Jolie 2; Riverdale 3.
8. new market plate (div i) (rated 0-25) 1400M: 5.30 pm
1. Shivalik Beauty (Dominic)    62.5    PS Chouhan    4
2. Smokehead (Babu Rao)    62.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
3. Impressiveattitude (Sirajuddin)    61.5    I Chisty    5
4. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    61.5    G Adarsh    7
5. Lepton Pennatus (Samar Singh)    61    A Waheed    9
6. Pendolino (Babu Rao)    61    Kiran Rai    12
7. Blues Legend (Prithviraj)    60.5    Noornabi    10
8. Corleone (JS Pillay)     60    A Velu    8
9. Simra (S Narredu)    59.5    Arshad Alam    2
10. Independence Day (Puttanna)    59    Mudassar     3
11. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    55    Suraj Narredu    6
12. Presidents Rule (Amit Caddy)    54.5    Srinivas Rao    1                    
Afternoon Delight 1; Shivalik Beauty 2; Smokehead 3.

Day’s best: Triumphant.
Double: Spiritofchartwell and Spiritual Star.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry