Kiran advances to second round

Hemanth eases past Mithun

Top seed Kiran Mouli BR reached the boys’ under-19 second round in the Yonex Sunrise State Badminton Championships at the PET Sports Complex here on Monday.

Kiran of SAI overcame Vasishta Suresh of HHBA 23-21, 21-19 in the first round.

Kiran’s team-mate Hemanth Gowda N, seeded third here, easily made it to the next round with a 21-7, 21-18 thumping of Mithun Manjunath of WPBA.

Hemanth also entered the men’s main draw after scoring a 30-18 verdict over Shikar RL in the final round of qualifiers.


Results (prefix denotes seeding): Men (final round of qualifiers): Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt Chethan Raj (Mangalore) 30-24; Vishwanth Kiran B (Vasanth) bt Harsha Viman (WPBA) 30-25; Harsha Kumar (BSBA) bt Kaushik R (RBA) 30-27; Anup Kiran M D (WPBA) bt Lok Sainath K (BCI) 30-21; Ashith Surya (METCUT) bt Vikramanka S (HHBA) 30-19; Harshit Agarwal (NGV) bt Vaikunth Bharadwaj (I-Sports) 30-19; Hemanth Gowda N (SAI) bt Shikar R L (MA) 30-18; Tejaswi  Sagar (WPBA) bt Karthik R Shetty (METCUT) 30-27.Doubles (first round): Harsha Viman/ Thomas bt Madhu V S/ Pavan M J 21-9, 21-6; Ashith Surya/ Karthik R Shetty bt Manjunath K N/ Naresh Kumar 21-14, 21-10; Abhishek Gowda/ Vinod V bt Gagan/ Praveen 21-17, 15-21, 22-20; Karan Anil Kumar/ Nithin B bt Kiran Kumar G/ Vishwanth Kiran B 21-18, 21-12; Mithun Manjunath/ Raghu M bt Jinu Verghese/ Venu Sai Chodisetti 21-19, 21-16.

Boys: U-19 (first round): 1-Kiran Mouli B R (SAI) bt Vasishta Suresh (HHBA) 23-21, 21-19; Madhusudan M (BCI) w/o Vishal R Bhat (NGV); 6-Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt Kiran M (BBCE) 6-0 (retd); Vaikunth Bharadwaj (I-Sports) w/o Anirudh Deshpande (WPBA); 4-Yuvraj Shinde (SAI) bt Mandar Deshpande (MA) 21-11, 21-14; Vishwanth Kiran B (Vasanth) bt Rahul Shenoy (HBCC) 14-21, 21-16, 21-16; Ashik R (WPBA) w/o Raju K (BCI); 3-Hemanth Gowda N (SAI,) bt Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) 21-7, 21-18; Shivendu Jagadish (NGV) w/o Clifford Jabmani (I-Sports).

Girls: U-19 (first round): Neha G (Mangalore) bt Mahima L (WPBA) 21-6, 21-11; Nikita Ramesh (Bangalore) bt Harshitha Shetty B (METCUT) 21-17, 21-16; 6-Parvathi Krishnan S  (HBCC) bt Sneha Sarwad (BELGAVI) 21-11, 21-8; Reenu Tirumal (NGV) bt Suvyaktha Ajila (Davangere) 21-5, 7-4 (retd); 8-Mira Mahadevan (TOM'S) bt Rohini S Gore (MRF) 21-5, 21-7.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!