SWR men crash out in quarterfinals

SWR men crash out in quarterfinals

TT Inter-railway tournament

on the ball SWR’s Adarsh P in action during his victory over S Kundu of SER in Hubli on Saturday. DH photo

Anirban Roy gave SWR the lead by winning the first match against C Choudary 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 before S Sarkar put the teams on level terms by drubbing Jaydeep Das 11-4, 11-8, 11-6.

The crucial third rubber of the tie was won by host paddler Adarsh P, who edged out a fighting S Kundu 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9.

Only a win away from a semifinal berth, Anirban and Jaydeep lost their respective matches as SWR men bowed out of the team championship.

Anirban lost to Sarkar 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11 while Jaydeep went down to Choudary 8-11, 16-18, 12-10, 2-11 after briefly raising visions of a stirring victory in the deciding singles tie of the contest.

In the semifinals, Southern Railway meet Western Railway and Central Railway will lock horns with South Eastern Railway.

DH News Service

Results: Men, quarterfinals: Southern Railway bt Integral Coach Factory (ICF) 3-0 (Subash bt Sudhakar 8-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-9; G Vinod bt N Senthil 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5; L Sachin bt R Jaiprabhu Ram 11-4, 11-7,13-11).

Western Railway bt South Central Railway 3-2 (Harneet Desai bt Somnath Ghosh 14-12, 11-7, 11-13, 11-6; Arpit Bhopalkar bt Naveen Kumar 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10; Miler Basak lt Arundhar (12-14, 11-13, 11-6, 8-11; Arpit Bhopalkar lt Somnath Ghosh 11-13, 6-11, 6-11; Harmeet Desai bt Naveen Kumar 11-5, 11-5, 11-7).

Central Railway bt Eastern Railway 3-0  (Omkar Torgalkar bt S Chakraborty 16-14, 13-11, 7-11, 10-12, 12-10; Aman Balgu bt S Basu Roy 11-6, 11-7, 11-9; M Biniwale bt S Pal Roy 11-9,13-11, 11-9).

South Eastern Railway bt South Western Railway 3-2 (C Choudary lt Anirban Roy (7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 9-11; S Sarkar bt Jaydeep Das 11-4, 11-8, 11-6; S Kundu lt to Adarsh P 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11; S Sarkar bt Anirban Roy 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6; C Choudary lt Jaydeep Das 11-8, 18-16, 10-12, 11-02.

Women, round-robin league: Eastern Railway bt Central Railway 3-1 (A Saha lt Prajakta Tipale 10-12, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11; S Kundu bt Shruti Talnikar 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-4; M Basak bt Leena Madhekar 11-5, 11-6, 11-4; S Kundu bt Prajakta Tipale 11-6, 11-9, 11-6).

South Eastern Railway bt Western Railway 3-2 (Arindito C bt Jahnavi Deshpande 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7; Jayeti Pushilal lt Mansi Bhagwat 11-5, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10, 7-11; Sumana Bose lt Roona Roy 6-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-13; Arindito C bt Mansi Bhagwat 11-7, 11-8, 11-8; Jayeeta Pushilal bt Jahnavi Deshpande 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)