In the Spotlight tipped for feature

In the Spotlight tipped for feature

KOLKATA RACE CARD

S Padmanabhan-trained filly In The Spotlight, to be ridden by Martin Dwyer, is tipped to win the 2400-metre Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes, the star attraction here in Sunday’s nine-event race card.

1. Arabian Rose Trophy (rated 40-65, 20-45 eligible) -- 1200M, 12 noon: 1. Axiology 60 Zarar Alam 3; 2. Cee Four 60 Vikas Tamang 4; 3. Whistling Strait 60 Ajoy Roy 1; 4. Sky Glider 59 PS Chouhan 5; 5. Ardent N Graceful 58.5 Srinath 8; 6. Alacrity 57.5 Salim Khan 7; 7. Alienation 57 NS Parmar 6; 8. Star Wager 51.5 Md Imran 2.
Alienation 1; Ardent N Graceful 2.

2. Xisca Trophy (rated 40-65, 20-45 eligible) -- 2000M, 12.30 pm: 1. Aerator 61.5 Ajoy Roy 5; 2. Asian Rocket 58.5 Neeraj Rawal 4; 3. Sea Of Kisses 58 V Jaiswal 7; 4. Sea Shower 57.5 Aadesh K 6; 5. Il Bronzino 56.5 NS Parmar 3; 6. Credit Swap 55.5 Afzal Khan 2; 7. Devil In Disguise 55 I Chisty 1; 8. Combined Operation 52 A Sandesh 8. Combined Operation 1; Aerator 2.

3. Brave Dancer Trophy (terms) -- 1400M, 1.00 pm: 1. Abubble 55 C Alford 6; 2. First Colours 55 A Sandesh 3; 3. Impressive Win 55 PS Chouhan 2; 4. Malahide 55 Aadesh K 1; 5. Royal Scots 55 Shailesh S 8; 6. Solid And Raunchy 55 Afzal Khan 7; 7. Golden Eagle 53.5 B Sreekanth 4; 8. Mistletoe 53.5 I Chisty 5.
Abubble 1; First Colours 2.

4. Romantic Dancer Trophy (rated 60-85, 40-65 eligible) -- 1600M, 1.30 pm: 1. Sexy Eyes 60 Srinath 1; 2. Autocrat 58 P Trevor 6; 3. Star Of Roses 56.5 Aadesh K 5; 4. Araceli 54 Neeraj Rawal 4; 5. Secret Reward 53 PS Chouhan 3; 6. Lionwoods 50 A Sandesh 2.

Araceli 1; Secret Reward 2.

5. Chianti Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 2.10 pm: 1. Atwater 57 C Alford 2 1; 2. Candid Fury 57 A Sandesh 1; 3. Sunny Sue 55.5 Shailesh S 9; 4. Haddock 53 I Chisty 7; 5. Hundred Pipers 53 NS Parmar 4; 6. Torch Of Life 53 Aadesh K 3; 7. Zip Zap Zoom 53 V Jaiswal 10; 8. Fragrance 51.5 B Sreekanth 6; 9. Moonlight Lady 51.5 PS Chouhan 8; 10. Wythwood Park 51.5 P Trevor 5.

Sunny Sue 1; Atwater 2.

6. Abs Fabs Trophy (Div I) (rated 20-45, 0-25 eligible) -- 1200M, 2.40 pm: 1. Blazing Spectacle 62 B Sreekanth 6; 2. Consensus 60.5 NS Parmar 7; 3. Gods Creation 59.5 I Chisty 1; 4. Born To Race 58.5 P Trevor 9; 5. Headliner 55.5 Srinath 4; 6. Benjamin 54 Gajender S 8; 7. Hot Iron 53 Afzal Khan 10; 8. Whispering Hills 53 Aadesh K 2; 9. Yamlapagladeewana 52.5 Shezad Khan 5; 10. Sartaj 51 Md Imran 3.

Blazing Spectacle 1; Headliner 2.

7. Abs Fabs Trophy (Div II) (rated 20-45, 0-25 eligible) -- 1200M, 3.10 pm: 1. Focus 62 PS Chouhan 4; 2. Istanbul 60 NS Parmar 2; 3. Ballantyne 59 Kishen Singh 10; 4. Ebony Princess 57 M Krishna 6; 5. Ashwa Prabir 56 B Sreekanth 9; 6. Secret Spark 54 Surjeet Singh 3; 7. Divine Splendor 53 Shailesh 1; 8. Heer Saleti 52.5 Mohit Singh 8; 9. Pine Valley 51.5 V Jaiswal 7; 10. Golden Square 50 M Maseyk 5.
Ashwa Prabir 1; Focus 2.

8. Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes (terms) -- 2400M, 3.45 pm: 1. Alexander 57 PS Chouhan 5; 2. Artemisia 57 Srinath 2; 3. Dandified 57 C Alford 8; 4. Danube Valley 57 Shezad Khan 7; 5. Raznandan 57 I Chisty 6; 6. Royal Blue Star 57 Neeraj Rawal 1; 7. In The Spotlight 55.5 M Dwyer 3; 8. Pedigree Nick  55.5 David Allan 4.
Dandified 1; In the Spotlight 2.

9. Pa Bear Trophy (rated 60-85, 20-45 eligible) -- 1200M, 4.20 pm: 1. Secret Fire 60 Surjeet Singh 7; 2. Smokin Aces 59.5 P Trevor 8; 3. Agent Archie 59 Neeraj Rawal 6; 4. Kingdomofdreams 59 I Chisty 5; 5. Spitz 58.5 Aadesh Kumar 4; 6. Mesmerizer 57.5 Srinath 1; 7. Superior Quest 57 V Jaiswal 3; 8. Oriental Diana 53.5 A Sandesh 2.
Mesmerizer 1; Oriental Diana 2.

Day’s best: Abubble.

Double: Alienation and Blazing Spectacle. Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 1, 2, 3. II treble: 4, 5, 6. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)