Lock And Load tipped for feature

Racing Bangalore card

Lock And Load, trained by Irfan Ghatala and to be steered by Suraj Narredu is fancied to lift the Chatrapathi Cup (Div I), over 1400 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Friday.
False rails, width about 4 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. January PLate (terms) -- 1100m: 3.15 pm
1. Unleashed (D Byramji)    55    Suraj Narredu     8
2. Recoup (Faraz Arshad)    55    PS Chouhan    9
3. Elite Land (Ganapathy)    55    B Prakash    1
4. Sky Glider (A Mangalorkar)    53.5    I Chisty    3
5. Matias (Byramji)    53.5    S De Sousa     5
6. Dim Sum (Lokanath)    53.5    B Sreekanth    7
7. Karnataka Princess (Md Khan)    53.5    Md Shoaib    6
8. Abnoba (Prithviraj)    53.5    Appu    4
9. Amazing World (Warren S)    53.5    Merchant    2
        
Unleashed 1; Sky Glider 2; Elite Land 3.
2. WJ Sibbritt memorial plate (rated 40-65) -- 2000m: 3.45 pm
1. Optimus Prime (A Mangalaorkar)    60.5    S John    4
2. Portobello (I Ghatala)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    3
3. Saddle Queen (Dhariwal)    56.5    CD Hayes    2
4. Shades Of White (D Byramji)    56    S De Sousa    1
5. Savvy Concept (Mangalorkar)    53.5    I Chisty    5
6. First Of A Legend (Ganapathy)    50    Vinod Shinde    6     

Optimus Prime 1; Portobello 2; Saddle Queen 3.
3. chatrapathi cup (Div I) (rated 60-85) -- 1400m: 4.15 pm               
1. Hill Of Grace (Neil Darashah)    62    B Sreekanth    2
2. Affirmed Crown (Ganapathy)    60    B Prakash    10
3. Edmondo (Eshwer)    60    S De Sousa    3
4. Lock And Load (I Ghatala)    60    Suraj Narredu    9
5. Caprioska (Padmanabhan)    59.5    David Allan    11
6. So Much More (Dhariwal)    59.5    Srinath    8
7. Desert Rule (Byramji)    59    I Chisty    5
8. The Contender (Sharat K)    59    Chandrasekar    7
9. Colonel Duff (S Singh)    57    Guruprasad    12
10. The Spartan (Sharat K)    57    Afsar Khan    1
11. Asiaticus (S Attaollahi)    55.5    R Marshall    6
12. Royal Bank (Puttanna)    52    Ashok Kumar    4  
    
Lock And Load 1; Hill Of Grace 2; So Much More 3.
4. altenburg plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 4.45 pm
1. Sunny Spell (Dhariwal)    62    Suraj Narredu    4
2. Spark Of Jewel (Prasanna K)    61.5    Mahendran    6
3. Alpha Baby (Dhariwal)    61    S De Sousa    10
4. Mercutio (Dominic)    60    Khurshad A    7
5. Rip Van Winkle (S Singh)    57    PS Chouhan    11
6. Sanfrancisco Girl (Warren S)    55    Gautam Raj    3
7. Enduring Speed (Dominc)    54    Merchant    2
8. Allegro (Sharat K)    53.5    Chandrasekar    5
9. Captain’s Lover (Prithviraj)    52.5    Afsar Khan    9
10. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    52.5    I Chisty    12
11. Tirolean Treasure (Md Khan)    52.5    Shahbuddin    8
12. Silver Heels (Narayana Gowda)    50.5    Md Shafiq    1
        
Sunny Spell 1; Enduring Speed 2; Rip Van Winkle 3.
5. chatrapathi cup (Div II) (rated 60-85) -- 1400m: 5.15 pm
1. Inspiring Trust (Byramji)    60    S De Sousa    8
2. Dante’s Peak (Padmanabhan)    59.5    David Allan    6
3. Stone Of Destiny (Warren S)    58.5    Harish    10
4. Fantabulous Prince (Sharat K)    58    Chandrasekar    11
5. Sun Zone (Sharat K)    57.5    S Ramesh    5
6. Carabinieri (Dhariwal)    56    B Sreekanth    7
7. Strong Minded (Britto)    56    Khurshad A    9
8. Algiers (Manohar)    55.5    Merchant    3
9. Super Speed (Md Khan)    55.5    Md Shoaib    1
10. Enduring Star (Faraz Arshad)    55    Suraj Narredu    2
11. Royal Amber (I Ghatala)    55    Vinod Shinde    12
12. Lester (Puttanna)    52    Ashok Kumar    4

Enduring Star 1; Dante’s Peak 2; Inspiring Trust 3.
6. Ghataprabha plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200m: 5.45 pm
1. Game Face (Narayana Gowda)    62.5    Khurshad A    4
2. Constance (Narayana Gowda)    62    Rajesh Babu    5
3. Gara Fluid (Md Khan)    61.5    B Sreekanth    1
4. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    61    K Chethana    6
5. Southern King (Sharat K)    60.5    Mallikarjun    2
6. Feelit Enjoyit (Nityanand)    60.5    R Marshall    8
7. Ladzone (Warren S)    59    Srinath    7
8. Secret Girl (Sirajuddin)    58.5    Shahbuddin    3
9. Cute Angel (Sharat K)    57    Chandrasekar    11
10. Aim To Win (Puttanna)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    10
11. Good Gift (Britto)    54.5    Merchant    9
12. Char Chand (Samar Singh)    54    Shiva Kumar    12
               
Ladzone 1; Constance 2; Feelit Enjoyit 3.

Day’s Best: Optimus Prime.
Double: Sunny Spell and Ladzone.
Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Mini-jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6. Treble: 4, 5, 6. Exacta pool: 5, 6.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)