List of new council of ministers of the Union Cabinet

Following are the changes in council of ministers of the Union Cabinet:

New Cabinet Ministers

Praful Patel         : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Shriprakash Jaiswal     : Coal
Salman Khursheed     : Water Resources with additional charge of Minority Affairs

New Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Ajay Maken         : Youth Affairs and Sports
Beni Prasad Verma     : Steel
K V Thomas         : Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

New Ministers of State

Ashwani Kumar         : Planning and Parliamentary Affairs and Science and Technology and Earth Sciences
K C Venugopal         : Power


Portfolios of the following Ministers have also been changed:

Cabinet Ministers

Shri Sharad Pawar    : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries

Virbhadra Singh     : Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Vilasrao Deshmukh     : Rural Development with additional charge of Panchayati Raj
S Jaipal Reddy         : Petroleum and Natural Gas
Kamal Nath         : Urban Development
Vayalar Ravi         : Overseas Indian Affairs with additional charge of Civil Aviation
Murli Deora         : Corporate Affairs
Kapil Sibal         : Human Resource Development with additional charge of Communications and Information Technology
B K Handique         : Development of North-Eastern Region
C P Joshi         : Road Transport and Highways
Kumari Selja         : Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation with additional charge of Culture
Subodh Kant Sahay     : Tourism
M S Gill         : Statistics and Programme Implementation
Pawan Kumar Bansal    : Parliamentary Affairs with additional charge of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
Dinsha Patel         : Mines

Ministers of State

E Ahamed         : External Affairs
Harish Rawat         : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries
V Narayanasamy     : Parliamentary Affairs and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Prime

Minister's Office
Gurudas Kamat         : Home Affairs
A Sai Prathap         : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Bharatsinh Solanki     : Railways
Jitin Prasada         : Road Transport and Highways
Mahadev S Khandela     : Tribal Affairs
R P N Singh         : Petroleum and Natural Gas and Corporate Affairs
Tusharbhai Chaudhary     : Road Transport and Highways
Arun Yadav         : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries
Pratik Prakashbapu Patil : Coal
Vincent Pala         : Water Resources and Minority Affairs

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!