Keerthana seals final berth

Keerthana seals final berth

Karnataka's P Keerthana recorded a close win to  move into the final of the  11th Sub-junior Snooker National Championship here on Thursday.

In the last-four round,  Keerthana beat Madhya Pradesh's Ishika Shah 26-59, 52-26, 75-61. She will take on Mohitha of Tamil Nadu in the final.

Results: Sub-junior Girls Snooker:  Semifinals: Mohitha (TN) bt Kanisha Jhurani (MP) 2-0 (59-53, 47-31); Keerthana P (Kar) bt Ishika Shah (MP) 2-1 (26-59, 52-26, 75-61).

Quarterfinals: Keerthana P (Kar) bt Rajeshwari (TN) 2-0 (62-14, 85-00);  Kanishka Jhurani (MP) bt Anupama Ramachandran (TN) 2-1 (66-31, 31-51, 57-49); Mohitha (TN) bt Mariam Agnish (TN) 2-1 (65-35, 29-58, 47-42); Ishika Shah (MP) bt Tanvi Shikarwar (MP) 2-0 (59-31, 74-15).

Junior Girls Billiards: 1st Round: Anupama R (TN) bt Sanvi Shah (MP) 177-36; S Manaswini (TN) bt Chhahat Chhikniwala (GUJ) 57-34; B Rushita (AP) bt M Janani (TN) 89-88; Ishika S (MP) bt Mohitha (TN) 175-84; Doyel Dey (WB) bt Devanshi Galundia (RAJ) 88-32.

Junior Girls Snooker: Round 1: Kanishka Jhurani (MP) bt Madhura (TN) 2-0 (61-08, 64-03); Doyel D (WB) bt Sanvi S (MP) 2-0 (38-04, 47-27); Rushita (AP) bt Nancy (TN) 2-0 (56-07, 55-28); Mohitha (TN) bt Pavithra (TN) 2-0 (48-11, 52-12); S Manaswini (TN) bt Rajalakshmi (TN) 2-1 (25-23, 06-15, 36-18).

Junior Boys Snooker: League:  Gautam Verma (PUN) bt Karam Gill (PUN) 3-0;  P Abhiraj (TLG) bt Suhail Ansari (UP) 3-0;  Rayaan Razmi (MAH) bt Abhishekar Kumar Panday (JHK) 3-0;  Krieshh Gurbaxani (MAH) bt Md Shahoon Yunus (BIH) 3-0;  Loukic Pathare (MAH) bt Pratik Bhoot (GUJ) 3-0;  Karmesh Patel (GUJ) bt Avinash Mahapathra (ODI) 3-0;  Ansh Chopra (J&K) Rakesh K (TN) 3-0;  Harmehr Mago (MAH) bt Siddhanth Laitphlang (MEG) 3-1;  Pranav Prabhakar (KAR) bt Mushtaq Khan (TLG) 3-1;  Devang Singh (MP) bt Keshav Methani (UP) 3-2;  Bhavneet Walia (PUN) bt Adarsh Verma (JHK) 3-2;  Digvijay Kadian (HAR) bt Parth Sharma (RAJ) 3-0;  Sparsh Pherwani (MAH) bt Rishabh Gour (UKD) 3-0;  Kaavya Bharath (TN) bt Rishabh Rastogi (UP) 3-0;  Vishwanath Reddy (TLG) bt Barun Kumar Naik (ODI) 3-0;  Arjun Mahajan (KAR) bt Stanzin Stobdan (J&K) 3-1;  Shoaib Khan (DEL) bt Zaffar Sidiq Hussain (AP) 3-2;  Krieshh Gurbaxani (MAH) bt Gautam Verma (PUN) 3-0;  Vybhav Pandey (DEL) bt Loukic Pathare (MAH) 3-1;  Adarsh Verma (JKD) bt P Abhiraj (TLG) 3-0;  S Shrikrishna (TN) bt Sumehr Mago (MAH) 3-0;  Mushtaq Khan (TLG) bt Siddhanth Laitphlang (MEG) 3-0;  Harmehr Mago (MAH) bt Pranav Prabhakar (KAR) 3-0;  Jitendra Soni (MP) bt Sanjay Dass (DEL) 3-0;  Bhavneet Walia (PUN) bt Suhail Ansari (UP) 3-0;  Aman Choudhary (J&K) bt Manjeet Sandhu (HP) 3-1;  Aditya Bhalla (DEL) bt Tushar Pankhania (MAH) 3-1;  Owais Khan (RAJ) bt Abhishekar Kumar Panday (JHKD) 3-0;  Kunj Patel (GUJ) bt Priyansh Jain (WB) 3-0;  Rayaan Razmi (MAH) bt Aadesh Kothari (TN) 3-0;  Rohan Sahani (MAH) bt Sheikh Najeeb Ahmed (KAR) 3-2;  Yash Kumar Sharma (HP) bt Arjun Kashyap (BIH) 3-1;  Mehul Saini (HAR) bt Parvesh Jaidka (CHA) 3-2;  Devang Singh (MP) bt Avinash Mahapathra (ODI) 3-0;  Vishwas Mangala (HAR) bt Himanshu Kotyal (UKT) 3-0;  Karmesh Patel (GUJ) bt Keshav Methani (UP) 3-0;  Fazal Patel (GUJ) bt Ansh Chopra (J&K) 3-1;  Rishabh Rastogi (UP) bt Jeet Bhojani (GUJ) 3-0;  Shoaib Khan (DEL) bt S Vishwanath Reddy (TLG) 3-1;  Digvijay Kadian (HAR) bt Stanzin Stobdan (J&K) 3-0;  Zaffar Sidiq Hussain (AP) bt Barun Kumar Naik (ODI) 3-0;  S Shrikrishna (TN) bt Jitendra Soni (MP) 3-1;  Rishab Gour (UKD) bt Gautam Krishna (KAR) 3-0;  Arjun Mahajan (KAR) bt Parth Sharma (RAJ) 3-1.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry