Siddarth pockets two titles

Sankeerth grabs U-13 crown Rahul U-10 champ

Siddarth pockets two titles

Winners of the State-ranking badminton tournament. back ROW (From left): Prakash Jolly (boys U-19), Siddharth S (boys U-16),  Sankeeth BR (boys U-13), Jacqueline Rose Kunnath (girls U-19 and Women),  Vaishnavi Iyer (girls U-16). FRONT ROW: BM Rahul (boys U-10),  Ashwini Bhat (girls U-10) and Mahima Agarwal (girls U-13). DH photo

In the singles tie, Siddarth looked in complete control against R Kaushik and hardly broke a sweat as he took the first game 21-8.

The second game was one-sided too as Kaushik struggled against the power and guile of Siddarth, with the latter taking the second 21-8 to clinch his first crown of the day.
Siddarth then went on to take the doubles crown pairing up with Daniel SF.
The duo defeated Sahil Sipani and BR Sankeerth in straight games.

In a tight first game that could have gone either way, Siddarth and Daniel held their nerve towards the latter stages to claim it at 21-18.

The second game was much easier as the winning duo stepped on the pedal to take it comfortably 21-11.
In the girls under-16 singles category Vaishnavi Iyer defeated Devika Ravindra in straight games. The first game went to Vaishnavi 21-13, and even though Devika put up a little more fight in the second, she couldn’t do enough as Vaishnavi won it 21-17.
Mahima Agarwal won the girls under-13 title with a 21-15, 21-11 win over Chinmayi MS.


Results, all finals: Boys, U-16: S Siddarth bt R Kaushik 21-8, 21-8.
Doubles: S Siddarth / Daniel SF bt Sahil Sipani/ BR Sankeerth 21-18, 21-11. U-13: BR Sankeerth bt Sahil Sipani 16-21, 21-15, 21-17.
Doubles: BR Sankeerth/ Sahil Sipani bt Sudeep S/ Daniel SF 17-21, 21-16, 21-13.
U-10: BM Rahul bt Nakul N Rao 21-10, 21-18
Doubles: BM Rahul/ Nirohith bt Nakul N Rao/ Amogh R Gupta 21-14, 25-23. Girls: U-16: Vaishnavi Iyer bt Devika Ravindra 21-13, 21-17.
Doubles: Anishka DK/ Poorvisha S Ram bt Maitreyi/ Maanya RS 21-15, 21-11. U-13: Mahima Agarwal bt Chinmayi MS 21-8, 19-21, 23-21.
Doubles: Chinmayi MS/ Naganetra Reddy bt Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai 21-6, 21-10. U-10, doubles: Ashwini Bhat/ Nikita R bt Mithula UK/ Shivani AP 21-18, 21-11.   

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry