Damini sets national record

Damini K Gowda set the only individual national record on the day for Karnataka as the youngster claimed the girls’ Group II 100M butterfly title on the third day of the Junior National aquatic championships at the Velachery Aquatic Complex here on Friday.

The Karnataka swimmer clocked 1:06.61, bettering the old mark set by Maharashtra’s Rutuja Bhat in 2010.

Karnataka, however, set new records in two 200M freestyle relay events. The boys’, in Group I category, touched the pad in a time of 8:12.62, erasing their own mark of 8:13.45 set last year. The girls’ Group I quartet from Karnataka also erased their own record (9:12.70) by covering the distance in a time of 9:11.39.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Neil Contractor (Guj) 54.06 seconds, 1; Ajay A (Kar) 55.04, 2; Rakshith U Shetty (Kar) 55.16, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: Karnataka (Mitesh Manoj Kunte, Pranam B, Rakshith U Shetty, Ajay A) 8:12.62 (NR: Old: 8:13.58, Kar, 2011) 1; Maharashtra (Kayan Bharucha, Vedant Rao, Yash Pawale, Viraj Dhokale) 8:31.45 2; Tamil Nadu (P Larsen, A Govind Chakkravarthy, Kavin Sai Muthuvel, SK Adarsh Narayan) 8:40.85, 3.

50M backstroke: Pranam B (Kar) 28.51, 1; Rohit Imoliya (MP) 28.58, 2; Rakshith U Shetty (Kar) 28.83, 3.

400M individual medley: Arvind M (Kar) 4:48.29, 1; T Sethu Manickavel (TN) 4:54.98, 2; Pushpanand H (Kar) 5:02.01, 3.

Group II: 100M freestyle: Viraj Prabhu (Mah) 56.15, 1 (NR: Old: Viraj P, 2012 (heats); Ishaan Mehra (Mah) 57.74, 2; N Sriniram (TN) 58.94, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Ishaan Mehra, Viraj Prabhu, Amitesh Raghav, Jason Smith) (8:43.23) 1 (NR: Old: 8:52.47, Kar, 2009); Karnataka (Avinash M, Rajeev B, Sanjeev R, Md Yaqoob Saleem) 8:54.99, 2; Tamil Nadu (Kerthan, P Mukundhan, Andrew Rajan, N Sriniram) 9:00.01, 3.

50M backstroke: P Mukudhan (TN) 30.50, 1; Vedant Seth (Del) 30.85, 2; Chhyank Acharya (Guj) 31.30, 3.

400M individual medley: M Kireety (AP) 5:10.70, 1; Vaishnav RS (Ker) 5:12.24, 2; Ishaan Jaffer (Mah) 5:15.69, 3.

Girls: Group I: 1500M freestyle: Anusha Mehta (TN) 18:45.40, 1; Ashritha N Bharadwaj (Kar) 18:51.80, 2; Shruthi Mahalingam (TN) 19:13.05, 3.
4x200M freestyle relay: Karnataka (Ashritha N Bharadwaj, Meghaana Sreevasta, Sneha T, Pratima Kollali) 9:11.39 (NR: Old: 9:12.70, Karnataka, 2011) 1; Tamil Nadu (VKR Meenakshi, Kavya Gopalakrishnan, Sitara Niranjan) 9:16.14, 2; Maharashtra (Kanchi Desai, Avantika Chavan, Ananya Panigrahi, Rujuta Bhatt) 9:37.30, 3.
50M backstroke: Rhea Castelino (AP) 32.49 seconds, 1; VKR Meenakshi (TN) 32.58, 2; Avantika Chavan (Mah) 32.60, 3.
100M butterfly stroke: Rutuja Bhat (Mah) 1:06.41, 1; Vandita Dhariyal (Guj) 1:06.59, 2; VKR Meenakshi (TN) 1:06.69, 3.
Group II: 800M freestyle: Akanksha Vora (Mah) 9:29.43 (NR: Old: 9:35.64, Akanksha V, 2011) 1; Nikita Bhaiya (TN) 10:07.25, 2; Aishwarya Selvakumar (TN) 10:11.95, 3.
4x200M freestyle relay: Maharashtra (Antara Agarwal, Jia Kamte, Monique Gandhi, Aakanksha Vora) 9:07.69 (NR: Old: 9:21.27, Mah, 2011) 1; Karnataka (Siya Manjeshwar, Deeksha Ramesh, Damini K Gowda, Malavika V) 9:11.75 (BMR) 2; Tamil Nadu (Nikita Bhaiya, Nivya Raja, Aishwarya Selvakumar, Sherlyn Meghna Devadason) 9:58.14, 3.
50M backstroke: Sherlyn Meghna Devadason (TN) 32.78 seconds, 1; Akanksha Mahapatro (Del) 33.41, 2; Neha Prasad (Mah) 33.84, 3.
100M butterfly stroke: Damini K Gowda (Kar) 1:06.61, 1 (NR: Old: 1:06.81, Rutuja Bhat, 2010); Sherlyn Meghna Devadason (TN) 1:08.63, 2; Akanksha Buchade (Mah) 1:09.69, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry