Tintinnabulation tipped for Pune Derby

Pune race card

Tintinnabulation, to be ridden by PS Chouhan, is fancied to lift the 2000-metre Nanoli Stud Pune Derby (Grade 1), the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Lufthansa-Senator Trophy (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 12.45pm: 1. Mon Ami 59 A Sandesh 4; 2. Xenia 56.5 Akshay 5; 3. Hill Ranger 55.5 Suraj Narredu 14; 4. Suntan Beauty 55.5 S Kamble 10; 5. Winds Of Luck 55 Kavraj S 1; 6. Star Glory 54.5 Hanumant S 12; 7. Machala 54 Ashhad Asbar 9; 8. Secret Weapon 54 P Trevor 7; Silver Lining (Withdrawn); 10. Ashwa Apollo 53 Prasad 6; 11. Money Flash 52 S Dashrath 2; 12. Amora 50.5 V Jodha 13; 13. Song Of Africa 50 CS Jodha 8; 14. Rio Del Ray 49 TS Jodha 11; 15. Zorba 49 V Phadke 3.

Mon Ami 1; Hill Ranger 2.

2. FA&KA Irani Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1000M, 1.15pm: 1. Sea Treasure 61.5 Tushar Nemane 3; 2. Smart Strider 56 B Sreekanth 1; 3. Emerging Star 54 Suraj Narredu 5; 4. Ishpingo 53 I Chisty 9; 5. Rule Forever 53 P Kamlesh 2; 6. Stringsofmyheart 52.5 S Dashrath 7; 7. Viva La Diva 52 Akshay 4; 8. Winter Wind 50 A Sandesh 6; 9. Borderline 49.5 CS Jodah 8.

Smart Strider 1; Winter Wind 2.

3. Vinayak Trophy (Div II) (terms) -- 1400M, 1.45pm: 1. Colossus 56 J Chinoy 8; 2. Hurricane Wind 56 Suraj Narredu 7; 3. Nicanora 56 V Jodha 3; 4. Sherlock Holmes 56 P Trevor 9; 5. Stormyday 56 Akshay 4; 6. Kerrisdale 54.5 S Dashrath 6; 7. Menage A Trois 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 2; 8. Milano Green 54.5 TS Jodha 1; 9. Something New 54.5 Ashhad Asbar 5.

Menage A Trois 1; Hurricane Wind 2.

4. Vinayak Trophy (Div I) (terms) -- 1400M, 2.15pm: Barringo 56 DK Ashish 6; 2. Hemisphere 56 I Pasha 2; 3. New World 56 S Sunil 1; 4. Shan Sunder 56 I Chisty 9; 5. Snow Flake 56 SN Chavan 5; 6. 6. Everready 54.5 CS Jodha 4; 7. Nush 54.5 A Sandesh 7; 8. Polar Zone 54.5 AM Tograllu 3; 9. Sheer Romance 54.5 P Trevor 8.
Nush 1; Barringo 2.

5. Noshir & Dolly Dhunjinhoy Sprint Million (terms) -- 1200M, 2.45pm: 1. Weizhou 61 I Chisty 3; 2. Caribbean Queen 56.5 P Trevor 1; 3. Nefyn 54 Dashrath S; 4. Dancing Glances 52.5 A Sandesh 5; 5. Mountain Regiment 51 Akshay 7; 6. Star Future 51 PS Chouhan 4; 7. Blue Sky 49.5 Neeraj Rawal 6.

Star Future 1; Dancing Glances 2.

6. Pune Police Commissioner’s Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 3.15pm: 1. Sugar Loaf 61.5 Tushar Nemane 14; 2. Halo Of Fame 59.5 Abhishek 11; 3. Oriental Dawn 58 Prasad 3; 4. Incentio 57 J Chinoy 13; 5. Brave Vision 56.5 V Jodha 16; 6. Invictus 56.5 S Dashrath 1; 7. Fortune Hunter 56 S Kavraj 12; 8. Relic Hunter 56 P Kamlesh 4; 9. Quid Pro Quo 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 9; 10. Home Factor 51 DK Ashish 7; 11. In The Limelight 50 A Sandesh 6; 12. Afsoon 49.5 S Kamble 2; 13. Hidden Goodness 49.5 Akshay 8; 14. Star Is Born 49.5 A Asbar 10; 15. Eye Of The Storm 49 N Bhujbal 15; 16. Follow Me 49 CS Jodha 5.

Relic Hunter 1; Quid Pro Quo 2.

7. Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Million (terms) -- 1200M, 3.45pm: 1. Portia 60 B Prakash 8; 2. Sharaarat 60 C Rajendra 7; 3. Turf Lightning 57.5 B Sreekanth 4; 4. Bourbon Street 54 M Kharadi 5; 5. Edwina 54 A Sandesh 2; 6. Windsor Queen 54 P Trevor 1; 7. Myla Rose 50 I Chisty 6; 8. Twilight 50 S Kamble 3.
Portia 1; Turf Lightning 2.

8. Nanoli Stud Pune Derby (Grade 1) (terms) -- 2000M, 4.15pm: 1. Amazing Desire 56 Suraj Narredu 7; 2. An Acquired Taste 56 B Prakash 2; 3. Angel Crown 56 A Sandesh 8; 4. Commander 56 S Dashrath 4; 5. Okavango 56 Neeraj Rawal 1; 6. Shivalik Hero 56 B Sreekanth 6; 7. Supreme Minstrel 56 P Trevor 5; 8. Tintinnabulation 56 PS Chouhan 9; 9. Halle 54.5 CS Jodha 3; 10. Razeenaa 54.5 I Chisty 10.
Tintinnabulation 1; An Acquired Taste 2.

9. Volkswagen India Trophy (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 2400M, 5.00pm: 1. Word Of Honour 59 S Kamble 4; 2. Star Mountain 57.5 B Prakash 1; 3. Fire Engine 53.5 P Kamlesh 5; 4. Tara 52.5 CS Jodha 2; 5. Jen’s Glory 52 Dashrath S 3.

Star Mountain 1; Tara 2.

10. Lufthansa-Senator Trophy (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 5.30pm: 1. Astromia 59 DK Ashish 2; 2. Danse Debonaire 59 S Kamble 9; 3. Herculean 59 A Asbar 1; 4. Lightening Thunder 59 N Jodha 5; 5. Minute To Win It 59 Chandrakant 11; 6. Ice Age 58.5 S Shinde 6; 7. Conztanza 58 Akshay 12; 8. Fajr 58 S Sunil 16; 9. Ad Infinitum 57.5 Neeraj Rawal 3; 10. Midnight Lady 57 Merchant 7; 11. Tropical Zone 57 AM Tograllu 8; 12. Trump Card 57 N Bhujbal 14; 13. Macho Uno 56.5 J Chinoy 10; 14. Mountain Lion 56 Dashrath S 13; 15.

Fairy Queen 55.5 CS Jodha 4; 16. Sound Of River 55.5 S Mosin 15.
Lightening Thunder 1; Mountain Lion 2.
Day’s best: Menage A Trois
I Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. II Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 7, 8, 9. III treble: 8, 9, 10. Exacta pool: 8, 10.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry