Dominant BAC clinch overall championship

Akash, Arhatha pocket best swimmer awards

BAC tallied 1130 points to finish atop the standings. Dolphin Aquatics’ Akash Rohit claimed the boys’ Group I best swimmer award while his team-mate Arhatha Magavi took home the corresponding girls’ title.

On the final day of the competition, Arhatha broke two meet records in the 25M freestyle and 100M butterfly events to finish the competition with five gold medals.  Arhatha powered to victory in the one-lap freestyle, clocking 13.47 seconds and then she timed 1:06.90 to bag the 100 fly crown.

Results: Boys: Group I: 25M freestyle: Chetan B Aradhya (PMSC) 11.68, 1; Sourabh Sangavekar (BAC) 11.89, 2; Akash Rohit (DA) 12.03, 3.

50M freestyle: Chethan B Aradhya (PMSC) 25.56, 1; Samar Manjeshwar (DA) 26.97, 2; Sanu Saju (MEG&C) 27.05, 3.

400M freestyle: Sourabh Sangvekar (BAC) 4:19.58, 1; Sourabh Vernekar (SCB) 4:52.23, 2; Justin UM (MEG&C) 4:55.58, 3.

200M backstroke: Varun Rao (DA) 2:24.16, 1; Tejas Limaye (BAC) 2:25.39, 2; Saurabh
Vernekar (SCB) 2:28.12, 3.

50M breaststroke: Akash Rohit (DA) 32.23, 1; Chethan B Aradhya (PMSC) 33.39, 2; N Balaji (YSC) 34.96, 3.

100M butterfly: Sourabh Sangvekar (BAC) 1:00.15, 1; Chethan B Aradhya (PMSC) 1:03.77, 2; Tejas Limaye (BAC) 1:05.69, 3.

400M individual medley: Akash Rohit (DA) 5:01.55, 1; N Balaji (YSC) 5:26.51, 2; Abhiram (PMSC) 5:51.06, 3.

Group II: 50M freestyle: Rakshit U Shetty (BAC) 26.52, 1; A Kishan Sharma (MEG&C) 27.17, 2; Prithvi M (BAC) 27.19, 3.

400M freestyle: Akhilesh Ram (DA) 4:33.45, 1; Chirag B Kundgol (PMSC) 4:34.53, 2; Jayanth P (BAC) 4:52.03, 3.

200M backstroke: Pranam B (BAC) 2:17.67. NMR (Old: 2:17.77, Sandeep N A, BAC, 2004) 1; Jayanth (BAC) 2:31.09, 2; M Ajay (YSC) 2:32.84, 3.

50M breaststroke: Ritesh R Suryavamshi (BAC) 32.35. NMR (Old: 33.50, Arjun JP, BAC, 2003) 1; Somesh Joshi (ABBA) 34.10, 2; Prithvi M (BAC) 34.48, 3.

100M butterfly: Rakshit U Shetty (BAC) 1:01.78, 1; S V Sumukh (BAC) 1:06.30, 2; Berlin Meitei (MEG&C) 1:06.99, 3.

400M individual medley: Arvind M (BAC) 5:03.03, 1; Akhilesh Ram (DA) 5:07.58, 2; Pushpanand (YSC) 5:41.83, 3.
4x50 medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (2:01.54) 1; BAC ‘B’ (2:02.03) 2; MEG&C (2:06.19) 3.

Group III: 50M freestyle: Rajkumar Bronson (MEG&C) 29.90, 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 30.53, 2; Manish Chandra (PMSC) 30.58, 3.

100M freestyle: Md Yaqoob (PMSC) 1:04.96, 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 1:08.01, 2; Rajkumar Bronson (MEG&C) 1:08.47, 3.

100M breaststroke: Likith S P (BAC) 1:19.21, 1; Rajkumar Bronson (MEG&C) 1:20.73, 2; Mananjay Chauhan (MEG&C) 1:23.34, 3.

Group IV: 50M freestyle: S Siva (BAC) 32.16, 1; Roshan Uday (SCB) 32.44, 2; Karan K Raju (BAC) 33.10, 3.

100M freestyle: S Siva (BAC) 1:11.21, 1; Karan K Raju (BAC) 1:11.35, 2; V G Madhesh (YSC) 1:13.54, 3.

Girls:    

Group I: 25M freestyle: Arhatha Magavi (DA) 13.47. NMR (Old: 13.50, Subha C, 2005) 1; Tanya A (PMSC) 13.95, 2; Sanskrithi RC (PMSC) 14.33, 3.

50M freestyle: J Ashwini (YSC) 36.18, 1.

200M backstroke: Tanya (PMSC) 2:46.31, 1; Sanskrithi R C (PMSC) 3:48.09, 2; Akshatha Gowda (Glorious) 4:23.33, 3.

50M breaststroke: Nikhita Patel (ABBA) 45.63, 1; J Ashwini (YSC) 48.15, 3.

100M butterfly: Arhatha Magavi (DA) 1:06.90. NMR (Old: 1:08.71, Subha C, BAC, 2004) 1; Tanya A (PMSC) 1:12.09, 2; Sanskrithi RC (PMSC) 1:15.59, 3.

Group II: 50M freestyle: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 28.93, 1; Keerthana R (BAC) 30.10, 2; Sapthami (PMSC) 30.17, 3.

400M freestyle: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 4:49.68, 1; Ashritha N Bharadwaj (PMSC) 5:20.06, 2; Aishwarya Suresh (YSC) 5:35.60, 3.

200M backstroke: Srika K Raju (BAC) 2:47.23, 1; Abhigna A (BAC) 2:48.91, 2; Gayathri G (PMSC) 2:50.68, 3.

50M breaststroke: Divya Guruswamy (YSC) 37.90, 1; Minal B Shivaprakash (PMSC) 39.64, 2; Vadashree K (BAC) 48.48, 3.

100M butterfly: Srika K Raju (BAC) 1:12.78, 1; Simran Deepak M (BAC) 1:15.91, 2; Soumya Krishnamurthy (BAC) 1:19.95, 3.

400M individual medley: Divya Guruswamy (YSC) 5:45.17, 1; Kirthana R (BAC) 6:07.51, 2.
4x50 medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (2:19.81) 1; PMSC (2:24.83) 2; BAC ‘B’ (2:38.37) 3.

Group III: 50M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 29.41, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (YSC) 31.15, 2; Siya Manjeshwar (DA) 31.28, 3.

100M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 1:03.27, 1; Siya Manjeshwar (DA) 1:09.40, 2; Sharanya V (BAC) 1:13.51, 3.

100M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 1:25.64, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (YSC) 1:28.28, 2; Amoolya JP (BAC) 1:29.55, 3.

Group IV: 50M freestyle: Preethi T (BAC) 33.59, 1; Ruthvika (SJIHS) 34.30, 2; Akshatha Desai (SCB) 34.54, 3.

100M freestyle: Akshatha Desai (SCB) 1:15.39, 1; Ruthvika (SJIHS) 1:15.79, 2; Uthare US (PMSC) 1:19.89, 3.

Special awards:
Overall champions: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (1130 points).
Individual champions:
Boys: Group I: Akash Rohit  (DA, 89 points). Group II: Pranam B (BAC, 130).
Group III: M D Yaqoob (PMSC, 30). Group IV: Roshan Uday (Swimmers Club, Belgaum, 61).
Girls: Group I: Arhatha Magavi (DA, 192 points) 1.
Group II: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC, 42). Group III: Damini K Gowda (BAC, 83).
Group IV: Akshata Desai (SCB, 26).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry