Agostini for main event

Agostini, to be ridden by T Patel and trained by JS Dhariwal, is poised to land the spoils in the Governor’s Cup over 2400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.


No False Rails.
1. the champion trainer cup (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 1.30 pm
1. Super Force (F Arshad) 61.5Imran Khan6
2. Pacific Blue (Amit Caddy)59A Ramu1
3. Feet On Fire (H Khan)58B Singh4
4. Orca (D Byramji)54R Marshall5
5. Shining Bay (R Narredu)54V Shinde11
6. Winter Thunder (S Kumar)54S Mallikarjun8
7. Big Copper Penny (S Inayathulla)53.5TS Jodha3
8. Hello Boss (B Prithviraj)53VR Jagadeesh99. Isle Of Fire (M Khan)53Christopher1210. Ocean Park (JS Dhariwal)53AR Pradeep1011. Bella Pinky (V Lokanath)52G Adarsh712. Mystical Shadow (N Gowda)51.5R Kumar2

Super Force 1; Pacific Blue 2; Mystical Shadow 3.
2. the leading tipster cup (rated 0 to 25) 1400M, 2.00 pm
1. Whimsical (RR Byramji)60.5I Chisty2
2. Distinctive (JS Pillay)58.5B Nayak6
3. Glamour Boy (B Puttanna)57.5Withdrawn--
4. White Snowdrops (A Caddy)57.5Y Narredu1
5. Magical Filly (M Khan)57Christopher9
6. Magnetize (V Lokanath)57Kiran Rai5
7. Buzzword (S Singh)55A Kumar7
8. Quarter Cask (N Darashah)55TS Jodha89. Bernicia (W Singh)54T Patel1010. Stormer (A Mangalorkar)53.5B Singh311. Encourager (S Kumar)52.5R Kumar412. Mystic Lavenders (H Khan)51.5Vivek11
Distinctive 1; Magnetize 2; Whimsical 3.
3. the leading bookmaker cup 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Blazing Passion (S Britto)56TS Jodha6
2. Boysterous (D Byramji)56PS Chouhan1
3. Flying Bullet (B Prithviraj)56VR Jagadeesh9
4. Hidden Soldier (V Lokanath)56R Kumar11
5. Our Little Dragon (W Singh)56I Chisty4
6. Son Of Stars (S Narredu)56V Shinde8
7. The Artist (SS Attaollahi)56T Patel10
8. Trapezoid (NM Punna)56I Singh59. Autumn Sky (MP Mahaesh)54.5AR Pradeep710. Criquette (JS Dhariwal)54.5R Marshall1211. Jingle Bells (S Padmanabhan)54.5A Sandesh312. There She Goes (M Narredu)54.5Y Narredu2
Jingles Bells 1; Hidden Soldier 2; The Artist 3.
4. the leading stud cup (rated 60 and above) 2000M, 3.00 pm
1. Winged Foot (A Mangalorkar)61S John2
2. Ace Bucephalus (A Ali)57.5PS Chouhan8
3. Scarlet O’Hara (SS Attaollahi)57T Patel6
4. Mannat (RR Byramji)56.5I Chisty7
5. Spanish Cannon (S Padmanabhan)55A Sandesh5
6. Mickey Mouse (V Lokanath)54Christopher1
7. Pursuit Of Fame (A Mangalorkar)54Y Narredu4
8. Amistad (P Kumar)50A Alam3
Spanish Cannon 1; Amistad 2; Ace Bucephalus 3.
5. the champion jockey cup (rated 20 to 45)  1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Jaanvi (KP Annaiah)62B Singh11
2. Entertainer (F Arshad)61.5V Shinde12
3. As Good As It Gets (A Caddy)60.5PS Chouhan9
4. Amazonas (R Narredu)60DK Ashish5
5. Sweet Angel (B Rao)57.5Kiran Rai1
6. Winning Star (F Sirajuddin)57.5I Khan10
7. Crown Emperor (G Nityanand)56.5T Patel68. Vigorous (A Ali)56.5BL Paswan29. Regal Soldier (H Khan)56Christopher310. TIger Eyes (S Kumar)56A Khan411. Conquistador (A Mangalorkar)55.5S John712. Lucky Thirteen (N Gowda)55R Kumar8
As Good As It Gets 1; Amazonas 2; Winning Star 3.
6. the governor’s cup (Gr III) 2400M, 4.00 pm
1. Borsalino (S Padmanabhan)60R Marshall9
2. An Acquired Taste (A Ahmed)58A Alam10
3. Wind Stream (H Khan)58D Williams2
4. Agostini (JS Dhariwal)56.5T Patel11
5. Snowdrift (V Singh)56.5S John5
6. Isn’t She Special (S Padmanabhan)55A Sandesh4
7. Potomac (H Khan)54Christopher7
8. Roswald (SS Attaollahi)54Y Narredu69. Ace Badraan (A Ali)52.5PS Chouhan810. Ambitious Reward (V Lokanath)52.5I Chisty111. Beauty Is Truth (V Lokanath)51V Shinde3
Agostini 1; Ambitious Reward 2; Isn’t She Special 3.
7. the leading owner cup (rated 40 to 65) 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Diamonite (A Ali)62.5S John12. Magnitude Star (S Kumar)62.5Christopher73. Novel Approach (KP Annaiah)62.5Harish B84. Sherlock Holmes (S Dominic)62.5PS Chouhan25. Prom Queen (N Gowda)60Prabhakaran116. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)56.5I Khan47. Wind Tunnel (R Narredu)55.5BL Paswan98. Dance With Me (B Rao)53.5R Kumar69. Lads Gladiator (W Singh)53.5Y Narredu1210. Trust Me Boy (A Caddy)53.5 DK Ashish311. Optimus Zone (JS Pillay)53A Alam1012. Red Bolt (RR Byramji)52.5I Chisty5

Trust Me Boy 1; Diamonite All 2; Igah Igah Igah 3.
8. champion trainer cup (Div I) (rated 20 to 45) 1200M, 5.00 pm
1. Booker Jones (SS Attaollahi)62.5T Patel32. Major Attraction (F Arshad)62.5I Khan93. Secret Touch (F Sirajuddin)62.5S Kumar104. Millrose (A Mangalorkar)61.5S John25. Apollo Star (S Singh)60.5Gnaneshwar126. Legal Legacy (W Singh)60.5B Singh87. Rubi Rey (A Caddy)59.5A Ramu18. Tony Montana (H Khan)59AR Pradeep49. Cruise Clear (S Narredu)55.5V Shinde610. Super Silver (R Narredu)55G Adarsh711. Balas Dream (B Prithviraj)54Kiran Rai512. My Favourite Voice (S Kumar)54A Khan11

Millrose 1; Legal Legacy 2; Booker Jones 3.
9. champion jockey cup (Div iI) (rated 20 to 45) 1400M, 5.30 pm
1. Amigos (F Arshad)60I Khan62. Rock n Rolla (A Caddy)59.5Y Narredu23. Love is Life (S Dominic)57.5Prabhakaran104. Arziki (V Lokanath)57B Nayak115. Motivation (RR Byramji)56.5I Chisty86. Spontaneous (B Rao)56.5K Rai17. Cherry Hinton (JS Dhariwal)55.5PS Chouhan98. Trak On Fire (S Komandur)55.5A Alam129. Zagato (N Gowda)55.5R Kumar410. Inspirator (S Inayathulla)55Vivek711. Oriental King (S Kumar)54.5A Khan312. Noble Princess (RV Manohar)54Christopher5
Rock N Rolla 1; Zagato 2; Motivation 3.

Day’s best: Super Force.
Double: As Good As It Gets and Trust Me Boy.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
I treble: 4, 5, 6. 
II treble:  7, 8, 9.
DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)