Ancient Wonder tipped to win feature

Ancient Wonder tipped to win feature

PUNE RACE CARD

Ancient Wonder, trained by M Shah and to be ridden by Merchant, is tipped to clinch the Sanjay Kakade Group Turf Club Trophy (Grade III) over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races here on Sunday. 

1. Moosa M Hoosein Trophy (Div II) (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 12.30 pm: 1. Marine Zone 60 Dashrath S 6; 2. Divine 54.5 A Sandesh 2; 3. Nobel Glory 53 N Jodha 5; 4. Gloria 52.5 A Agarwal 9; 5. Visionaire 52.5 J Chinoy 7; 6. National Ikon 51 AJ Nilesh 4; 7.

 Zaracha 51 CS Jodha 8; 8. High Society 50 AM Tograllu 1; 9. Macho Uno 50 S Zervan 3. Zaracha 1; Divine 2.

2. Nelson River Plate (Div II) (Class V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 1.00 pm: 1. Machala 59.5 I Chisty 3; 2. Brut Rose 55 Pereira 8; 3. Captain Smart 55 CS Jodha 9; 4. Prince 55 Kavraj S 1; 5. Springbank 55 N Jodha 4; 6. Aleutian Zone 54.5 Dashrath S 5; 7. Mountain Lion 54 Ashhad Asbar 6; 8. By The Way 52.5 AM Tograllu 10; 9. Splash 50.5 V Jodha 7; 10. Classic Money 49.5 A Sayyed 11; 11. Mediator 49.5 V Phadke 2. Springbank 1; Aleutian Zone 2.

3. Kia Ora Plate (Class III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 1.30 pm: 1. Illustrious 61 N Jodha 3; 2. Starlight Magic 60 B Prakash 7; 3. Vibgyor 60 C Rajendra 2; 4. Solor 59 Tushar Nemane 1; 5. Svelte Lady 56.5 Dashrath S 5; 6. Forward Charge 52.5 P Trevor 4; 7. Saba 50 A Sandesh 6. 

Starlight Magic 1; Svelte Lady 2. 4. Moosa M Hoosein Trophy (Div I) (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 2.00 pm: 1. Golden Memory 60.5 A Sandesh 7; 2. Tamarai 60.5 AM Tograllu 5; 3. Emerald Valley 60 Dashrath S 3; 4. Tag Along Tommy 60 I Pardeshi 1; 5. Scintillo 58.5 Kavraj S 8; 6. Diamondzip 58 A Agarwal 6; 7. Star Builder 57 M Roushan 2; 8. Endless Horizon 55 TS Jodha 9; 9. Jen’s Glory 54.5 P Naidu 4; 10. Hammerhead 53 S Sunil 10. Scintillo 1; Emerald Valley 2.

5. Mayor’s Trophy -- 1800M, 2.30 pm: 1. Blue Casper 56 P Trevor 3; 2. Dancing Splendour 56 TS Jodha 4; 3. Enlightening 56 I Pasha 1; 4. Equinox 56 C Rajendra 2; 5. Monsieur Strauss 56 S Zervan 6; 6. Run Like The Wind 56 J Chinoy 7; 7. Sergeant Major 56 I Chisty 5; 8. Nigella 54.5 A Sandesh 8. 

Sergeant Major 1; Equinox 2.6. Hurricane Plate (Div I) -- 1000M, 3.00 pm: 1. Sami 56 Abhishek 4; 2. Snow King 56 SN Chavan 9; 3. Sombrero 56 V Jodha 13; 4. Strategy 56 P Trevor 1; 5. Turkana 56 I Pasha 5; 6. Wind Craft 56 Merchant 3; 7. Absolute Star 54.5 RK Mahesh 10; 8. Amika 54.5 Dashrath S 12; 9. Burgundy Rose 54.5 A Sandesh 7; 10. Emerald Fortune 54.5 TS Jodha 6; 11. Mahiki 54.5 I Chisty 11; 12. Negredo 54.5 Akshay 2; 13. Winds Of Fortune 54.5 P Kamlesh 8. 

Mahiki 1; Amika 2.   7. Sanjay Kakade Group Turf Club Trophy (Grade III) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm: 1. Cardinal 59 B Prakash 1; 2. Weizhou 54.5 Dashrath S 6; 3. Ranthambhore 51.5 CS Jodha 10; 4. Ancient Wonder 50.5 Merchant 7; 5. Orito 49 I Chisty 8; 6. Rajasthan Royals 49 N Jodha 9; 7. Star Trainer 49 M Roushan 3; 8. Dancing Glances 47.5 A Sandesh 2; 9. Pure Elation 47.5 Neeraj Rawal 11; 10. Silken Touch 47.5 S Zervan 4; 11. Vittoria 47.5 M Kharadi 5. Ancient Wonder 1; Cardinal 2.

8. Hurricane Plate (Div II) -- 1000M, 4.00 pm: 1. Fire Engine 56 P Kamlesh 4; 2. Ice Skates 56 Hanumant S 9; 3. Merci Beaucoup 56 A Agarwal 7; 4. Snow Flake 56 SN Chavan 3; 5. Speeding 56 N Jodha 10; 6. Astromia 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 12; 7. Bourbon Street 54.5 M Kharadi 2; 8. Nanyuki 54.5 AM Tograllu 1; 9. Queen Of Venus 54.5 Merchant 6; 10. Samburu 54.5 RK Mahesh 5; 11. Starsonboard 54.5 I Chisty 8; 12. Tuscania 54.5 S Shinde 11. 

Bourbon Street 1; Astromia 2.9. Goodness Gracious Plate (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 1600M, 4.30 pm: 1. Jacques 59.5 N Jodha 6; 2. Macedonian 59 S Zervan 10; 3. Step Up 57.5 C Rajendra 1; 4. Sophisticated 53 Z Sayyed 5; 5. Mountain Warrior 52.5 M Roushan 8; 6. Okavango 52 Neeraj Rawal 7; 7. Blue Mellon 51 I Chisty 9; 8. Inquilaab 51 A Agarwal 3; 9. Macho Man 51 V Jodha 2; 10. Asahi 50 A Sandesh 4. 

Step Up 1; Macedonian 2.10. Nelson River Plate (Div I) (Class V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 5.00 pm: 1. Bathsheba 61.5 Kavraj S 11; 2. Mahima 61.5 Tushar Nemane 3; 3. Herculean 61 R Rupesh 2; 4. Wild Imagination 61 N Bhujbal 6; 5. Love Supreme 60 N Jodha 8; 6. Ashwa Prahar 59.5 Prasad 7; 7. Maladasun 59.5 Abhishek 12; 8. Secretive 59.5 Biramne 10; 9. Gottawearshades 59 Hanumant S 4; 10. Towering High 58.5 Shammi Khan 1; 11. Bayblues 57 Dashrath S 5; 12. Chiquita 56 A Sandesh 9. Bathsheba 1; Bayblues 2. Day’s best: Bourbon Street Jackpot I: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.  Jackpot II: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 7, 8, 9. III treble: 8, 9, 10. Exacta pool: 8, 10.  

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)