<p>The CAT paper setters have also tested students for their knowledge of foreign expressions that have found their way into the English language. The following is a list of words from languages like German, French, Latin etc — expressions that promote comprehension levels.<br /><br />* In initio (L): From the beginning.<br /><br />* Ad nauseam (L): To the pitch of producing disgust.<br /><br />* Aficionado (SP): Lover, amateur, ardent follower.<br /><br />* A la carte (Fr): According to the bill of fare.<br /><br />* Bel air (Fr): Fine deportment.<br /><br />* Bete noire (Fr): A black beast, a bugbear.<br /><br />* De facto (L): In actual fact, really actual.<br /><br />* De jure (L): By right, rightful.<br /><br />* Faux pas (Fr): A false step, a mistake.<br /><br />* Ipso facto (L): By that very fact: thereby.<br /><br />* Par excellence (Fr): Eminently by way of idea.<br /><br />* Peccavi (L): I have sinned.<br /><br />* Sine die (L): Without a day (appointed) of a meeting or matter indefinitely adjourned. <br /><br />* Prima facie (L): On the first view, at first sight.<br /><br />* Raison d’etre (Fr): Reason for existence.<br /><br />*Soigne (Fr): Well groomed.<br /><br />*Status Quo (L): The state in which, the existing condition.<br /><br />*Sub judice (L): Under consideration.<br /><br />* Sub poena (L): Under a penalty.<br /> <br />* Verbatim (L): Word for word, letter for letter.<br /><br />*Vice versa (L): The other way round.<br /> <br /><br />What’s the good word?<br />1) Ailuromania <br />Intense enthusiasm for cats.<br /><br />2) Entomomania <br />Fascination for insects. <br /><br />3) Cynomania <br />Intense enthusiasm for dogs. <br /><br />4) Hippomania <br />Craving for horses.<br /><br />5)Ophidiomania e)Fascination for reptiles<br /><br />6) Orinthomania <br />Fascination with birds.<br /><br />7) Zoo mania <br />Intense enthusiasm for animals <br /> <br />8) Florimania <br />Interest in plants.<br /><br />Find the odd one out<br />1 a) Ebony b) Cranberry c) Garnet d) Vermilion e) Lobster<br /><br />2 a) Muggy b) Sweltering c) Torrid d) Sleet e) Sultry<br /> <br />3 a) Fetid b) Noisome c) Rancid d) Putrid e) Redolent<br /><br />4 a) Burlesque b) Lampoon<br />c) Caricature d) Parody e) Tragedy<br /><br />5 a) Frugal b) Niggardly <br />c) Thrifty d) Parsimonious <br />e) Spendthrift<br /><br />6 a) Proclivity b) Aversion c) Propensity d) Penchant e) Predisposition<br /><br />7 a) Epicurean b) Sybaritic <br />c) Gourmet d) Lavish e) Spartan<br /><br />8 a) Commendation b) Vilification c) Contumely d) Vituperation e) Billingsgate<br /><br />9 a) Cantankerous b) Placid <br />c) Splenetic d) Testy e) Cranky<br /><br />10 a) Mass b) Spark c) Bit d) Spot e) Iota<br /><br />11 a) Terse b) Succinct c) Garrulous d) Concise e) Curt<br /><br />12 a) Acute b) Incisive c) Apathetic d) Discerning e) Perspicacious<br /> <br />ANSWERS1-a; 2-d; 3-e; 4-e; 5-e; 6-b; 7-e; 8-a; 9-b; 10-a; 11-c; 12-c.</p>
<p>The CAT paper setters have also tested students for their knowledge of foreign expressions that have found their way into the English language. The following is a list of words from languages like German, French, Latin etc — expressions that promote comprehension levels.<br /><br />* In initio (L): From the beginning.<br /><br />* Ad nauseam (L): To the pitch of producing disgust.<br /><br />* Aficionado (SP): Lover, amateur, ardent follower.<br /><br />* A la carte (Fr): According to the bill of fare.<br /><br />* Bel air (Fr): Fine deportment.<br /><br />* Bete noire (Fr): A black beast, a bugbear.<br /><br />* De facto (L): In actual fact, really actual.<br /><br />* De jure (L): By right, rightful.<br /><br />* Faux pas (Fr): A false step, a mistake.<br /><br />* Ipso facto (L): By that very fact: thereby.<br /><br />* Par excellence (Fr): Eminently by way of idea.<br /><br />* Peccavi (L): I have sinned.<br /><br />* Sine die (L): Without a day (appointed) of a meeting or matter indefinitely adjourned. <br /><br />* Prima facie (L): On the first view, at first sight.<br /><br />* Raison d’etre (Fr): Reason for existence.<br /><br />*Soigne (Fr): Well groomed.<br /><br />*Status Quo (L): The state in which, the existing condition.<br /><br />*Sub judice (L): Under consideration.<br /><br />* Sub poena (L): Under a penalty.<br /> <br />* Verbatim (L): Word for word, letter for letter.<br /><br />*Vice versa (L): The other way round.<br /> <br /><br />What’s the good word?<br />1) Ailuromania <br />Intense enthusiasm for cats.<br /><br />2) Entomomania <br />Fascination for insects. <br /><br />3) Cynomania <br />Intense enthusiasm for dogs. <br /><br />4) Hippomania <br />Craving for horses.<br /><br />5)Ophidiomania e)Fascination for reptiles<br /><br />6) Orinthomania <br />Fascination with birds.<br /><br />7) Zoo mania <br />Intense enthusiasm for animals <br /> <br />8) Florimania <br />Interest in plants.<br /><br />Find the odd one out<br />1 a) Ebony b) Cranberry c) Garnet d) Vermilion e) Lobster<br /><br />2 a) Muggy b) Sweltering c) Torrid d) Sleet e) Sultry<br /> <br />3 a) Fetid b) Noisome c) Rancid d) Putrid e) Redolent<br /><br />4 a) Burlesque b) Lampoon<br />c) Caricature d) Parody e) Tragedy<br /><br />5 a) Frugal b) Niggardly <br />c) Thrifty d) Parsimonious <br />e) Spendthrift<br /><br />6 a) Proclivity b) Aversion c) Propensity d) Penchant e) Predisposition<br /><br />7 a) Epicurean b) Sybaritic <br />c) Gourmet d) Lavish e) Spartan<br /><br />8 a) Commendation b) Vilification c) Contumely d) Vituperation e) Billingsgate<br /><br />9 a) Cantankerous b) Placid <br />c) Splenetic d) Testy e) Cranky<br /><br />10 a) Mass b) Spark c) Bit d) Spot e) Iota<br /><br />11 a) Terse b) Succinct c) Garrulous d) Concise e) Curt<br /><br />12 a) Acute b) Incisive c) Apathetic d) Discerning e) Perspicacious<br /> <br />ANSWERS1-a; 2-d; 3-e; 4-e; 5-e; 6-b; 7-e; 8-a; 9-b; 10-a; 11-c; 12-c.</p>