Speed Six, to be piloted by L Beuzelin and trained by Padmanabhan, is poised to land the spoils in the DP Sharma Memorial Sprinters Trial Stakes over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.
False rails, average width of 2 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. LaLitmahal plate (Div II) (rated 0-25) 1400M, 2.15 pm
1. Alala (Sharat K) 60 S Ramesh 5
2. Avari (Byramji) 60 Irvan Singh 7
3. Oriental Belle (Sharat K) 58.5 B Mahesh 10
4. Simra (Prithviraj) 57.5 Kiran Rai 12
5. Extra Spark (Sirajuddin) 57 Jagadeesh 6
6. Ordered Steps (Amit Caddy) 57 P Mani 8
7. Thunder (Narayana Gowda) 57 G Adarsh 1
8. Byronic (Pradeep) 56.5 PS Chouhan 4
9. Mystic Lavenders (Hidayat K) 56.5 Arshad Alam 11
10. Mister Grey (Md Khan) 55.5 I Chisty 2
11. All Clear (Puttanna) 53.5 TS Jodha 3
12. Calligraphy (JS Pillay) 52 S Hussain 9
Avari 1; All Clear 2; Byronic 3.
2. brahmaputra PLATE (div ii) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 2.45 pm
1. Vistabella (I Ghatala) 61.5 S John 7
2. Soviet Melody (Britto) 57 Noornabi 4
3. Inspirator (Inayathulla) 56.5 Jagadeesh 12
4. A Game To Remember (Warren S) 55.5 SK Paswan 3
5. Burden Of Lady (Prasanna K) 54 Irvan Singh 1
6. Gagan Star (Samar Singh) 54 Arshad Alam 6
7. Our Love (Md Khan) 54 M Ravi 2
8. Arthur (Babu Rao) 53.5 G Adarsh 5
9. Fashion Flame (Mahesh) 53.5 S Shiva Kumar 10
10. Affrikah (A Mangalorkar) 53 R Marshall 11
11. Honourable Empress (Amit Caddy) 53 Ashok Kumar 9
12. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna) 53 Kiran Rai 8
Vistabella 1; Burden Of Lady 2; Affrikah 3.
3. lalitmahal plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) 1400M, 3.15 pm
1. Attitude Xtreme (A Mangalorkar) 62.5 Mudassar 10
2. Flying Fairy (Mahesh) 62.5 S Shiva Kumar 11
3. Silhouette (D Byramji) 62.5 Vinod Shinde 9
4. Fancy Number (Tharun T) 62 Arshad Alam 5
5. Rock N Rolla (Amit Caddy) 62 Babu Singh 1
6. Aryan Knight (Warren S) 61 SK Paswan 8
7. Danube (Byramji) 60.5 R Marshall 4
8. Vega (Inayathulla) 60.5 Noornabi 6 9. Hillton (Babu Rao) 60 Rajesh Babu 7
10. Oriental King (Sharat K) 59.5 B Mahesh 12
11. Liquid Asset (Puttanna) 59 TS Jodha 3
12. Attractor (Pradeep) 57.5 Kiran Rai 2
Fancy Number 1; Attitude Xtreme 2; Oriental King 3.
4. Forever elegance PLATE (rated 20-45) 2000M, 3.45 pm
1. Arziki (S Attaollahi) 60 L Beuzelin 3
2. Amazonas (S Narredu) 59 S Hussain 7
3. Love Is Life (Dominic) 59 Noornabi 9
4. Estelita (Faraz Arshad) 58 Arshad Alam 8
5. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan) 57.5 Appu 1
6. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep) 57.5 Ashok Kumar 10
7. Peter Parker (D Byramji) 57.5 J Fortune 11
8. Whimsical (Byramji) 56.5 I Chisty 5
9. Smokehead (Babu Rao) 55.5 Kiran Rai 2
10. Viktor (A Mangalorkar) 54 S John 6
11. Czar Rule (Neil Darashah) 53 TS Jodha 4
Viktor 1; Arziki 2; Czar Rule 3.
5. DP sharma memorial sprinters trial stakes (terms) 1200M, 4.15 pm
1. Absolute Majority (Dominic) 59 PS Chouhan 1
2. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala) 59 A Qureshi 6
3. Esteban (I Ghatala) 59 Dashrath S 3
4. Shivalik Star (A Mangalorkar) 59 S John 2
5. Speed Six (Padmanabhan) 59 L Beuzelin 5
6. Jersey Shore (Puttanna) 56.5 Suraj Narredu 4
Speed Six 1; Shivalik Star 2; Jersey Shore 3.
6. murudeshwara plate (rated 40-65) 1400M, 4.45 pm
1. Cool Bay (Sharat K) 60 JH Anil 5
2. Triumph (Byramji) 58.5 I Chisty 4
3. Wind Force (Babu Rao) 58.5 Kiran Rai 12
4. Cinch (S Attaollahi) 57.5 L Beuzelin 10
5. Cullinan (A Mangalorkar) 57.5 S John 1
6. Irish Song (Amit Caddy) 56 Raja Rao 11
7. Tony Montana (Hidayat K) 56 P Mani 6
8. Kafka (Dhariwal) 55.5 PS Chouhan 2
9. Mark (Puttanna) 54.5 Ashok Kumar 9
10. Champakali (Samar Singh) 52.5 Arshad Alam 8
11. Arun (Babu Rao) 51 AR Pradeep 7
12. Ice Kingdom (Narayana Gowda) 51 G Adarsh 3
Kafka 1; Triumph 2; Cullinan 3.
7. Hampi plate (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.15 pm
1. Mark Of Genius (Warren S) 61 P Mani 11
2. Hillstone (Faraz Arshad) 60.5 Md Feroz 6
--. Optimus Zone (JS Pillay) 59.5 (Withdrawn) --
4. Lads Gladiator (Warren S) 59 PS Chouhan 5
5. Whistlejacket (Dominic) 59 Noornabi 7
6. Atlas Power (Sharat K) 58.5 Ramesh Kumar 2
7. Hackett (Amit Caddy) 57.5 Ashok Kumar 4
8. Starstruck (Sharat K) 55.5 S John 1
9. Living Legend (Faraz Arshad) 55 Afsar 8
10. Truman (Md Khan) 53.5 M Ravi 9
11. Cool Hand (Amit Caddy) 53 Raja Rao 10
12. Sweet Angel (Babu Rao) 52 G Adarsh 3
Lads Gladiator 1; Starstruck 2; Whistlejacket 3.
8. brahmaputra plate (div I) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 5.45 pm
1. Right On Time (Britto) 62.5 PS Chouhan 4
2. Volans (Prasanna K) 62.5 Chetan Kalay 8
3. Anfield (Pradeep) 61.5 AR Pradeep 6
4. Blues Legend (Prithviraj) 60.5 TS Jodha 1
5. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy) 60 Suraj Narredu 12
6. Viva Diva (Tharun T) 59.5 Arshad Alam 7
7. Your My Life (Md Khan) 59.5 Noornabi 11
8. Indian Pride (Inayathulla) 57.5 S Babu 2
9. Prom Queen (Narayana Gowda) 57.5 Rajesh Babu 5
10. Super Saloni (Sharat K) 57.5 S John 3
11. Fioritta (Faraz Arshad) 56 Dashrath S 10
12. Icepick Willie (I Ghatala) 54 Vinod Shinde 9 Hatchet Harry 1; Viva Diva 2; Fioritta 3.
Day’s best: Viktor.
Double: Vistabella and Speed Six.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.
Deccan Herald is on WhatsApp Channels| Join now for Breaking News & Editor's Picks