Isro chief, yoga guru among Padma awardees

Isro chief, yoga guru among Padma awardees

Scientists, medical professionals and sportspersons on Saturday got the lion’s share of the Padma awards announced on the eve of the 59th Republic Day.

As many as 51 achievers in the field of science and medicine, including Isro Chairman K Radhakrishnan, Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Director P Balaram, actor-director Kamal Hassan, yoga teacher B K S Iyengar and tennis star Leander Paes, feature in the list of the 127 Padma awardees announced on Saturday.

Former director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research Raghunath Mashelkar and B K S Iyengar have been chosen for the Padma Vibhushan, the country’s second-highest civilian honour.

Besides Radhakrishnan and Balaram, Madappa Mahadevappa, the former vice-chancellor of the University of Agricultural Sciences, who has made key contributions to seed research, has been selected for the Padma Bhushan. He was conferred the Padma Shri in 2005.

Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, professor of theoretical chemistry at IISc, Kamini A Rao, a pioneer in the field of assisted reproduction in India and H Boniface Prabhu, a proponent of wheelchair tennis in the country, are among the Padma Shri awardees.

Isro scientists receiving Padma Shri are M Y S Prasad, director of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Shriharikota; M Chandradathan, director of the Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre and A S Kiran Kumar, Director of the Space Application Centre, Ahmedabad.

Other prominent Padma Bhushan awardees are noted author Ruskin Bond, former chief justice of India, the late J S Verma, national badminton coach P Gopichand, Olympic medalist Leander Paes, writer Anita Desai and Tamil lyricist and writer Vairamuthu.

Ghatam artist T H Vinayakram, Justice Dalveer Bhandari, a judge of the International Court of Justice, and  T Ramasami, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, have also been chosen for the Padma Bhushan award.

Actor Kamal Hassan and classical singer Begum Parveen Sultana have been selected for the Padma Bhushan, while actors Vidya Balan and Paresh Rawal will receive the Padma Shri.

***

 

Padma Vibhushan

Raghunath A Mashelkar (Science and Engineering)

B K S Iyengar (Yoga)


Padma Bhushan

Gulam Mohammed Sheikh (Art- Painting)

Begum Parveen Sultana (Art- Classical Singing)

T H Vinayakram (Art- Ghatam Artist)

Kamal Hassan (Art- Cinema)

Justice Dalveer Bhandari (Public Affairs)

Prof Padmanabhan Balaram (Science and Engineering)

Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi (Science and Engineering)

Madappa Mahadevappa (Science and Engineering)

Thirumalachari Ramasami (Science and Engineering)

Vinod Prakash Sharma (Science and Engineering)

K Radhakrishnan (Science and Engineering)

Mrityunjay Athreya (Literature and Education)

Anita Desai (Literature and Education)

Dr Dhirubhai Thaker (Literature and Education)

Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar (Literature and Education)

Ruskin Bond (Literature and Education)

Pullela Gopichand (Sports- Badminton)

Leander Paes (Sports- Tennis)

Vijayendra Nath Kaul (Civil Service)

Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma (Public Affairs)

Late Anumolu Ramakrishna (Science and Engineering)

Prof Anisuzzaman (Literature and Education (Bangladesh)

Prof Lloyd I Rudolph (Literature and Education (USA)

Prof Susanne H Rudolph (Literature and Education (USA)

Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler (Medicine- Neonatology)


Padma Shri

Mohammad Ali Baig (Art- Theatre)

Nayana Apte Joshi (Art)

Musafir Ram Bhardwaj (Art- Instrumental Music- Pauna Manjha)

Sabitri Chatterjee (Art- Film)

Prof Biman Bihari Das (Art- Sculptor)

Sunil Das (Art- Painting)

Elam Endira Devi (Art- Manipuri Dance)

Vijay Ghate (Art- Instrumental Music- Tabla)

Rani Karnaa (Art- Kathak)

Bansi Kaul (Art- Theatre)

Ustad Moinuddin Khan (Art- Instrumental Music- Sarangi Player)

Geeta Mahalik (Art- Odishi Dance)

Paresh Maity (Art- Painting)

Ram Mohan (Art- Film Animation)

Sudarsan Pattnaik (Art- Sand artist)

Paresh Rawal (Art- Cinema and Theatre)

Wendell Augustine Rodricks (Art- Fashion Designing)

Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama (Art- Mohini Attam)

Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma (Art- Performing Art)

Santosh Sivan (Art- Film)

Supriya Dev (Art- Bengali Cinema)

Sooni Taraporevala (Art- Script Writing)

Vidya Balan (Art- Cinema)

Durga Jain (Social Work)

Dr Rama Rao Anumolu (Social Work)

Dr Brahm Dutt (Social Work)

Mukul Chandra Goswami (Social Work)

J L Kaul (Social Work)

Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani (Social Work)

Tashi Tondup (Public Affairs)

Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah (Public Affairs)

Sekhar Basu (Science and Engineering)

Madhavan Chandradathan (Science and Engineering)

Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta (Science and Engineering)

Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover (Science and Engineering)

Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis (Science and Engineering)

Ramkrishna V Hosur (Science and Engineering)

Ajay Kumar Parida (Science and Engineering)

Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad (Science and Engineering)

Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin (Science and Engineering)

Brahma Singh (Science and Engineering)

Prof Vinod Kumar Singh (Science and Engineering)

Dr Govindan Sundararajan (Science and Engineering)

Ramaswamy R Iyer (Science and Engineering

Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh (Science and Engineering)

Ravi Kumar NarrA (Trade and Industry)

Rajesh Saraiya (Trade and Industry)

Mallika Srinivasan (Trade and Industry)

Pratap Govindrao Pawar (Trade and Industry)

Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya (Medicine- Dermatology)

Dr Balram Bhargava (Medicine- Cardiology)

Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty (Medicine- Health and Hygiene)

Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande (Medicine- Oncology)

Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal (Medicine- Chest Disease)

Prof Amod Gupta (Medicine- Opthalmology)

Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra (Medicine)

Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob (Medicine- Vascular Surgery)

Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi (Medicine- Endocrinology)

Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah (Medicine- Unani Medicine)

Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane (Medicine- ENT Surgery)

Dr Lalit Kumar (Medicine- Oncology)

Dr Mohan Mishra (Medicine)

Dr M Subhadra Nair (Medicine- Gyneacology)

Dr Ashok Panagariya (Medicine- Neurology)

Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey (Medicine- Surgery)

Dr Sunil Pradhan (Medicine- Neurology)

Dr Ashok Rajgopal (Medicine- Orthopaedics)

Dr Kamini A Rao (Medicine- Reproductive Medicine)

Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah (Medicine- Surgery)

Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya (Medicine)

Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma (Medicine- Dental Science)

Dr J S Titiyal (Medicine- Opthalmology)

Dr Nitish Naik (Medicine- Cardiology)

Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya (Medicine- Gastroentrology)

Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover (Medicine- Oncology)

Dr Naheed Abidi (Literature and Education)

Prof Ashok Chakradhar (Literature and Education)

Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra (Literature and Education)

Keki N Daruwalla (Literature and Education)

Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi (Literature and Education)

Prof Kolakaluri Enoch (Literature and Education)

Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai (Literature and Education)

Smt Manorama Jafa (Literature and Education)

Prof Rehana Khatoon (Literature and Education)

Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei (Literature and Education)

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri (Literature and Education)

Prof Dinesh Singh (Literature and Education)

Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla (Literature and Education)

Anjum Chopra (Sports- Cricket)

Sunil Dabas (Sports- Kabbadi)

Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu (Sports- Mountaineering)

Dipika Rebecca Pallikal (Sports- Squash)

H Boniface Prabhu (Sports- Wheelchair Tennis)

Yuvraj Singh (Sports- Cricket)

Mamta Sodha (Sports- Mountaineering)

Parveen Talha (Civil Service)

Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar (Social Work)

Ashok Kumar Mago (Trade and Industry, USA)

Siddharth Mukherjee (Medicine- Oncology, USA)

Dr Vamsi Mootha (Medicine- Biomedical Research, USA)

Dr Sengaku Mayeda (Literature and Education, Japan)

Padma Vibhushan

Raghunath A Mashelkar (Science and Engineering)

B K S Iyengar (Yoga)


Padma Bhushan

Gulam Mohammed Sheikh (Art- Painting)

Begum Parveen Sultana (Art- Classical Singing)

T H Vinayakram (Art- Ghatam Artist)

Kamal Hassan (Art- Cinema)

Justice Dalveer Bhandari (Public Affairs)

Prof Padmanabhan Balaram (Science and Engineering)

Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi (Science and Engineering)

Madappa Mahadevappa (Science and Engineering)

Thirumalachari Ramasami (Science and Engineering)

Vinod Prakash Sharma (Science and Engineering)

K Radhakrishnan (Science and Engineering)

Mrityunjay Athreya (Literature and Education)

Anita Desai (Literature and Education)

Dr Dhirubhai Thaker (Literature and Education)

Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar (Literature and Education)

Ruskin Bond (Literature and Education)

Pullela Gopichand (Sports- Badminton)

Leander Paes (Sports- Tennis)

Vijayendra Nath Kaul (Civil Service)

Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma (Public Affairs)

Late Anumolu Ramakrishna (Science and Engineering)

Prof Anisuzzaman (Literature and Education (Bangladesh)

Prof Lloyd I Rudolph (Literature and Education (USA)

Prof Susanne H Rudolph (Literature and Education (USA)

Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler (Medicine- Neonatology)


Padma Shri

Mohammad Ali Baig (Art- Theatre)

Nayana Apte Joshi (Art)

Musafir Ram Bhardwaj (Art- Instrumental Music- Pauna Manjha)

Sabitri Chatterjee (Art- Film)

Prof Biman Bihari Das (Art- Sculptor)

Sunil Das (Art- Painting)

Elam Endira Devi (Art- Manipuri Dance)

Vijay Ghate (Art- Instrumental Music- Tabla)

Rani Karnaa (Art- Kathak)

Bansi Kaul (Art- Theatre)

Ustad Moinuddin Khan (Art- Instrumental Music- Sarangi Player)

Geeta Mahalik (Art- Odishi Dance)

Paresh Maity (Art- Painting)

Ram Mohan (Art- Film Animation)

Sudarsan Pattnaik (Art- Sand artist)

Paresh Rawal (Art- Cinema and Theatre)

Wendell Augustine Rodricks (Art- Fashion Designing)

Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama (Art- Mohini Attam)

Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma (Art- Performing Art)

Santosh Sivan (Art- Film)

Supriya Dev (Art- Bengali Cinema)

Sooni Taraporevala (Art- Script Writing)

Vidya Balan (Art- Cinema)

Durga Jain (Social Work)

Dr Rama Rao Anumolu (Social Work)

Dr Brahm Dutt (Social Work)

Mukul Chandra Goswami (Social Work)

J L Kaul (Social Work)

Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani (Social Work)

Tashi Tondup (Public Affairs)

Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah (Public Affairs)

Sekhar Basu (Science and Engineering)

Madhavan Chandradathan (Science and Engineering)

Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta (Science and Engineering)

Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover (Science and Engineering)

Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis (Science and Engineering)

Ramkrishna V Hosur (Science and Engineering)

Ajay Kumar Parida (Science and Engineering)

Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad (Science and Engineering)

Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin (Science and Engineering)

Brahma Singh (Science and Engineering)

Prof Vinod Kumar Singh (Science and Engineering)

Dr Govindan Sundararajan (Science and Engineering)

Ramaswamy R Iyer (Science and Engineering

Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh (Science and Engineering)

Ravi Kumar NarrA (Trade and Industry)

Rajesh Saraiya (Trade and Industry)

Mallika Srinivasan (Trade and Industry)

Pratap Govindrao Pawar (Trade and Industry)

Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya (Medicine- Dermatology)

Dr Balram Bhargava (Medicine- Cardiology)

Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty (Medicine- Health and Hygiene)

Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande (Medicine- Oncology)

Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal (Medicine- Chest Disease)

Prof Amod Gupta (Medicine- Opthalmology)

Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra (Medicine)

Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob (Medicine- Vascular Surgery)

Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi (Medicine- Endocrinology)

Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah (Medicine- Unani Medicine)

Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane (Medicine- ENT Surgery)

Dr Lalit Kumar (Medicine- Oncology)

Dr Mohan Mishra (Medicine)

Dr M Subhadra Nair (Medicine- Gyneacology)

Dr Ashok Panagariya (Medicine- Neurology)

Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey (Medicine- Surgery)

Dr Sunil Pradhan (Medicine- Neurology)

Dr Ashok Rajgopal (Medicine- Orthopaedics)

Dr Kamini A Rao (Medicine- Reproductive Medicine)

Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah (Medicine- Surgery)

Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya (Medicine)

Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma (Medicine- Dental Science)

Dr J S Titiyal (Medicine- Opthalmology)

Dr Nitish Naik (Medicine- Cardiology)

Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya (Medicine- Gastroentrology)

Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover (Medicine- Oncology)

Dr Naheed Abidi (Literature and Education)

Prof Ashok Chakradhar (Literature and Education)

Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra (Literature and Education)

Keki N Daruwalla (Literature and Education)

Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi (Literature and Education)

Prof Kolakaluri Enoch (Literature and Education)

Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai (Literature and Education)

Smt Manorama Jafa (Literature and Education)

Prof Rehana Khatoon (Literature and Education)

Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei (Literature and Education)

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri (Literature and Education)

Prof Dinesh Singh (Literature and Education)

Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla (Literature and Education)

Anjum Chopra (Sports- Cricket)

Sunil Dabas (Sports- Kabbadi)

Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu (Sports- Mountaineering)

Dipika Rebecca Pallikal (Sports- Squash)

H Boniface Prabhu (Sports- Wheelchair Tennis)

Yuvraj Singh (Sports- Cricket)

Mamta Sodha (Sports- Mountaineering)

Parveen Talha (Civil Service)

Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar (Social Work)

Ashok Kumar Mago (Trade and Industry, USA)

Siddharth Mukherjee (Medicine- Oncology, USA)

Dr Vamsi Mootha (Medicine- Biomedical Research, USA)

Dr Sengaku Mayeda (Literature and Education, Japan)

Padma Vibhushan

Raghunath A Mashelkar (Science and Engineering)

B K S Iyengar (Yoga)


Padma Bhushan

Gulam Mohammed Sheikh (Art- Painting)

Begum Parveen Sultana (Art- Classical Singing)

T H Vinayakram (Art- Ghatam Artist)

Kamal Hassan (Art- Cinema)

Justice Dalveer Bhandari (Public Affairs)

Prof Padmanabhan Balaram (Science and Engineering)

Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi (Science and Engineering)

Madappa Mahadevappa (Science and Engineering)

Thirumalachari Ramasami (Science and Engineering)

Vinod Prakash Sharma (Science and Engineering)

K Radhakrishnan (Science and Engineering)

Mrityunjay Athreya (Literature and Education)

Anita Desai (Literature and Education)

Dr Dhirubhai Thaker (Literature and Education)

Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar (Literature and Education)

Ruskin Bond (Literature and Education)

Pullela Gopichand (Sports- Badminton)

Leander Paes (Sports- Tennis)

Vijayendra Nath Kaul (Civil Service)

Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma (Public Affairs)

Late Anumolu Ramakrishna (Science and Engineering)

Prof Anisuzzaman (Literature and Education (Bangladesh)

Prof Lloyd I Rudolph (Literature and Education (USA)

Prof Susanne H Rudolph (Literature and Education (USA)

Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler (Medicine- Neonatology)


Padma Shri

Mohammad Ali Baig (Art- Theatre)

Nayana Apte Joshi (Art)

Musafir Ram Bhardwaj (Art- Instrumental Music- Pauna Manjha)

Sabitri Chatterjee (Art- Film)

Prof Biman Bihari Das (Art- Sculptor)

Sunil Das (Art- Painting)

Elam Endira Devi (Art- Manipuri Dance)

Vijay Ghate (Art- Instrumental Music- Tabla)

Rani Karnaa (Art- Kathak)

Bansi Kaul (Art- Theatre)

Ustad Moinuddin Khan (Art- Instrumental Music- Sarangi Player)

Geeta Mahalik (Art- Odishi Dance)

Paresh Maity (Art- Painting)

Ram Mohan (Art- Film Animation)

Sudarsan Pattnaik (Art- Sand artist)

Paresh Rawal (Art- Cinema and Theatre)

Wendell Augustine Rodricks (Art- Fashion Designing)

Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama (Art- Mohini Attam)

Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma (Art- Performing Art)

Santosh Sivan (Art- Film)

Supriya Dev (Art- Bengali Cinema)

Sooni Taraporevala (Art- Script Writing)

Vidya Balan (Art- Cinema)

Durga Jain (Social Work)

Dr Rama Rao Anumolu (Social Work)

Dr Brahm Dutt (Social Work)

Mukul Chandra Goswami (Social Work)

J L Kaul (Social Work)

Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani (Social Work)

Tashi Tondup (Public Affairs)

Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah (Public Affairs)

Sekhar Basu (Science and Engineering)

Madhavan Chandradathan (Science and Engineering)

Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta (Science and Engineering)

Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover (Science and Engineering)

Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis (Science and Engineering)

Ramkrishna V Hosur (Science and Engineering)

Ajay Kumar Parida (Science and Engineering)

Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad (Science and Engineering)

Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin (Science and Engineering)

Brahma Singh (Science and Engineering)

Prof Vinod Kumar Singh (Science and Engineering)

Dr Govindan Sundararajan (Science and Engineering)

Ramaswamy R Iyer (Science and Engineering

Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh (Science and Engineering)

Ravi Kumar NarrA (Trade and Industry)

Rajesh Saraiya (Trade and Industry)

Mallika Srinivasan (Trade and Industry)

Pratap Govindrao Pawar (Trade and Industry)

Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya (Medicine- Dermatology)

Dr Balram Bhargava (Medicine- Cardiology)

Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty (Medicine- Health and Hygiene)

Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande (Medicine- Oncology)

Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal (Medicine- Chest Disease)

Prof Amod Gupta (Medicine- Opthalmology)

Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra (Medicine)

Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob (Medicine- Vascular Surgery)

Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi (Medicine- Endocrinology)

Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah (Medicine- Unani Medicine)

Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane (Medicine- ENT Surgery)

Dr Lalit Kumar (Medicine- Oncology)

Dr Mohan Mishra (Medicine)

Dr M Subhadra Nair (Medicine- Gyneacology)

Dr Ashok Panagariya (Medicine- Neurology)

Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey (Medicine- Surgery)

Dr Sunil Pradhan (Medicine- Neurology)

Dr Ashok Rajgopal (Medicine- Orthopaedics)

Dr Kamini A Rao (Medicine- Reproductive Medicine)

Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah (Medicine- Surgery)

Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya (Medicine)

Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma (Medicine- Dental Science)

Dr J S Titiyal (Medicine- Opthalmology)

Dr Nitish Naik (Medicine- Cardiology)

Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya (Medicine- Gastroentrology)

Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover (Medicine- Oncology)

Dr Naheed Abidi (Literature and Education)

Prof Ashok Chakradhar (Literature and Education)

Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra (Literature and Education)

Keki N Daruwalla (Literature and Education)

Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi (Literature and Education)

Prof Kolakaluri Enoch (Literature and Education)

Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai (Literature and Education)

Smt Manorama Jafa (Literature and Education)

Prof Rehana Khatoon (Literature and Education)

Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei (Literature and Education)

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri (Literature and Education)

Prof Dinesh Singh (Literature and Education)

Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla (Literature and Education)

Anjum Chopra (Sports- Cricket)

Sunil Dabas (Sports- Kabbadi)

Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu (Sports- Mountaineering)

Dipika Rebecca Pallikal (Sports- Squash)

H Boniface Prabhu (Sports- Wheelchair Tennis)

Yuvraj Singh (Sports- Cricket)

Mamta Sodha (Sports- Mountaineering)

Parveen Talha (Civil Service)

Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar (Social Work)

Ashok Kumar Mago (Trade and Industry, USA)

Siddharth Mukherjee (Medicine- Oncology, USA)

Dr Vamsi Mootha (Medicine- Biomedical Research, USA)

Dr Sengaku Mayeda (Literature and Education, Japan)

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry