Siju collects double in Masters swimming

Siju collects double in Masters swimming

Siju timed 28.71 seconds to finish first in the 50M freestyle (Group A) ahead of Bharath Kongovi (28.97), who came second, and third-placed Pruthvi S (29.58).

Results: Men: Group A: 50M freestyle: Siju R (28.71S) 1; Bharath Kongovi (28.97) 2; Pruthvi S (29.58) 3.

50M breaststroke: Siddarth Shetty (37.53S) 1; Ratheesh R (40.84) 2; Venkat Raj V (40.89) 3.     

50M butterfly: Siju R (32.06S) 1; Vijish K (32.71) 2; VKP Kuber (33.35) 3.
400M freestyle: Venkat (6.10.47) 1; Hemanth (6.10.95) 2; Richard Rice (6.54.53) 3.     
Group B: 50M freestyle: Vijay BN (31.97S) 1; Manjunath (33.42) 2; Sailen S (34.01) 3.
50M breaststroke: BN Vijay (42.09S) 1; Rakshit N Jagdale (42.85) 2.

50M butterfly: Satish (31.91S) 1; Manjuath M (45.35) 2; Chandrashekar (49.21) 3.
Group C: 50M freestyle: Kuber Naik (32.47S) 1; Rajashekar (34.23) 2; Harish K (37.07) 3.
50M breaststroke: Basavaraj Parashetty (39.68S) 1; Kuber Naik (43.48) 2; K Chandra Shekar Rai (44.66) 3.

50M butterfly: Kuber Naik (39.59S) 1.
400 freestyle: Dileep R (6:45.61) 1; Syed Mubeen (8:41.52) 2; Harish Kejriwal (8:46.71) 3.     
Group D: 50M breaststroke: Sangappa Bijjargi (48.10S) 1; Prashanth Mendon (49.65) 2; Nagaraj P (50.01) 3.
50M butterfly: Nagaraj P (47.27S) 1; Babu K (52.81) 2.
400 freestyle: MS Bushan Kumar (6:32.35) 1; Anirudha (7:56.35) 2; Shivram (7:59.47) 3.     
Group E: 50M breaststroke: BS Somanath (43.27S) 1; K Ramesh (45.47) 2; MR Murali (47.22) 3.
50M butterfly: Cherian Thomas (31.85S) 1; Somanath (39.03) 2; MR Murali (49.09) 3.
400 freestyle: Vishwanath B (6:24.01) 1; Kallappa Patil (6:59.70) 2; Beeresh (7:50.23) 3.     
Group F: 50M breaststroke: Jagadish Bengre (41.85S) 1; Anand Amin (42.86) 2; RS Prasad (53.91) 3.

50M butterfly: Pundalika Karul (36.27S) 1; Jagadish Setter (40.73) 2; Maruthi D (48.77) 3.
400 freestyle: B Subhash (8:02.21) 1; Mohan Rao (8:15.58) 2.     
Group G: 50M breaststroke: Seetharam Shetty (46.27S) 1; GV Patil (59.29) 2; P Nagappa Adiga G (59.32) 3.    

50M butterfly: PA Gopal (38.58S) 1; NP Kesan (53.44) 2; GV Patil (1:12.52) 3.
400 freestyle: Gopal Adiga (6:26.87) 1; S Chandrashekar (8:30.42) 2; MS Kumar (9:30.48) 3.     

Group H: 50M butterfly: Laxman Kumbar (43.85S) 1; MH Sankar (1:03.03) 2; BK Jagadish (1:04.54) 3.

400 freestyle: Ajith Savanthanavar (10:21.55) 1; BK Jagadish (11:09.29) 2; T Narayana (11:30.73) 3.     

Group I: 50M breaststroke: BR Gopala Rao (44.30S) 1; GR Rajanna (1.02.71) 2; MVV Swamy (1:13.53) 3.    

400 freestyle: AG Somashekar (12:52.61) 1; J Chandrashekaran (17:11.42) 2.     
Women: Group A: 50M freestyle: Nandini Kumar (35.40S) 1; Geetha T Nikam (44.40) 2; KV Geetha (51.06) 3.

50M breaststroke: Nandini Kumar (47.01S) 1; Geetha T Nikam (54.58) 2; KV Geetha (1.04.61) 3.
50M butterfly: Chitra K (40.35S) 1.
400M freestyle: Geetha T Nikam (8:34.07) 1.
Group B: 50M freestyle: M Birdy Aiyappa (49.70S) 1; Mahalakshmi T Sankar (1:30.98) 2.
50M breaststroke: M Birdy Aiyappa (1:04.95) 1.
Group C: 50M breaststroke: Suman Singh (57.90S) 1.     
400M freestyle: Suman Singh (9:10.39) 1.
Group D: 50M freestyle: Nanditha Kapoor (40.83S) 1; Jyothi M (55.79) 2; Padmavathi Shridhar (1:29.90) 3.
50M breaststroke: Jyothi M (1:10.23) 1.     
50M butterfly: Nanditha Kapoor (45.53S) 1. 400M freestyle: Suma Rao (10:01.86) 1.
Group E: 50M freestyle: Anya Saini (40.75 S) 1; Yashoda K (1:13.61) 2.
50M breaststroke: Anya Saini (48.86) 1; Yashoda K (1:28.46) 2. 50M butterfly: Yashoda K (1:41.94) 1.
400M freestyle: Anya Saini (7:40.98) 1.     
Group F: 50M freestyle: Sumithra (1:34.67) 1. 50M breaststroke: Sumithra (1:47.59) 1.       50M butterfly: Sumithra (1:45.29) 1.
Group H: 50M freestyle: Seetha Rao (52.35) 1; T Jayashree (1:17.79) 2; Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:24.92) 3. 50M breaststroke: T Jayashree (1:09.32) 1; Lalitha Vijayaraghavan (1:34.35) 2. 50M butterfly: Seetha Rao (1:08.27).