Chethan sets new mark

Chethan sets new mark

Alvas Moodabidri claim six of the ten team championship titles

Chethan sets new mark

Youngsters Sports Club’s Chethan soared past 2.12 metres to set a meet record in the men’s high jump on the final day of the 24th State Junior and Senior athletics championship at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Wednesday.

The super agile Hoskote resident, who took up the sport a mere two years ago, went 0.1 metre higher than the previous mark set which was set by MV Nagendra Prasad way back in 1987 (2.11M). S Harshith had equalled the mark last year.

Alva’s (Moodabidri) were the most successful club at the championship as they claimed top honours in the team championships in six of the ten categories. Indian Athletic Academy won the men’s title while Indo-German girls emerged victorious in the U-14 section.

Results: Men: 400M: Sajin V (Indian Air Force) 47.6 seconds, 1; Vikas Chandran (Indian Air Force) 48.1, 2; Vishwambar (Railways) 48.6, 3. 1500M: Stephen Raj (Indian Athletic Academy) 4:06.1, 1; Rahul B (South Western Railways) 4:06.3, 2; Srini B (Indian Athletic Academy) 4:07.9, 3. 10000M: Anbu Kumar (Indian Athletic Club) 32:22.5, 1; Krishnappa BS (SAI, Dharwad) 33:14.8, 2; Manickam (Indian Athletic Club) 33:47.6, 3. 400M hurdles: Chandrashekar (Dakshina Kannada) 53.3 seconds, 1; Vikas Chandran (Air Force) 53.9, 2; Pundlik (Height Athletic Association) 55.5, 3. High jump: Chethan (Youngsters Sports Club) 2.12 metres, 1 (NMR: Old: 2.11M, MVN Prasad, 1987); Chandra Mohan (Indian Air Force) 2.00, 2; Dham D (Indian Air Force) 1.95, 3. Pole vault: Balakrishnan P (South Western Railways) 4.80 metres, 1 (NMR: Old: 4.50M, K Rajesh, 2011); Nithyananda (Udupi) 3.40, 2. Javelin throw: Sharath Raj R (Dakshina Kannada) 63.55 metres, 1; Samitha Suvarna (Dakshina Kannada) 63.55, 2; Lijish Kumar (Air Force) 63.33, 3. Shot put: Nandish MR (Epic Club, Mysore) 14.72 metres, 1; Sthithi Ranjan Sarangi (BSC) 11.97, 2; Sharath (NITTCE, Udupi) 11.84, 3. Decathlon: Jijo (Railways) 5170 points, 1; Sunil Kumar (Air Force) 4911, 2; Pradeep (Air Force) 4716, 3.
Boys: Under-20: 400M: Madhu Sudhan MR (Indian Athletic Academy) 49.2 seconds, 1; Arun Kumar (Fusion Athletica) 50.4, 2; Varadaraj D (Dakshina Kannada) 52.1, 3. 10000M: Shriom Patel (Yuva Academy) 32:29.3, 1; Shridhar Banjanteri (Indian Athletic Academy) 33:12.1, 2; Rajesh KS (SDM, Ujire) 36:21.7, 3. 1500M: Bharath Ram (DYSS, Bangalore) 4:15.4, 1; Thirupathi B Dhanwad (Bagalkote) 4:16.5, 2; Yashwanth KB (SDM, Ujire) 4:19.1, 3. 400M hurdles: Charan KB (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 57.3 seconds, 1; Sathish R (Indian Athletic Academy) 1:00.6, 2; Sumanth (Tumkur) 1:01.8, 3. High jump: Ramesh BS (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1.85 metres, 1; Ramesh RR (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1.50, 2. Pole vault: Nithyananda (Udupi) 3.40 metres, 1; Sandesh S (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2.60, 2. Shot put: Nandesh Kumar BC (Mysore) 14.24 metres, 1; Harsha KB (Mysore) 13.39, 2; Venkatesh HC (DYSS, Bangalore) 12.81, 3. Decathlon: Abhishek N Shetty (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 6153 points, 1 (NMR: Old: 5739 pts, P Jagadish, 1997); Nagendra Prasad (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 5127, 2; Vareen KR (Silicon City College) 2247, 3.
Under-18: 400M: Raghu AK (DYSS, Bangalore) 51.5 seconds, 1; Rakesh R (Yuva Academy) 51.8, 2; Chandrakanth (KPT College, Mangalore) 52.1, 3. 400M hurdles: Raghu AK (DYSS, Bangalore) 57.1 seconds, 1; Fakeerappa V Bangi (SAI, Dharwad) 57.7, 2; Manjunath (SDM, Ujire) 58.4, 3. Pole vault: Sharath Poojari (Udupi) 2.50 metres, 1; Samarath G Hegde (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2.40, 2. Javelin throw: Karthik (Udupi) 53.23 metres, 1; Binod Munda (YSS) 50.15, 2; Subash Chandra (Bijapur) 42.85, 3. Octathlon: Manjunath N (Kodagu) 4280 points, 1; Vinod (SDM, Ujire) 3972, 2; Gagan KP (BSC) 3365, 3.
Under-16: 400M: Beau Conroy Paul (Dakshina Kannada) 53.9 seconds, 1; Anil L Ganiger (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 54.6, 2; Harish S (Kolar) 55.4, 3. Long jump: Adrushappa (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 6.29 metres, 1; Jackson Fidel Pereria (Dakshina Kannada) 6.28, 2; Dheeraj (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 6.00, 3. 5000M walk: Hemanth BD (Kodagu) 28:04.7, 1; Abhishek HS (SDM, Ujire) 29:4.4, 2; Kiran Basappa (SAI, Dharwad) 30:15.5, 3.
Under-14: 600M: Hanumantha RT (DYSS, Vidyanagar) 1:28.2, 1 (NMR: Old: 1:28.9, Ashiqu KK, 2011); Shankarappa (DYSS, Vidyanagar) 1:35.9, 2; Shiva Kumar (Kodagu) 1:36.1, 3
Women: 200M: Padmini MG (Fusion Athletica) 25.66 seconds, 1; Sushmitha (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 25.80, 2; Sumathi Kumari BK (Youngsters Sports Club) 27.29, 3. 1500M: Smitha C (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 4:58.7, 1; Sujatha AS (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 5:10.0, 2; Sowmya MV (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 5:59.5, 3. 10000M: Thippavva Sannakki (Railways) 38:18.1, 1; Sujatha Satar (Belgaum) 43:58.8, 2; Meghna KL (SDM, Ujire) 44:49.1, 3. 400M hurdles: Shyamili (SDM, Ujire) 1:12.6, 1; Kusuma (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1:14.0, 2; Priyanka (SDM, Ujire) 1:28.0, 3. Triple jump: Joyline M Lobo (LIC) 12.54 metres, 1; Jolly VM (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11.81, 2; Shilpa Sundar (Corporation Bank) 11.49, 3. Pole vault: Khyathi Vakharia (SAI, Bangalore) 3.40 metres, 1 (NMR: Old: 3.30M, Khyathi V, 2011); Supriya (SDM, Ujire) 2.30, 2. Hammer throw: Vibha B Shankar (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 37.55 metres, 1; Poonam Rani (South Western Railways) 33.58, 2; Punyashree S Rani (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 31.56, 3.
Girls: Under-20: 200M: Reena George (DYSS, Mysore) 24.51 seconds, 1; Bebe Sumaya (DYSS, Mysore) 24.76, 2; Shalini Nayak (SAI, Bangalore) 27.00, 3. 3000M: Shraddarani S (DYSS, Mysore) 10:35.1, 1; Supreetha (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11:36.7, 2; Archana KM (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11:51.5, 3. 400M hurdles: Arpitha M (DYSS, Bangalore) 1:01.3, 1 (NMR: Old: 1:03.6, Arpitha M, 2011); Apsana K (DYSS, Mysore) 1:04.9, 2; Akshatha S (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1:17.7, 3. Triple jump: Chandini (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11.9 metres, 1; Shashikala ND (SAI, Dharwad) 11.2, 2; Manisha (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 11.09, 3. Pole vault: Sowmya Shri (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2.30 metres, 1; Supriya (SDM, Ujire) 2.30, 2; Jayashree A (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2.10, 3. Hammer throw: Pushpa SG (DYSS) 34.03 metres, 1; Rashmi K (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 33.17, 2; Priyanka BT (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 18.27, 3. Heptathlon: Prajna S Prakash (Indo-German) 3798 points, 1; Tejasvi (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 3091, 2; Roja HC (SDM, Ujire) 2427, 3.
Under-18: 200M: Nischitha SS (DYSS, Bangalore) 26.7 seconds, 1; Saujanya KG (Fusion Athletica) 27.1, 2; Vijaya Kumari GK (SAI, Bangalore) 27.4, 3. 400M: Archana K (SAI, Madikeri) 1:00.2, 1; Vijaya Kumari GK (SAI, Bangalore) 1:01.9, 2; Kavya HN (SAI, Madikeri) 1:02.7, 3. 400 hurdles: Vaishali Somaiah (Indo-German) 1:12.0, 1; Ganima (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1:16.64, 2; Pooja Shetty (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1:19.95, 3. Triple jump: Praneetha (Indo-German) 11.99 metres, 1; Vaishali Somaiah (Indo-German) 10.93, 2; Anusha G Poojary (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 10.66, 3. Pole vault: Preethi (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2.60 metres, 1; Bhargavi (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 2.00, 2. Hammer throw: Punyashree (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 37.70 metres, 1; Chaithra (Udupi) 36.60, 2; Rachana (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 27.70, 3. Shot put: Ranjana Badri (SAI, Dharwad) 12.08 metres, 1; Priyanka TS (Dakshina Kannada) 11.27, 2; Deepika Nataraj (9.68) 3. 5000M walk: Pratiksha (DYSS, Bangalore) 28:39.1, 1 (NMR: Old: 30:09.9, Rani KV, 2010); Akhila MN (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 33.46.5, 2.
Under-16: 400M: Varsha R (Dakshina Kannada) 1:01.4, 1; Venessa (Dakshina Kannada) 1:02.2, 2; Karunya (Dakshina Kannada) 1:04.2, 3. Long jump: Aishwarya H Halagale (SAI, Dharwad) 5.22 metres, 1; Deeksha (Dakshina Kannada) 5.09, 2; Lopamudra (Bishop Cotton Girls’ School) 4.71, 3. High jump: Deeksha (Dakshina Kannada) 1.48 metres, 1; Annapurna G (Youngsters Sports Club) 1.45, 2; Babitha (SDM, Ujire) 1. Shot put: Namitha GK (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 12.82 metres, 1; Uma PS (DYSS, Mysore) 10.85, 2; Niveditha S (Uttara Kannada) 10.84, 3. 3000M walk: Wilma D’Souza (SDM, Ujire) 17:31.3, 1; Kavyashree KM (DYSS, Vidyanagar) 19:17.8, 2; Bhandavya K (DYSS, Kudige) 20:14.4, 3. Pentathlon: Niveditha T (YSC) 2465 points, 1; Harshitha P (SPSC, Kudige) 2313, 2; Divya Sharma (Indo-German) 2173, 3.
Under-14: 600M: Sera D’Souza (Dakshina Kannada) 1:46.6, 1; Trisha D’Souza (DYSS, Vidayanagar) 1:48.8, 2; Jayalakshmi (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1:49.7, 3. High jump: Dipti (Alva’s, Moodabidri) 1.30 metres, 1; Jasni (Christ School) 1.28, 2; Hamsini PP (Indo-German) 1.28, 3.
Team championship: Men: Indian Athletic Academy. Boys: Under-14: DYSS, Vidyanagar. Under-16: Alva’s, Moodabidri. Under-18: Alva’s, Moodabidri. Under-20: Alva’s, Moodabidri.
Women: Alva’s, Moodabidri. Girls: Under-14: Indo-German. Under-16: Dakshina Kannada Athletic Academy. Under-18: Alva’s, Moodabidri. Under-20: Alva’s, Moodabidri.
Individual awards: Best athletes: Men: Md Arshad (Indian Air Force). Boys, under-20: Samsheer SE (Alva’s, Moodabidri). Under-18: Fakeerappa Bangi (SAI, Dharwad). Under-16: Syed Tayeb Hussain (Ebenezer School). Under-14: Hanumantha (DYSS, Vidyanagar).
Women: Padmini MG (Fusion Athletica). Girls, under-20: Reena George (DYSS, Mysore). Under-18: Meghana Shetty (Indo-German). Under-16: Desna Vinay Shroff (Indo-German). Under-14: Garge (Fusion Athletica).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)