Adarsh, Vanshitha claim U-12 singles spoils

 Adarsh Arun and Vanshitha Pathania claimed the boys’ and girls’ singles titles respectively in the Isaac Das Memorial AITA under-12 Talent Series which concluded at the Bulldog Academy courts here on Tuesday. 

While Adarsh saw off the challenge of Nikhil Niranjan 6-4, 6-1, Vanshitha had to battle hard before staging a 7-5, 5-7, 6-3 victory over HC Akansha.
Results: Final: Boys: Adarsh Arun bt Nikhil Niranjan 6-4, 6-1.
Girls: Vanshitha Pathania bt HC Akansha 7-5, 5-7, 6-3.

Nikit upsets Rohan

Unseeded Nikit RM Reddy of Karnataka upset top seed Rohan K Reddy in an engrossing three setter in the pre-quarterfinals of the boys’ singles category in the SAT-AITA under-14 Super Series tennis tournament at the SAT Courts on Tuesday.
Nikit, who has had training stint at the Nick Bollettieri tennis academy, mixed attack with defence as he beat Rohan 6-2, 1-6, 6-3 to enter the quarterfinals.

After rolling past his opponent in the first set 6-2, Nikit slowed down a bit which allowed Rohan a route back into the match and he did not need a second invitation as he levelled the match by taking the second set 1-6. The third set went with serve till the eighth game when Nikit broke Rohan for a 5-3 lead before holding serve for the win.

Results (pre-quarterfinals): Boys singles: Nikit M Reddy (Kar) bt Rohan K Reddy (AP) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; CH Arjun (Kar) bt Surya Elangovan (TN) 7-5, 6-4; Pralok S Ikkurthy (AP) S Saran (TN) 6-4, 6-1; Sai Rithvik Patel (AP) bt Sundar Arvind (Kar) 6-4, 6-4; Nama Heman (Kar) bt N Manjunath (Kar) 6-4, 6-3; S Bhoopathy (TN) bt Gujan Jhadav (Mah) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); T Siddarth (Kar) bt Sriram Arjun (Kar) 6-1, 6-2; Rutvik B Choudhry (AP) bt M Arjun (Kar) 6-3, 6-1.

Girls singles: Megha Muthukumaran (TN) bt S Manasa (Kar) 6-1, 6-0; J Fathima (AP) bt Parvvi Patil (Kar) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) bt Chaitali Narde (Kar) 6-2, 6-2; Anu Verma (TN) bt Trisha Vinod (Kar) 6-0, 6-1; Aaliya Ebrahim (Mah) bt Dhriti Kapoor (AP) 6-4, 6-0; Sonashe Bhatnagar (Kar) bt R Pratyusha (AP) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Neha Mokhasi (Mah) bt S Sharanya (Mah) 6-2, 6-1; Lathika Prem Kumar (TN) bt SB Apoorva (Kar) 6-2, 6-1.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry