Own Asset for main event

Own Asset for main event

Racing Bangalore card

Own Asset, trained by Ganapathy and to be ridden by B Sreekanth, is fancied to bag the top honours in the 1600-metre Bangalore Summer Million (Grade III), the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Sunday.

False rails, average width of three metres, will be in place from 1600M to 1000M, and an average width of six metres from 1000M to the winning post.     
1. Star Contender plate (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 1.30 PM
1. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    8
2. Spark Of Blue (Byramji)    62.5    I Chisty    5
3. Royal Prodigy (Amit Caddy)    61.5    VR De Sousa    3
4. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren S)    60.5    PS Chouhan    7
5. Surprisesuceeding (Britto)    60.5    Vaideeshwaran    1
6. Yamaguchi (Manohar)    60.5    TS Jodha    4
7. Voodoo Moon (Md Khan)    59    Md Shoaib    9
8.  Star League (Naryana Gowda)    58.5    Arshad Alam    11
9. Splendid Dancer (Naryana Gowda)    56    M Kumar    6
10. Southern Pearl (Amit Caddy)    54.5    A Ramu    2
11. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    53    R Vaibhav    10     

Brigade’s Paradise 1; Savvy Concept 2; Royal Prodigy 3.
2. sqaunderer trophy (terms) -- 1100M: 2.00 PM
1. Aaron Mascot (Hidayat K)    56    Ashok Kumar    4
2. London Eye (Amit Caddy)    56    VR De Sousa    9
3. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    56    I Chisty    1
4. Volans (Prasanna K)    56    S John    10
5. Volcano (Inayathulla)    56    PS Chouhan    8
6. Amalfi (D Byramji)    54.5    R Marshall    3
7. Amazon Bay (S Narredu)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    5
8. Delilah (Amit Caddy)    54.5    S Asgar    6
9. Jazzelena (Neil Darashah)    54.5    Prabhakaran    2
10. Many Wishes (Samar Singh)    54.5    R Vaibhav    11
11. Villa Borghese (Nityanand)    54.5    N Rajesh     7   
           
Amazon Bay 1; Volcano 2; Resurgent 3.
3. Poonawalla Stud Plate (div ii) (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 2.30 PM   
1. Free Law (A Mangalorkar)    60    S John    1
2. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    59.5    PS Chouhan    10
3. Ice Mint (Sharat K)    58    Mallikarjun    9
4. Invincible Shot (Byramji)    58    R Marshall    2
5. Wild Nexus (Prithviraj)    58    Kiran Rai    3
6. Star Presence (Faraz Arshad)    57.5    Vinod Shinde    6
7. Supremacy (Babu Rao)    57    S Shiva Kumar    8
8. Foswell (Dhariwal)    56.5    Vaideeshwaran    5
9. Game Dancer (Warren S)    55.5    G Adarsh    7
10. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    4   

Invincible Shot 1; Lads Gladiator 2; Free Law 3.
4. Col Rajkumar C desraj urs memorial cup (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.00 PM
1. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    60    S Shiva Kumar    1
2. Mr Ambassador (Naryana Gowda)    58    Samad    4
3. Royal Surprise (Amit Caddy)    58    VR De Sousa    10
4. Fortune Queen (Sharat K)    57.5    A Imran K    13
5. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    57    Mudassar     7
6. Flame Back (Neil Darashah)    56.5    Prabhakaran    5
7. Never Say Goodbye (Byramji)    56.5    PS Chouhan    12
8. Rich Radiant (Md Khan)    56    Md Shoaib    2
9. Senor Speedy (Faraz Arshad)    56    I Chisty    3
10. Caprioska (Sirajuddin)    55.5    Appu     11
11. Youre Stunning (Pradeep)    55    N Imam     9
12. Brave Cat (Prithviraj)    53    N Rajesh     6
13. Ladzone (Warren S)    52    Vaideeshwaran    8
       
Caprioska 1; Senor Speedy 2; Royal Surprise 3.
5. poonawalla stud plate (div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 3.30 PM
1. Lad Fury (I Ghatala)    62.5    Anjar Alam    4
2. Sweet Surrender (Nityanand)    60    Mudassar    3    3. Ben Ten (Manohar)    57.5    TS Jodha    6    4. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)    57.5    S John    2    5. Capote (S Attaollahi)    57    P Trevor    5    6. Swift Star (S Narredu)    57    S Hussain    9    7. Yourewindsofchange (Pradeep)    57    PS Chouhan    10    8. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)    55.5    Afsar Khan    1    9. Romance In The Air (Warren S)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    8    10. Current Ray (Dhariwal)    53.5    R Marshall    7         
Yourewindsofchange 1; Capote 2; Thoughts N Actions 3.
6. bangalore summer million (grade iii)  (terms) -- 1600M: 4.00 pm
1. Own Asset (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    1    2. Ratham (Dhariwal)    55.5    S John    5    3. Ace Dancer (Padmanabhan)    54    A Sandesh    6    4. An Acquired Taste (M Narredu)    54    Suraj Narredu    9    5. Charlemagne (Bharath S)    54    P Trevor    8    6. Sandstorm (S Attaollahi)    54    R Marshall    4    7. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    52.5    PS Chouhan    3    8. Sun Salutation (IA Sait)    52.5    I Chisty    7    9. Wind Of Soul (Lokanath)    52.5    TS Jodha    2         
Own Asset 1; Ratham 2; An Acquired Taste 3.
7. col rajkumar c desraj urs memorial cup (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.30 PM 
1. Archibaldo (Pradeep)    62.5    Vaideeshwaran    4    2. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu)    62.5    Md Thameem    11    3. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    I Chisty    5    4. Kripa (Prasanna K)    61    S John    1    5. Super Sunrise (Dominic)    61    P Trevor    8    6. Camelot (Babu Rao)    60.5    J Pradeep    10    7. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    60    A Imran K    6    8. Back Among Friends (Sirajuddin)    59.5    A Ramu    2    --. Methodical (Sharat K)    58.5    --    --    10. Adonis (Dhariwal)    58    Mudassar    3    11. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    58    PS Chouhan    7    12. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    55    Ramandeep    9     

Camelot 1; Super Sunrise 2; Kripa 3.
8. allied forces plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M:   5.00 pm
1. Little Lion (Sharat K)    62.5    Irvan Singh    1    2. The Situation (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    10    3. Javanica (Puttanna)    61.5    Vaideeshwaran    11    4. Alladin (Dhariwal)    60    Bhanu Pratap    9    5. Aspect Of Love (Ganapathy)    59.5    B Sreekanth    3    6. Astonishing (Hidayat K)    59    Ashok Kumar    5    7. Beautiful Dancer (Naryana Gowda)    58.5    SK Das    2    8. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    55.5    VR De Sousa    4    9. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    54.5    Appu    12    10. General Batla (Md Khan)    54    S Asgar    7    11. Waltz Away (Manohar)    54    TS Jodha    6    12. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    52    PS Chouhan    8   
The Situation 1; Aspect Of Love 2;  Javanica 3.

9. brave dancer plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.30 pm
1. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    62.5    R Marshall    15    2. Wrekin (A Mangalorkar)    62    S John    6    3. Zermatt (Dhariwal)    57.5    F Da Silva    2    4. Frame Partner (Sharat K)    55.5    Mallikarjun    14    5. Magic Money (Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    10    6. Sensational Mover (Ganapathy)    54    B Sreekanth    3    7. Encourager (Naryana Gowda)    53    M Kumar    1    8. Success Star (Britto)    53    Vivek    12    9. Symbol Of Success (JS Pillay)    53    R Vaibhav    7    10. Mercutio (Manohar)    52.5    S Shiva Kumar    13    11. Key Of Knowledge (Dominic)    51.5    R Bharath    5    12. Our Love (Manohar)    51    TS Jodha    4    13. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    50.5    Vaideeshwaran    11    14. Presidents Rule (Amit Caddy)    50.5    S Asgar    9    15. Tressa (Md Khan)    50.5    Vinod Shinde    8   

Wrekin 1; Sussex Downs 2;  Zermatt 3.

Day’s best: Yourewindsofchange
Double: The Situation and Wrekin
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9.  Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 7.
I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 7, 8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)