Shotgunn for feature event

Racing Bangalore card

Shotgunn, trained by Arjun Mangalorkar and to be ridden by S John, is fancied to land the Garden City Trophy over 1400 metres, the main event of Saturday’s races.

False rails, width about 4.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to 1000M and 9 metres from 1000M to the winning post.
1. Silicon valley Plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200m: 2.30 pm
1. Ideal Match (D Byramji)    62.5    Srinath    6
2. Tribal Queen (Md Khan)    61.5    N Rajesh     7
3. Splendid Dancer (Loknath)    60.5    Nausad Alam    8
4. Pearl Of Bangalore (Prithviraj)    60    Christopher    9
5. Thundering Don (Samar Singh)    59.5    K Chethana    5
6. Absence (Britto)    58    Noornabi    4
7. Youre Magnifique (Pradeep)    56.5    T Bernard    2
8. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    55.5    Ramesh Kumar     1
9. Amazing Performer (Sharat K)    54.5    Mallikarjun    3            
Ideal Match 1; Splendid Dancer 2; Pearl Of Bangalore 3.
2.Gangavathi trophy (terms) -- 1400M: 3.00 pm
--. Sachimore (Britto)    57    --    --
2. Airplay (Dhariwal)    57    CD Hayes    5
3. Fruit King (Dominic)    57    N Imam    7
4. Shahizaar (I Ghatala)    57    B Paswan    4
5. Vernostonus (Lokanath)    57    Srinath    1
6. Elusive Speed (S Narredu)    57    R Koch    6
7. North Cape (Padmanabhan)    57    David Allan    2
8. Cumulus Nimbus (A Mangalorkar)    55.5    S John    8
9. Plaka (D Byramji)    55.5    S De Sousa    3           
Plaka 1; Airplay 2; North Cape 3.
3. chamarajanagar plate (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 3.30 PM      
1. Lock And Load (I Ghatala)    61.5    Vaideeshwaran    1
2. The Last Samurai (D Byramji)    58    N Rajesh    2
3. Leonardo (I Ghatala)    57.5    S Selvaraj    5
4. Spark Of Reverence (Pradeep)    57.5    S John    8
5. Grand Topaz (Ganapathy)    56.5    Md Shoaib    7
6. Royal Player (Hidayat K)    56.5    VR De Sousa    3
7. Cash Is King (Hidayat K)    54    Vivek    6
8. Captain’s Lover (Prithviraj)    52    PS Chouhan    9
9. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath)    50    Krishnan    4
    
Captain’s Lover 1; The Last Samurai 2; Spark Of Reverence 3.
4. garden city trophy (rated 80 and above) -- 1400M: 4.00 PM
1. Polish Patriot (Padmanabhan)    61    N Ganesh    4
2. Blink (Britto)    58    Srinath    2
3. Soberano (I Ghatala)    56.5    S Selvaraj    7
4. Shotgunn (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    3
5. Colonel Duff (D Byramji)    53    PS Chouhan    1
6. Chintz (S Attaollahi)    51.5    CD Hayes    5
7. Enduring Star (Faraz Arshad)    50    Vinod Shinde    6
    
Shotgunn 1; Chintz 2; Blink 3.
5. Half A crown plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 4.30 pm
1. Perfect Analysis (Prithviraj)    62.5    Kiran Rai    3
2. Western Palace (Warren S)    60    P Mani    9
3. Refresh (Faraz Arshad)    59.5    PS Chouhan    2
4. Flip Your Destiny (Nityanand)    59    N Rajesh    1
5. Sprawling Elegance (S Narredu)    57    G Adarsh    8
6. Neel Gagan (Samar Singh)    55    R Vaibhav    6
7. Manthara (Babu Rao)    53.5    R Pradeep    7
8. Star League (Lokanath)    51.5    Nausad Alam    5
9. Sanfrancisco Girl (Warren S)    50    Gautam Raj    4
    
Refresh 1; Perfect Analysis 2; Star League 3.
6. huthari festival plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm
1. Love Me Tender (Padmanabhan)    60    David Allan    8
2. Spark Of Galaxy (Pradeep)    60    S John    4
3. Kings Admiral (Ganapathy)    58.5    Raja Rao    9
4. Kunigal Star (Md Khan)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    7
5. Natural Force (Karan S)    54.5    M Ravi    5
6. Fantabulous Star (Babu Rao)    54    Chandrasekar    3
7. Inspirator (Md Khan)    53    Vivek    2
8. Hamsafar (Dhariwal)    52.5    Vinod Shinde    10
9. Karisini (Prithviraj)    52    Md Shafiq    1
10. Burden On Me (S Narredu)    51.5    I Khan    6               
Love Me Tender 1; Spark Of Galaxy 2; Fantabulous Star 3.

Day’s Best: Love Me Tender.
Double: Plaka and Shotgunn.
Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Mini-jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6. Treble: 4, 5, 6. Exacta pool: 5, 6.

Comments (+)