Oriental Dawn powers home

Oriental Dawn powers home

Racing

Pune race results
Oriental Dawn, trained by Mrs Lalvani and ridden by Srinath, won the 1400-metre Star Of Gwalior Trophy, the main event of Thursday’s races here.
Oriental Dawn finished one and a half lengths ahead of Enchanted, piloted by A Agarwal. Thunder Strike (R Shelar up) finished third while Reinstate, guided by S Kamble, came in fourth position.
1. Storm Plate -- 1400M: Blue Mellon (M Roushan) 1; Musical Rhapsody (A Sandesh) 2; Atlantic Star (P Trevor) 3; Money For Nothin (J Pradeep) 4; WB: 1, 2-1/2, 1-1/4L; T: 1:28.66; TB: FA Abbas; Fav: Blue Mellon.
2. Vibrant Plate -- 1600M: Western Challenge (P Trevor) 1; Daughterofdestiny (Neeraj Rawal) 2; Arzaan (J Pradeep) 3; Kalinga Star (PS Chouhan) 4; WB: 3-1/4, 3-1/4, 3-1/4L; T: 1:40.70; TB: R D’Mellow; Fav: Western Challenge.
3. Agni Plate (Div II) -- 1000M: Creme De La Creme (Akash Agarwal) 1; Ocean Of Faith (P Trevor) 2; Ashwa Prahar (PS Chouhan) 3; Hickory (V Jodha) 4; Not run: Tag Along Tummy; WB: 1-3/4, 1/2, 5L; T: 1:02.26; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Creme De La Creme.
4. Orange Flame Plate (Div II) -- 1200M: Gloria (H Rathod) 1; Marudhara Ratan (PS Chouhan) 2; Pound Foolish (P Trevor) 3; Solar Angel (M Roushan) 4; WB: 1, 1/2, 5-1/2L; T: 1:12.19; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Gloria.
5. Agni Plate (Div I) -- 1000M: Moment To Remember (S Kamble) 1; Royal Prince (A Sandesh) 2; Ocean Trail (P Trevor) 3; Monarchos (Aadesh K) 4; Not run: Matilda; WB: 1-3/4, Sh, 1-1/4L; T: 1:02.35; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Ocean Trail.
6. Monica Plate (Div II) -- 1100M: Suki Suki (C Rajendra) 1; Highway Express (A Sandesh) 2; Adams Vision (Aadesh K) 3; Swaggeer (Dashrath S) 4; Not run: Let It Fly; WB: Nk, 4-1/4, 1/2L; T: 1:02.66; TB: FA Abbas; Fav: Highway Express.
7. Star Of Gwalior Trophy -- 1400M: Oriental Dawn (Srinath) 1; Enchanted (A Agarwal) 2; Thunder Strike (R Shelar) 3; Reinstate (S Kamble) 4; WB: 1-1/2, Sh, 1-1/2L; T: 1:28.30; TB: Mrs Lalvani; Fav: Oriental Dawn.
8. Monica Plate (Div I) -- 1000M: Josephine (P Trevor) 1; Blessed (Neeraj Rawal) 2; Ashwa Prajot (PS Chouhan) 3; Sleuth (Srinath) 4; Not run: Expelliarmus; WB: 4-1/4, 2-1/4, 1/2L; T: 1:01.90; TB: MK Jadhav; Fav: Blessed.
9. Orange Flame Plate (Div I) -- 1200M: Silver Soul (Dashrath S) 1; Steely Dan (Srinath) 2; Prince Of Troy (A Agarwal) 3; San Rafael (M Roushan) 4; WB: 1/2, 4-1/4L, Hd; T: 1:12.28; TB: IA Sait; Fav: Steely Dan.
Bangalore dividends
I race: Rs 15w; Rs 11, Rs 79p; Fc: Rs 87; Q: Rs 81; SHP: Rs 135; Tri: Rs 246 and Rs 95.
II race: Rs 27w; Rs 15, Rs 19, Rs 19p; Fc: Rs 99; Q: Rs 67; SHP: Rs 60; Tri: Rs 387 and Rs 164.
III race: Rs 19w; Rs 11, Rs 14, Rs 20p; Fc: Rs 68; Q: Rs 37; SHP: Rs 37; Tri: Rs 98 and Rs 53.
IV race: Rs 28w; Rs 14, Rs 13, Rs 28p; Fc: Rs 46; Q: Rs 25; SHP: Rs 36; Tri: Rs 164 and Rs 146.
V race: Rs 72w; Rs 19, Rs 15, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 166; Q: Rs 112; SHP: Rs 37; Tri: Rs 447 and Rs 172.
VI race: Rs 66w; Rs 16, Rs 11, Rs 23p; Fc: Rs 81; Q: Rs 27; SHP: Rs 63; Tri: Rs 632 and Rs 407.
VII race: Rs 17w; Rs 12, Rs 34, Rs 228p; Fc: Rs 79; Q: Rs 63; SHP: Rs 81; Tri: Rs 2,976 and Rs 4,464; Exp: Rs 47,488 and Rs 20,352.
VIII race: Rs 141w; Rs 25, Rs 12, Rs 12p; Fc: Rs 149; Q: Rs 79; SHP: Rs 40; Tri: Rs 463 and Rs 275.
IX race: Rs 35w; Rs 15, Rs 15, Rs 20p; Fc: Rs 95; Q: Rs 34; SHP: Rs 42; Tri: Rs 225 and Rs 89; Exp: Rs 418 and Rs 174.
I jackpot: Rs 3,533 (48). Runners: Rs 845 (86).
II jackpot: Rs 46,862 (7). Runners: Rs 8,270 (17).
Mini-jackpot: Rs 4,225 (5). I treble: Rs 147 (87).
II treble: Rs 6,099 (2). III treble: Rs 1,497 (14).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)