Rio claims honours

MUMBAI RACE RESULTS

Rio, ridden by Woodworth, claimed top honours in the TM Goculdas Plate over 1000 metres, the feature event of the races held here on Thursday.

1. Premier Classe Plate (Div II) -- 1000M: Golden Spurs (SG Prasad) 1; To The Moon (B Nikhil) 2; Jaipur Gem (Kavraj S) 3; Rising Angel (Sandeep Jadhav) 4; WB: 2-1/4, Shd, 1L; T: 1:00.44; TB: HJ Antia; Fav: Ancient Odyessy.
2. Premier Classe Plate (Div I) -- 1000M: Striking Shadow (CS Jodha) 1; Balinga (Satish Nayak) 2; Taj E Shahi (A Merchant) 3; Always Smile (SP Ranjane) 4; WB: 1, 1-3/4, 3/4L; T: 1:00.56; TB: Mansoor Shah; Fav: Striking Shadow.
3. Congratulations Plate -- 2400M: Reynolds (S Zervan) 1; Danse Debonaire (B Nikhil) 2; Pumba (A Merchant) 3; Sky Lantern (Neeraj Rawal) 4; WB: 6-1/2, 2-1/2, 3/4L; T: 2:35.43; TB: Janardhan; Fav:  Reynolds.
4. TM Goculdas Plate -- 1000M: Rio (Woodworth) 1; Brindaban (Sandeep Jadhav) 2; Hawk Of The Wind (Akshay) 3; Victorious March (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 3-1/4, 1-1/4L, Shd; T: 58.56 seconds; TB: M Narredu; Fav: Victorious March.
5. Sweeping Success Trophy -- 1600M: Domingo (A Sandesh) 1; Rekindle (F Da’Silva) 2; Protector Of Paris (S Zervan) 3; Ancient Warrior (NS Parmar) 4; WB: 2-1/4, Neck, 2-1/2L; T: 1:37.72; TB: Nina M Lalvani; Fav: Belmont.
6. Edgar DeSylva Trophy -- 1200M: One Kept Secret (A Sandesh) 1; War Horse (CS Jodha) 2; Yellowzone (J Fortune) 3; Ice Age (SP Ranjane) 4; WB: 3-1/4, 2-1/2, 3/4L; T: 1:10.76; TB: SK Sunderji; Fav: One Kepty Secret.
7. Florina Plate -- 1800M: Scalanaya (S Kamble) 1; Zafirah (B Nikhil) 2; Arzaan (CS Jodha) 3; Wind And Rain (Hanumant S) 4; WB: 2, Shd, 1-1/2L; T: 1:54.88; TB: Altamash A Ahmed; Fav: Scalanaya.
8. Thunder Bird Plate -- 1000M: Magic Star (B Nikhil) 1; Burgundy Rose (A Sandesh) 2; Albuurz (Kavraj S) 3; Holiday Dancer (A Merchant) 4; WB: 4, Shd, 4-3/4L; T: 59.26s; TB: Narendra Lagad; Fav: Magic Star.
Bangalore dividends
I race: Rs 88w, Rs 24, Rs 17, Rs 25p; Fc: Rs 336; Q: Rs 134; SHP: Rs 50; Tri: Rs 1,981 and Rs 849; Exp: Rs 18,039 and Rs 3,436.
II race: Rs 32w, Rs 15, Rs 119, Rs 28p; Fc: Rs 1,135; Q: Rs 1,262; SHP: Rs 480; Tri: Rs 4,221 and Rs 1,130; Exp: Rs 80,749 and Rs 34,606.
III race: Rs 17w, Rs 11, Rs 42, Rs 71p; Fc: Rs 154; Q: Rs 91; SHP: Rs 131; Tri: Rs 1,795 and Rs 979; Exp: Rs 16,471 and Rs 5,294.
IV race: Rs 59w, Rs 15, Rs 11, Rs 48p; Fc: Rs 151; Q: Rs 91; SHP: Rs 39; Tri: Rs 1,228 and Rs 556; Exp: Rs 1,921 and Rs 537.
V race: Rs 26w, Rs 15, Rs 41p; Fc: Rs 75; Q: Rs 58; SHP: Rs 61; Tri: Rs 397 and Rs 111; Exp: Rs 4,434 and Rs 3,455.
VI race: Rs 29w, Rs 14, Rs 13, Rs 18p; Fc: Rs 69; Q: Rs 50; SHP: Rs 44; Tri: Rs 99 and Rs 49; Exp: Rs 322 and Rs 191.
VII race: Rs 44w, Rs 16, Rs 39, Rs 27p; Fc: Rs 215; Q: Rs 147; SHP: Rs 120; Tri: Rs 2,171 and Rs 758; Exp: Rs 12,669 and Rs 6,787.
VIII race: Rs 26w, Rs 14, Rs 14, Rs 66p; Fc: Rs 50; Q: Rs 20; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 577 and Rs 547; Exp: Rs 2,068 and Rs 622.
Jackpot: Rs 2,372 (218). Runner-up: Rs 405 (547). Mini-jackpot: Rs 644 (173). I treble: Rs 230 (44). II treble: Rs 232 (103).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry