Lad Star fancied to bag Racing Patrons Trophy (Div I)

Lad Star, to be ridden by Dashrath S and trained by Warren S, is poised to come good in the upper division of the Racing Patrons Trophy over 1400 metres, the feature event of Saturday’s race at the Bangalore Turf Club.

False rails, average width of 5.5 metres, will be in place from 1400 metres to 1000 metres, and seven metres from 1000 metres to the the winning post.
1. virajpet plate (div II) (terms) 1200M, 1.30 pm
1. Above And Beyond (Md Khan)    55    Gnaneshwar    2
2. Hidden Soldier (Lokanath)    55    SK Paswan    6
3. Major Attraction (Faraz Arshad)    55    R Vaibhav    10
4. Pentagram (JS Dhariwal)    55    JWDL    3
5. Zulfiqar (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    4
6. Apollo Rising (Samar Singh)    53.5    Jagadeesh    8
7. Equal Terms (D Byramji)    53.5    I Chisty    7
8. Feliciana (Padmanabhan)    53.5    David Allan    5
9. Fortaleza (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    1
10. Passion Flora (Tharun T)    53.5    Christopher    9
11. Switch (S Attaollahi)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    11    

Feliciana 1; Pentagram 2; Equal Terms 3.
2. charmudi plate (rated 00-25) 1200M, 2.00 pm    
1. Kimora (Nityanand)    60.5    Shoban Babu    12
2. Quarter Cask (Neil Darashah)    60.5    A Velu    6
3. Balance Of Nature (Prithviraj)    59    Kiran Rai    10
4. Shahraan (Lokanath)    59    SK Paswan    2
5. Someone Special (Dominic)    59    Noornabi    4
6. Magical Filly (Md Khan)    58    M Ravi    8
7. Burden Of Lady (Prasanna K)    57.5    Irvan Singh    1
8. View From Above (Sharat K)    55.5    Prabhakaran    9
9. Encourager (Sharat K)    54.5    S Shiva Kumar    5
10. Yourescintilating (Pradeep)    54    Jagadeesh    7
11. Big Copper Penny (Inayathulla)    53    TS Jodha    3
12. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    52    Christopher    11
    
Burden Of Lady 1; Big Copper Penny 2; Yourescintilating 3.
3. Mercara plate (terms) 1100M, 2.30 pm
1. Croziet (Warren S)    55    P Mani    8
2. Fruit Prince (Dominic)    55    Noornabi    2
3. Gold N Money (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    12
4. Mystic Music (Puttanna)    55    I Chisty    7
5. One To Vote (Inayathulla)    55    S Babu    5
6. Rich Revival (Neil Darashah)    55    TS Jodha    11
7. Shrewd Master (Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    6
8. Temujin (Dominic)    55    Christopher    10
9. Azurite (I Ghatala)    53.5    Anjar Alam    4
10. Eternal Desire (Prithviraj)    53.5    R Vaibhav    3
11. Nimfea (D Byramji)    53.5    JWDL    9
12. Pontiac (Prithviraj)    53.5    Jagadeesh    1

Nimfea 1; Azurite 2; Temujin 3.
4. Virajpet plate (div I) (terms) 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Astrum (Neil Darashah)    55    J Fortune    3
2. Big Ticket (A Mangalorkar)    55    S John    4
3. Eragon (Padmanabhan)    55    David Allan    1
4. Expert (Nityanand)    55    Shoban Babu    5
5. Havelock Prince (Mahesh)    55    Vinod Shinde    6
6. Little Brown Jug (D Byramji)    55    I Chisty    9
7. Passing Fulcrum (Tharun T)    55    R Marshall    8
8. Rapid Advance (Byramji)    55    TS Jodha    2
9. Rock With Us (Dominic)    55    Noornabi    11
10. Admired (Dhariwal)    53.5    L Beuzelin    10
11. Alpine Fairy (Md Khan)    53.5    R Vaibhav    7

Big Ticket 1; Eragon 2; Astrum 3.
5. Racing Patrons trophy (DIv Ii) (rated 60 & above) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Ethophian (Narayana Gowda)    60    Kiran Rai    2
2. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    59.5    Prabhakaran    6
3. Shaka Zulu (D Byramji)    59.5    I Chisty    8
4. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    57.5    Mudassar    11
5. Open Page (Puttanna)    57.5    Jagadeesh    7
--. Shivalik Fire (I Ghatala)    57    withdrawn    --
7. Stellar Ambition (Britto)    56.5    Noornabi    10
8. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    56    S Hussain    5
9. Abnoba (Md Khan)    54    Gnaneshwar    1
10. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    53.5    TS Jodha    3
11. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    53    Christopher    9
    
Ethophian 1; Mi Amor 2; Abnoba 3.
6. Topmost cup (rated 40-65) 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Triumphant (Neil Darashah)    61.5    J Fortune    2
2. Anonymous (Sharat K)    59    S Ramesh    3
3. Strombolite (I Ghatala)    58    Anjar Alam    12
4. Wings Of Fortune (Lokanath)    58    SK Paswan    1
5. Rumous Has It (Dhariwal)    57.5    JWDL    5
6. Guts And Glory (Nityanand)    57    Shobhan Babu    9
7. Wind Surfer (D Byramji)    57    I Chisty    8
8. Smokey Sid (A Mangalorkar)    55    S John    7
9. Loveofmylife (S Narredu)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    11
10. Strengthandwonder (Prithviraj)    53    TS Jodha    6
11. Chiffon (S Attaollahi)    52    L Beuzelin    4
12. Rakshitha (Sharat K)    50.5    S Hussain    10                    
Smokey Sid 1; Triumphant 2; Strombolite 3.
7. Racing Patrons trophy (DIv i) (rated 60 & above) 1400M, 4.35 pm
1. Virat (Narayana Gowda)    68    Indrajeet S    2
2. Rich Celebration (JS Pillay)    61    Christopher    6
3. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    60.5    Srinath    1
4. Frenemee (Babu Rao)    59.5    Rajesh Babu    9
5. Diamonite (I Ghatala)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    4
6. Brabus Speed (Prithviraj)    57.5    Kiran Rai    5
7. Lad Star (Warren S)    57.5    Dashrath S     3
8. Real Steel (D Byramji)    57    I Chisty    11
9. Amazing Redd (Prasanna K)    56.5    S John    10
10. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    7
11. Cool Approach (Sharat K)    54.5    MA Roushan    8                
Lad Star 1; Diamonite 2; Frenemee 3.
8. Vibrant plate (rated 20-45) 1100M, 5.10 pm
1. Rubi Rey (Amit Caddy)    62.5    Ashok Kumar    11
2. Shinnecock Hills (A Mangalorkar)    62    S John    3
3. Game Dancer (Warren S)    61    Md Feroz    9
4. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    60.5    Rajesh Babu    7
5. Scuffle (Lokanath)    59    Indrajeet S    2
6. Bold Nature (Prithviraj)    57.5    Kiran Rai    5
7. Standing Tall (S Narredu)    55    M Krishna    8
8. Smile Stone (Sharat K)    54.5    Ramesh Kumar    1
9. Saphira (Britto)    54    P Ramesh    4
10. Bel Esprit (Faraz Arshad)    53.5    R Vaibhav    10
11. Anmol Hira (Samar Singh)    52.5    S Hussain    12
12. Just In (Mahesh)    52.5    Jagadeesh    6             
Shinnecock Hills 1; Rubi Rey 2; Anmol Hira 3.
9. Charmudi plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) 1200M, 5.45 pm
1. Flying Fairy (Mahesh)    62.5    Chetan Kalay    3
2. Nayan Star (Neil Darashah)    62.5    A Velu    2
3. Super Silver (S Narredu)    62.5    S Hussain    12
4. Ace Shineon (Dominic)    62    P Ramesh    10
5. Colour Of Gold (Amit Caddy)    61.5    Raja Rao    7
6. Ruling Passions (Puttanna)    61.5    TS Jodha    5
7. Sailing Through (Sirajuddin)    61.5    R Anand    8
8. Zizzi (Dhariwal)    61.5    Noornabi    9
9. Signifies (Md Khan)    61    Christopher    1
10. Attractor (Pradeep)    58.5    Kiran Rai    11
11. Emancipation (Sharat K)    58    S John    4
12. Aussiejack (Warren S)    57.5    P Mani    6        
Super Silver 1; Emancipation 2; Signifies 3.

Day’s best: Shinnecock Hills.
Double: Feliciana and Smokey Sid.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
I mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 6, 8.
II mini-jackpot : 3, 5, 7, 9.
I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry