Super Shikha sparkles

Youngster claims four titles; Daniel shocks Agarwal

Shikha Gautam came up with a splendid performance to capture four titles in the Yonex Sunrise State badminton championships at the PET Sports Complex here on Sunday.

Unseeded Shikha Gautam shocked second-seeded Mahima Agarwal in the girls’ under-17 final, scoring 21-17, 21-13 victory. Shikha then joined hands with Mahima as the top seeds beat second seeds Apeksha Nayak and Archana Pai 21-10, 21-16.

For the second time on Sunday, Shikha, seeded second, got the better of top seed Mahima 21-10, 21-15 in the under-15 summit clash to complete her treble.

Shikha took home her fourth title by pairing up with Mahima, outclassing Apeksha and Archana 21-10, 21-16 in the under-15 doubles final.

Results: Boys: Under-17, final: 7-Daniel Farid S bt 1-Harshit Agarwal 21-12, 21-17. (Semifinals): Agarwal bt 3-Syed Saad Ali 21-18, 21-15; Daniel bt 2-Sudeep Suresh 19-21, 21-16, 21-12.

Doubles, semifinals: 1-Harshit Agarwal/ Sankeerth BR bt Govardhan Shenoy/ Vimalesh Shet 21-13, 21-11; 3-Lok Sainath K/ Madhusudan M bt 2-Kiran Kumar G/ Kiran M 23-21, 21-13.

Under-15, final: 2-Mithun Manjunath bt 1-Syed Saad Ali 21-16, 21-19. (Semifinals): Syed bt 4-Raghu M 21-16, 21-15; Mithun bt 7-Tejaswi Sagar 21-5, 21-14.

Doubles, semifinals: 1-Mithun Manjunath/ Raghu M bt 4-Adithya L Bhat/ Glanish Ashley Pinto 21-12, 21-17; 8-Rohan Haibatti/ Rohit Haibatti bt Saif Ali/ Yogesh R 21-15, 21-15.

Under-13, final: 2-Rahul Bhardhvaj BM bt 1-Amogh Gupta R 21-8, 21-6. (Semifinals): Amogh bt 3-Shantanu BS 21-11, 21-16; Rahul bt 4-Rohith M 21-8, 21-9.

Doubles, final: 1-Avinash S/ Shantanu BS bt 2-Amogh Gupta R/ Rohith M 21-19, 21-17.
Girls: Under-17, final: Shikha Gautam bt 2-Mahima Agarwal 21-17, 21-13. (Semifinals): Shikha bt 3-Arsheen Syeda Saadath 21-10, 21-15; Mahima bt Meghana Kulkarni 21-9, 15-21, 21-10.

Doubles, final: 1-Mahima Agarwal/ Shikha Gautam bt 2-Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai 21-15, 21-11.

Under-15, final: 2-Shikha Gautam bt 1-Mahima Agarwal 21-10, 21-15. (Semifinals): Mahima bt 9-Ashwini Bhat K 21-14, 18-21, 21-11; Shikha bt 4-Mithula UK 21-4, 21-8.
Doubles, final: 3-Mahima Agarwal/ Shikha Gautam bt 1-Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai 21-10, 21-16.

Under-13, final: 1-Ashwini Bhat K bt 2-Mithula UK 21-12, 21-12. (Semifinals): Ashwini bt 3-Trisha Hegde 21-8, 21-13; Mithula bt 7-Drithi Yatheesh 21-15, 21-15.
Doubles, final: 1-Ashwini Bhat K/ Mithula UK bt 2-Drithi Yatheesh/ Trisha Hegde 21-14, 21-14.

Comments (+)