Awards for best schools, teachers


The award instituted in the name of former education minister H G Govindegowda.
Gounapalli Government Pre-University College Lecturer J M Manjunath has been selected for the best teacher award at the state-level for the academic year 2009-10.  

The awards will be distributed at a function to be held as a part of the Teachers’ Day celebration at Jambaladinni Ranga Mandira in Raichur. For primary and high school teachers’ awards will be given to B Muniyappa, the headmaster, the Government Higher Primary School, Baragur in Malur taluk, Nagabhushan, assistant teacher at Balevaripalli school in Srinivaspur taluk, H Krishnamurthy, assistant teacher at the Government Lower Primary School, Belaganahalli in Kolar tlauk, Ashwath, assistant teacher, Government Lower Primary School, Potapalli in Kolar Gold Fields, T S Satyanarayana, assistant teacher at Government Lower Primary School in Mindahalli, Mulbagal taluk, Ramachandrareddy, headmaster at Government Lower Primary School, Timmapur in Bangarpet taluk.

High school-level awards

Rajamma of Doddashivara school in Malur taluk, M Krishnappa, the headmaster of the Alvatta School in Srinivaspur taluk, Muniyappa, the assistant teacher at Kembodi Janata School in Kolar taluk, Nalini, headmiss at St Joseph Girls’ High School in Kolar Gold Fields, Venkatareddy, the headmaster of Uttanur school in Mulbagal taluk.
They will be given awards at a function to be held at Shanti Kalyana Mantapa here on September 5. Besides, the 18 schools, which have secured 100 per cent results in SSLC examinations held in March, 2009, will also be honoured, said Prahlad Gowda, the deputy director, the Public Instructions Department.

Celebration

The district administration in association with Zilla Panchayat, Public Instructions Department and Teachers Day celebration committee will celebrate the Teachers Day as a part of birth anniversary celebration of Bharata Ratna Dr S Radhakrishnan at 10.30 am at Shanti Kalyana Mantapa on on September 5.

Union Minister of State for Railways K H Muniyappa will inaugurate the programme while legislator Varthur R Prakash will preside over. Karanata Urban Water Supply and Sewerage Board Chairman and legislator S N Krishnaiah Setty, Chief Whip Dr A H Shivayogi Swamy, Zilla Panchayat President M Srinivasan, other legislators and members of Legislative Council will be the  chief guests on the occasion.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry