Archibaldo for main event

Racing Bangalore card

Archibaldo, to be ridden by S John and trained by Prasanna K, is poised to land the spoils in the YS Surender Memorial Cup over 1400 metres, the feature event of Saturday’s action at the Bangalore Turf Club.

False rails, average width of four metres, from 1600 metres to 1000 metres and 6.5 metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.

1. Red Divine plate (terms) 1200M: 2.00 pm1. Ademaro (D Byramji)56C Alford102. Cardigan Bay (Amit Caddy)56S Asghar113. Castle Stuart (A Mangalorkar)56S John74. Kingston Town (Amit Caddy)56Noornabi15. Seven Of Hearts (S Attaollahi)56P Trevor46. Summer Gold (Amit Caddy)56Srinivas Rao127. Tony Montana (Inayathulla)56P Mani68. Triumph (Byramji)56Neeraj Rawal39. Cruise Clear (S Narredu)54.5DK Ashish210. Oriental Image (Prithviraj)54.5Jagadeesh811. Placervilles Glory (Padmanabhan)54.5A Sandesh512. Rumour Has It (JS Dhariwal)54.5PS Chouhan9Rumour Has It 1; Ademaro 2; Castle Stuart 3.2. iflookscouldkill plate (rated 0-25) 1400M, 2.30 pm1. Himavari (Sharat K)61.5Irvan Singh72. The Phenomena (Md Khan)61.5Anjar Alam83. Dream Runner (Pradeep) 61Arshad Alam14. Honourable Empress (Amit Caddy)60.5A Ramu105. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)60S Asghar96. View From Above (Sharat K)59.5H Rathod27. Law Of The Land (Dominic)58.5Babu Singh118. Sareeta (Dominic)58Khurshad A49. Silver Street (Lokanath)57.5D Patel610. Mystic Lavenders (Inayathulla)57Christopher511. Fruit King (Britto)54R Shelar3
Mystic Lavenders 1; Honourable Empress 2; Dream Runner 3.3. skyline plate (rated 20-45) 1600M, 3.00 pm1. Sherman Oaks (L D’Silva)62Suraj Narredu102. Gerome (Shyam S Habbu)61.5S Zervan23. Royal Salute (Neil Darashah)61.5Jagadeesh54. Stimulate (A Mangalorkar)60.5S John125. Love Is Life (Dominic)60Babu Singh36. Arziki (S Attaollahi)59.5P Trevor97. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep) 58.5Kavraj S138. Vega (Inayathulla)56Vivek79. Bronzino (D Byramji)55.5PS Chouhan410. Socrates (S Narredu)55Neeraj Rawal1111. Zagato (S Attaollahi)54F DaSilva812. Click (Narayana Gowda)53G Adarsh113. Lucky Thirteen (S Attaollahi)53A Sandesh1414. Strike And Stars (Ganapathy)53B Sreekanth6Bronzino 1; Stimulate 2; Sherman Oaks 3.4. Yeravada stud plate (div Ii) (rated 60-85) 1200M, 3.30 pm1. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)60PS Chouhan52. Sun Divine (Neil Darashah)59.5Prabhakaran23. Rich Celebration (JS Pillay)59C Alford84. Courage In Red (Sharat K)58.5HG Rathod95. Hillsboro (I Ghatala)58Suraj Narredu76. Wild Nexus (I Ghatala)57.5A Imran K47. Decorated (Nityanand)57Gnaneshwar108. Red Bolt (Dominic)57R Shelar19. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)55.5Neeraj Rawal1110. Real Steel (D Byramji)55I Chisty611. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)54Christopher3
Hillsboro 1; Nickel Chrome 2; Real Steel 3.5. YS Surender memorial cup (rated 80 & above) 1400M, 4.00 pm1. Archibaldo (Prasanna K)60S John52. Atlantus (Sharat K)59.5Christopher13. Chase The Sun (Padmanabhan)58.5P Trevor74. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)58Mudassar105. Silken Touch (S Attaollahi)58Samad46. Star Marquess (Ganapathy)57.5B Sreekanth27. The Leader (S Abbas)57A Imran K68. Mountain Range (S Narredu)56.5S Hussain99. Talisker (Lokanath)56.5Prabhakaran810. Zultanite (I Ghatala)55.5Suraj Narredu1111. Jersey Girl (Puttanna)54.5PS Chouhan312. Valahak (I Ghatala)54.5Vinod Shinde1313. Free Law (Warren S)51.5AR Pradeep12Archibaldo 1; Chase The Sun 2; Atlantus 3.6. RS Nagendra kumar memorial trophy (rated 40-65) 1200M, 4.30 pm1. Cielo Signore (S Komandur)62.5Arshad Alam122. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)62Suraj Narredu63. Frenemee (Babu Rao)58Rajesh Kumar44. Forthcoming (Md Khan)56Christopher115. Carducci (Puttanna)55.5AR Pradeep76. Speedy Girl (Pradeep)54.5Chandrashekar97. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)54Indrajeet S58. Bourbon Rock (Ganapathy)53.5P Trevor109. Midtown Delight (Mahesh)53.5Shiva Kumar210. Divine Deliverance (Neil Darashah)53I Chisty111. Meghalaya (Dhariwal)53PS Chouhan812. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin)52Noornabi3
Divine Deliverance 1; Wind Of Soul 2; Frenemee 3.7. Mauritius pearl plate (rated 20-45) 1400M, 5.00 pm1. Ice Stone (I Ghatala)62.5Anjar Alam82. Wrekin (A Mangarlorkar)62S John133. Trust Me Boy (Amit Caddy)61.5Suraj Narredu14. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)59.5Jagadeesh55. Zermatt (Dhariwal)59.5PS Chouhan36. Rise To Glory (Md Khan)59Gnaneshwar67. Sensational Mover (Karan S)59Deep Shanker98. Prince Of Darkness (Dominic)58.5I Chisty149. Ballantoy (D Byramji)57.5D Patel210. My Law (Warren S)57.5G Adarsh711. Amazon Bay (Nityanand)55.5N Rajesh1012. One From A Billion (S Narredu)55.5DK Ashish1513. Volans (Prasanna K)55S Shiva Kumar414. Serengeti (Puttanna)53.5Arshad Alam1115. Starstruck (Sharat K)53.5Christopher12 
Trust Me Boy 1; Prince Of Darkness 2; Wrekin 3.8. yerawada stud plate (Div I) (rated 60-85) 1200M, 5.30 pm1. State Secret (Padmanabhan)61Appu42. Will Star (Puttanna)61S John93. Radical Attraction (Neil Darashah)60.5Neeraj Rawal84. Esteban (I Ghatala)60Suraj Narredu25. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)58Irvan S76. One For The Money (Lokanath)57.5Gnaneshwar37. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)57.5B Harish58. Catamaran (Inayathulla)56Arshad Alam19. Magnitude (Ganapathy)56Deep Shanker1010. Bessie (Dominic)54Khurshad A1111. Nessie (D Byramji)54Sahanawaz6
State Secret 1; Esteban 2; Will Star 3.
Day’s best: Bronzino. Double: Trust Me Boy and State Secret.Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry