Sucheth advances to main draw

Sucheth advances to main draw

 Karnataka’s Sucheth P Shenoy and Spoorthy MV qualified for the Sub-junior boys’ and girls’ singles main draw of the South Zone National-ranking table tennis championship at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor stadium on Tuesday.

Sucheth won all the three qualifying round matches to advance to the round of 32. The 13-year-old from Kumarans Children’s Home got the better of Saroj Siral of Andhra Pradesh 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 in his first match. In the second contest, he overwhelmed Roshan Joshi of Madhya Pradesh (MP) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 before carving out a 11-6, 9-11, 15-13, 11-6 victory over Siddarth Parekh of Goa in the third.

Spoorthy registered a 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 11-4 win over Pooja Joshi of Maharashtra in her first match and put it past Varshika Sachar of Delhi 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 in the second game.
Rakshith RB, Abhijit AS, Sanketh GS also made it a productive day for Karnataka in the Sub-junior boys’ section progressing to the main draw.

Rakshith outclassed Asif Khan of Rajasthan 11-8, 11-5, 11-1 and recorded a 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 win against Sayan Chatterji of West Bengal. Abhijit defeated Shivam of Uttar Pradesh (UP) 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 12-10 and Nitin Narayan of Kerala 12-10, 11-8, 11-9.

Sanketh scored over Mudit Dhani of Maharashtra 11-6, 12-10, 5-11, 11-5 and lost to Sandeep Choudhary of UP 11-8, 7-11, 11-13, 11-13, 3-11 but qualified on the basis of better game scores.

Important results: Qualifying round: Sub-junior boys: Suchet Shenoy (Kar) bt Ashwin Suresh (Ker) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8; Suchet bt Roshan Joshi (MP) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1; Suchet bt Siddhant Parekh (Goa) 11-6, 9-11, 15-13, 11-6.

Sanketh GS (Kar) bt Mudit Dani  (Mah) 11-6, 12-10, 5-11, 11-5; Sandeep Choudhary (UP)  bt Sanketh 11-8, 11-7, 11-13, 11-13, 11-3.
Rakshith bt Asif Khan (Raj) 11-8, 11-5, 11-1; Rakshith RB (Kar) bt Sayan Chatterjee (WB)  6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5.

Abhijith AS (Kar) bt Shivam (UP)  11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 12-10; Abhijit bt Nithin Narayan (Ker)  12-10, 11-8, 11-9.

Tejas Kamle (Mah) bt Nilay Thakker (Guj) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7; Tejas (Mah) bt Ayush Dalal (Har) 11-1, 11-2, 11-1.

Sachin Viswanath (TN) w/o Kritik Sachdeva (Har); Sachin bt Jishnu Vakaria (AP) 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6.

Varun Gupta (UP) bt Kowshik C  (Pud) 11-6, 11-2, 11-3; Varun bt Debamitra Chakraborty (WB) 7-12, 13-15, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9.   
Sub-junior girls: Spoorthy MV (Kar) bt Pooja Joshi (Mah) 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 11-4; Spoorthy bt Vanshika Sachar (Del) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9.

Priya Rao (Kar) bt Advitia Bhatia (UP) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4; Priya bt Nandini Menon (Ker) 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)