State team forjunior athletics

Sprinters Manish and SS Sneha will spearhead Karnataka's challenge at the for 33rd National Junior Athletic Championship.

The championship will be held at the Acharya Nagarjuna University, Vijayawada, from November 16 to 20.

Squad: Boys: U-20: Manish (100M, 200M), Prajwal (100M), Aman Arun (200M), S Santosh (800M), S Ajmal (800M, 1500M), Irappa Halaganavar (1500M, 5000M), Rajesh (110M hurdles, decathlon), Pradyumna Bopaiah (400M hurdles), Akshay Chavan (400M hurdles), Alan (Long jump), TR Anush (Long jump), PB Pavan (High jump), Abhijit Singh (Decathlon), BS Rakshith (10km walk), Laxmana (1500M).

U-18: Varun Adiga (100M, 200M, medley relay), Swasthik (100M, medley relay), Nihal Joel (400M, medley relay), M Navaneet (400M, medley relay), Shravan Ullal (110M hurdles), Dayanand John (400M hurdles), Lokesh S (Long jump), Mohammad Ajmal (Long jump), Shahanawaz Khan (High jump), Pramod Ambig (Tripple jump), Ashish Bhalotia (steeplechase, decathlon), Manush (Shot put), DP Manu (Javelin throw).

U-16: VA Shashikantha (100M, 200M, medley relay), Mohammad Safwan (100M, 200M, medley relay), Rince Joseph (400M, medley relay), Irfan Khan (100M hurdles, medley relay), Dishanth Naik (100M hurdles), Nikhil Malik (Long jump), S Arya (Long jump), Ajay Sagar (High jump), Nagendra Naik (Discus throw, Shot put).

U-14: MD Munaph (100M, Triathlon), Narendra Kumar (600M, Triathlon), Srinivas MP (Shot put), Abhishek Shetty (Shot put).

Girls: U-20: SS Sneha (100M, Long jump), Harshitha Kumari (100M), CH Vishwa (200M), KM Manya (800M, 1500M), K Harshitha (800M, 1500M), MB Bibisha (400M hurdles), GM Lakshmi (400M hurdles), Rugma Udhayan (Long jump, Tripple jump), Abinaya Shetty (High jump), Chinnava Gulbul (Shot put).

U-18: AT Daneshwari (100M, 200M, medley relay), Josna (100M medley relay - reserve), Kaveri Patil (200M, medley relay), Bhuvi CP (400M, medley relay), Prajna K (400M, medley relay), EB Arpitha (800M), R Usha (800M), LD Priya (1500M), Pallavi (3000M), BS Sinchana (3000M), HV Pooja (100M hurdles), VS Shreedevika (100M hurdles), SB Supriya (High jump), Sindhushri (Pole vault), BT Kalavathi (Discus throw), C Druthi (Heptathlon).

U-16: V Varsha (100M, 200M, medley relay), Prakruthiroopa Rao (100M, 200M, medley relay), Jyothika (400M, medley relay), Keerthana (400M, medley relay), CM Rashi (2000M), Kushi Sunil (100M hurdles, Long jump), MS Ankitha (Long jump), SG Kavana (High jump), MS Sinchana (High jump), P Rohitha Chowdary (Pentathlon).

U-14: Neole AC(100M, Triathlon), Gauthami (600M), Keerthi HT (High jump), Vibha Srinivasa (Long jump), Brunda Gowda (Shot put). Managers: M Lakshmana, Ashok Mantur, Mallesh, Harshitha.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry