The Honorable for Madras Cup

The Honorable for Madras Cup

Ooty race card

The Honorable, trained by R Foley and to be ridden by Miss Rupa, is fancied to clinch the 1300-metre Madras Cup, the feature event of the races to be held here on Wednesday.
1. Ketti Cup (rated 0-20) -- 1400M, 11.00 am: 1. Allanridge 60 PM Bopanna 9; 2. Glory Of Gold 60 Anand Kumar 4; 3. King’s Heir 60 C Umesh 10; 4. Hail The Star 59.5 Sham K 15; 5. Majestically 59.5 S Manohar 12; 6. Millstream 59 Huzaif 1; 7. Classical Legend 58.5 Lakshmanan 14; 8. Ocean Conqueror 58 Mukesh Kumar 13; 9. Red Typhoon 58 Zulquar Nain 11; 10. Flaming Shadow 57.5 C Brisson 2; 11. Roy Joy 56 Chowgule 5; 12. Regal Secret 54.5 Akbar 8; 13. Mangolian Chief 51 Srinivasan 3; 14. Angelyn 50 Md S Alam 6; 15. Flying Man 50 N Murugan 7.
Flaming Shadow 1; Glory Of Gold 2.

2. Tea Estates Plate (Div I) (terms) -- 1300M, 11.30 am: 1. Blushing Romeo 60.5 M Venkatesh 5; 2. Emperor’s Crown 60.5 Rajendra S 2; 3. Star Chieftain 60.5 Miss Rupa 3; 4. Royal Forest 57 G Ross 8; 5. Mr Bug 55.5 C Umesh 6; 6. Zeher 55.5 Zulquar Nain 9; 7. Mystic Goddess 54 Prem 1; 8. Star Samurai 51.5 S Kabthar 7; 9. Amber Royale 50 Babul 4.
Emperor’s Crown 1; Star Chieftain 2.

3. Aravankadu Plate (rated 80 & above) -- 1200M, 12.00 pm: 1. Beauchamp Prince 63 Rajendra S 1; 2. Cosmic Explorer 60.5 S Kabthar 6; 3. Empirical 59.5 Prem 4; 4. Bold Promise 58.5 Babul 3; 5. Magical Warrior 58.5 G Ross 5; 6. Sky’s The Limit 58.5 Miss Rupa 7; 7. Blazing Comet 53.5 M Venkatesh 2.
Cosmic Explorer 1; Sky’s The Limit 2.

4. Tea Estates Plate (Div II) (terms) -- 1300M, 12.30 pm: 1. Celestial Crown 60.5 Babul 6; 2. Fantasy Bay 60.5 G Ross 1; 3. King Atlantis 60.5 Rajendra S 4; 4. Romantic Charmer 58.5 S Kabthar 7; 5. King’s Treasure 55.5 Prem 8; 6. Romantic Romeo 55.5 Miss Rupa 3; 7. Flashing Grey 51.5 M Venkatesh 5; 8. Grey Wolf 51.5 SS Azad 2.
King’s Treasure 1; Romantic Romeo 2.

5. Madras Cup (rated 60-85) -- 1300M, 1.00 pm: 1. Bureaucrat 62.5 Babul 4; 2. The Honorable 60.5 Miss Rupa 3; 3. Kings Ransom 59.5 Prem 6; 4. Peach Blossom 58.5 S Kabthar 2; 5. Noble Salute 57.5 G Ross 5; 6. Heroic Epic 57 Rajendra S 7; 7. Tribulation 54 M Venkatesh 1.
The Honorable 1; Kings Ransom 2.

6. Mudumalai Plate (rated 40-65) -- 1300M, 1.30 pm: 1. Dazzler 62 Miss Rupa 3; 2. Flying Colours 59 G Ross 8; 3. My Talisman 56.5 Prem 5; 4. Admiral 56 Rajendra S 1; 5. Majestic Wind 56 Babul 7; 6. Distant Drums 53 M Venkatesh 6; 7. Ashwa Prajot 52 PM Bopanna 4; 8. Desert Rays 52 S Kabthar 2.
Majestic Wind 1; Distant Drums 2.

7. Mount Pleasant Plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Black Belt 62 Srinivasan 3; 2. Meticulous 62 Mukesh Kumar 2; 3. Communication 61.5 Prem 14; 4. Polynesian Pearl 61 Sham K 5; 5. Legendary Warrior 59.5 Babul 10; 6. One Mission 59.5 Venkatesan 17; 7. Pantomime 58.5 N Murugan 18; 8. Classic Commander 57.5 Miss Rupa 12; 9. Salute The Star 56.5 C Brisson 9; 10. Explorer’s Quest 56 PM Bopanna 8; 11. Galloping Blues 56 Akbar 11; 12. Notability 56 G Ross 7; 13. Commander’s Wish 55.5 C Umesh 16; 14. Competent Soldier 55.5 Chowgule 13; 15. Desert King 55.5 S Kabthar 6; 16. Limited Edition 55.5 Rajendra S 4; 17. Mystic Powers 55 Lakshmanan 1; 18. Southern Chieftan 54.5 M Venkatesh 15.
Classic Commander 1; Limited Edition 2.

8. Olavakot Plate (rated 0-45) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Angels Pursuit 63 G Ross 6; 2. Storm Regent 62 Miss Rupa 5; 3. Southern Summit 61.5 Rajendra S 7; 4. Cative Heart 61 Prem 4; 5. Snow Prince 61 N Murugan 1; 6. Supersticous 60.5 M Venkatesh 3; 7. Legendary 60 Mukesh Kumar 8; 8. Solar Mission 60 SS Azad 10; 9. Scenic Flight 55 C Brisson 2; 10. Grey Island 53 PM Bopanna 9.
Southern Summit 1; Storm Regent 2.

9. Mount Pleasant Plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M, 3.00 pm: 1. Dolce Vino 62.5 Saddam Iqbal 14; 2. Pocket Rocket 61.5 S Kabthar 18; 3. Proud Star 61 Babul 3; 4. Regal Ransom 61 SS Azad 9; 5. Royal Prince 61 S Manohar 5; 6. Star Summit 59.5 PM Bopanna 7; 7. Ninja Power 59 M Venkatesh 1; 8. Ocean Touch 58.5 Rajendra S 16; 9. Supreme Falcon 58 Mukesh Kumar 4; 10. Rising Glory 57.5 Chowgule 11; 11. Regent Appeal 57 Akbar 8; 12. Kings Admiral 56.5 Prem 17; 13. Ocean Tern 56 G Ross 15; 14. Strike Force 56 Manikandan 6; 15. Admirals Quest 55.5 Miss Rupa 10; 16. Appolonaire 55.5 C Umesh 2; 17. Lake Superior 55.5 N Murugan 12; 18. Star Composer 55.5 C Brisson 13.
Admirals Quest 1; Ocean Touch 2.
Day’s best: The Honorable
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. Treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)