Mountain Queen for feature

Mountain Queen, to be ridden by I Chisty and trained by CD Katrak, is tipped to land the spoils in the Municipal Commissioner’s Trophy, the feature event over 2000 metres here on Sunday.

1. KM Munshi Trophy (Cl II, rtd 60-86) -- 1000M, 2.45 PM: 1. Star Goddess 59 I Chisty 4; 2. Star Of Venus 59 Akshay 1; 3. Daffodils 58 S Kamble 2; 4. Martinique 56.5 B Prakash 5; 5. Greatness 54.5 Dashrath S 3.
Star Goddess 1; Greatness 2.

2. Rajcoomar Gujadhur Memorial Trophy (Div II) (Cl IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1000M, 3.15 PM: 1. Gloria 59 Pereira 5; 2. Tudor Regent 58.5 S Kamble 1; 3. Cloud Cover 57.5 AM Tograllu 3; 4. Fallen Angel 57.5 Tushar Nemane 9; 5. Star Glory 57.5 Hanumant S 4; 6. Plan B 57 Akshay 8; 7. Ran Banka 57 CS Jodha 2; 8. Winchester 54.5 Dashrath S 7; 9. Foxtrot 54 P Naidu 6.
Tudor Regent 1; Foxtrot 2.

3. Deepak Raut Gold Trophy (terms) -- 1000M, 3.45 PM: 1. Alkazi 55 Chandrakant 4; 2. Ancient Odyessey 55 D Naik 2; 3. Armel 55 S Zervan 1; 4. Commander 55 A Sandesh 10; 5. Marengo 55 B Prakash 5; 6. Okavango 55 I Pasha 8; 7. Winds Of Change 55 A Merchant 6; 8. Absolute Star 53.5 RK Mahesh 3; 9. New Wings 53.5 CS Jodha 7; 10. Sky High 53.5 Dashrath S 9.
Armel 1; Sky High 2.

4. Municipal Commissioner’s Trophy (Cl III, rtd 40-66) -- 2000M, 4.15 PM: 1. Sheriff 62 Tushar Nemane 4; 2. Cogito Ergo Sum 59 Neeraj Rawal 1; 3. Spirit Of Mercy 58 Akshay 3; 4. Mountain Queen 51.5 I Chisty 2.
Mountain Queen 1; Spirit Of Mercy 2.

5. RM Goculdas Gold Cup (terms) -- 1200M, 4.45 PM: 1. Beautiful Stranger 62 Srinath 3; 2. Weizhou 61 S Sunil 6; 3. Rajasthan Royals 54 CS Jodha 8; 4. Saints N Sinners 54 A Sandesh 5; 5. Star Trainer 54 I Chisty 4; 6. Bullet 51 Dashrath S 7; 7. Dancing Glances 49.5 Neeraj Rawal 1; 8. Dovers Hill 49.5 S Zervan 2.
Beautiful Stranger 1;
Saints N Winners 2.

6. Mauritius Tourism Cup (Cl IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1600M, 5.15 PM: 1. Fortune Hunter 61.5 Srinath 10; 2. Saddlers Rule 60.5 Merchant 2; 3. Tell Me More 59 N Bhujbal 4; 4. Grand Design 58.5 S Zervan 5; 5. Carlyle Hills 58 I Chisty 8; 6. Scaramouche 57.5 Akshay 9; 7. Etesian 57 Dashrath S 3; 8. Banana Boy 56.5 J Pradeep 7; 9. Persian 56.5 S Sunil 11; 10. Apache Indian 53 Kavraj S 12; 11. Atlantic Star 53 A Sandesh 6; 12. Daughterofdestiny 52.5 CS Jodha 13; 13. Electra 49.5 N Rawal 1.
Grand Design 1; Fortune Hunter 2.

7. Rajcoomar Gujadhar Memorial Trophy (Div I) (Cl IV) -- 1000M, 5.45 PM: 1. Emerald Valley 61.5 Dashrath S 10; 2. Guns N Roses 61.5 Ikram Khan 2; 3. Beyond Comparison 59 Prasad 8; 4. Endless Horizon 59 Srinath 6; 5. Fortuner 58.5 M Roushan 4; 6. Arabian Champ 58 I Pardeshi 3; 7. Rain Forest 58 Tushar Nemane 7; 8. Matilda 57.5 RK Mahesh 9; 9. Walking Tall 56.5 Akshay 5; 10. Scintillo 55 S Sunil 1.
Fortuner 1; Endless Horizon 2.

8. W Buckley Plate (Cl V, rtd 1-26) -- 2000M, 6.15 PM: 1. Blue Knight 60.5 Merchant 8; 2. Kaskazi 60 Akshay 1; 3. Mariachi Man 59.5 C Rajendra 3; 4. My Lucky Star 58.5 S Kamble 7; 5. Friendly 57 Deep Shanker 5; 6. Madagascar 56.5 NS Parmar 2; 7. Numismatist 54.5 Srinath 4; 8. Fifth Gear 54 TS Jodha 9; 9. Cavalryman 50 CS Jodha 6.
Cavalryman 1; Kaskazi 2.
Day’s best: Mountain Queen.
Double: Beautiful Stranger and Grand Design.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8. I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8. Exp: 6, 7.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry