Devaiah powers to 200-metre gold

Devaiah powers to 200-metre gold

T Devaiah of Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports powered to the 200M gold in the under-20 boys’ section of the KPMG BSC-BUDAA Junior Athletics Championships at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Monday.

Devaiah timed 22.0 seconds to emerge the winner. He was among 12 record-breakers on the opening day.

Others to set new marks were: Manoj (boys U-16 800M, 2:11:6), Tejas (U-18 boys 800M, 2:03.00), Druthi (U-18 high jump girls, 1.55M), Pooja (U-18, 100M hurdles girls, 15.0 seconds),  Naveen (U-18, 110 hurdles boys, 18.3 seconds), Ranjith (U-12 high jump boys, 1.28M), Sameeksha (U-12 high jump girls, 1.13M), Nihal (U-18 200M boys, 22.3 seconds), Nithin (U-16 200M boys, 22.9 seconds), Unnathi Aiyappa (U-14 200M girls, 26.4 seconds) and Balambika (U-12, 600M girls 1:56:7).

Results (winners only):

Boys: Under-20: 200M: Devaiah T (DYES) 22.0 seconds (NMR). Shot put: Yashas Gupta (Youngsters) 13.17 metres.

Under-18: 200M: Nihal (Arjun Track and Field) 22.3 seconds (NMR).

800M: Tejas H (Soundarya AC) 2:03.1 (NMR).

3000M: Muhyadeen Ajmal (DYES) 9:58.2.

110M hurdles: Naveen H B (DYES) 18.3 seconds (NMR).

Shot put: Likith Gowda (DYES) 13.02 metres.

Under-16: 200M: Nithin P (SAI) 22.9 seconds (NMR).

800M: Manoj (DYES) 2:11.6 (NMR).

100M hurdles: Lokesh Damu Rathod (DYES) 15.6 seconds.

Long jump: Amogh A Gowda (Youngsters) 5.65 metres.

Shot put: Narahari Kripa (Vidyaniketan) 10.64 metres.

Under-14: 200M: Ronak Dak (Indian Athletic Academy) 25.5 seconds.

80M hurdles: Yohan (SAI) 13.5 seconds.

High jump: Karthik (Sri Sri Ravishankar) 1.40 metres.

Shot put: Thanmai Anand (Jain Public) 9.31 metres.

Under-12: 200M: Muthanna K Y (BSC) 29.1 seconds.

600M: Jeremy (TISB) 1:54.3.

Long jump: Siddarth D (Indian Athletic Academy) 3.79 metres.

High jump: Ranjith Shaic R (Sri Sri Ravishankar) 1.28 metres (NMR).

Girls: Under-18:100M hurdles: Pooja H V (SAI) 15.0 seconds (NMR).

High jump: Druthi C (SBM Jain) 1.55 metres (NMR).

Shot put: Aadya Thammaiah (Fusion Athletica) 9.40 metres.

Javelin: Armani Vikram (Inventure) 23.82.

Under-16: 200M: Shiva Manohari (Globetrotters) 26.9 seconds.

100M hurdles: Arya Pradeep (Shine Sports) 18.0 seconds.

800M: Harshitha (Soundarya) 2:39.1.

Long jump: Rohitha P (SAI) 5.06 metres.

Shot put: Tara Anand (BSC) 9.18 metres.

Javelin: Arya Guhan (Inventure) 26.44 metres.

4x100M relay: BSC 53.88 seconds.

Under-14: 200M: Unnathi Aiyappa (Fusion Athletica) 26.4 seconds (NMR).

80M hurdles: Diya J (Vidyanikethan) 17.0 seconds.

Long jump: Bhavika Chandru (BSC) 4.94 metres.

High jump: Spoorthy K C (Vidyanikethan) 1.45 metres.

Shot put: Deeksha N (Jubilee International) 7.60 metres, 1.

Under-12: 200M: Apoorva A (Indian Athletic Academy) 29.7 seconds.

600M: Balambika (Indian Athletic Academy) 1:56.7 (NMR).

High jump: Sameeksha M G (Vidyanikethan) 1.13 metres (NMR).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)