Vishu sails into last 8

 Second-seeded Vishu B Prasad and fourth-seeded Fatehdeep Singh sailed into the quarterfinals of the boys’ under-16 singles event with a straight-set win at the Fenesta Open National tennis championship on Wednesday.

Vishu had it easy against Vikrant Dahiya scoring a 6-2, 6-1 win, while Punjab boy Fatehdeep edged past Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-4, 7-5. Eighth seed BR Nikshep, however, was shown the door by Garvit Batra with a 6-0, 6-0 victory.

In other under-16 matches of the day, Prajwal Dev blanked Aryan Goves 6-0, 6-0 while Udayan Bhakar clawed his way from a set down to go past Alex Solanki 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
In the corresponding girls’ section, top seed S Snehadevi rallied to enter the quarterfinals with a 2-6, 6-4, 6-1 victory over Sai Avanthika.

Second-seeded Pranjala Yadapalli, who last week won the under-18 title, also entered the quarterfinals by beating Mihika Yadav 6-3, 6-4. Fourth seed Akshara Iska beat Thanushree Palani Vale 6-3, 5-7, 6-1, while Himani Mor, seeded fifth, defeated A Shameena 1-6, 7-5, 6-0.

In the boys’ under-14 category, top-seeded Nikshep made up for his loss in the under-16 category with a  6-0, 6-1 victory over Mingkhi Talom. Second-seeded Nitin Kumar Sinha went past Yash Yadav 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-2).

The top four seeds in the girls’ under-14 category, Sruta Kirti Gungunati, Himani Mor, Vanshika Sawhney and Mihika Yadav also advanced to the next stage.
Results (pre-quarterfinals):


Boys: U-16: Vishu B Prasad bt Vikrant Dahiya 6-2, 6-1; Garvit Batra bt BR Nikshep 6-0, 6-0; SD Prajwal Dev bt Aryan Goveas 6-0, 6-0; Fatehdeep Singh bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 6-4, 7-5; Udayan Bhakar bt Alex Solanki 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; M Sai Nikhil bt Dalwinder Singh 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Shashank Nautiyal bt Vasudev Vijayrajan 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(0); Bijay Gyan Bhaskar bt Raghav Jaisinghani 6-1, 6-3. U-14: BR Nikshep bt Mingkhi Talom 6-0, 6-1; Paramveer S Bajwa bt Nihit Rawal 6-3, 6-0; Amarnath Arora bt Aryan Goveas 7-5, 7-5; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Yash Yadav 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(2); Alex Solanki bt Divyansh Khatri 6-1, 6-4.

Girls: U-16: Pranjala Yadapalli bt Mihika Yadav 6-3, 6-4; Akshara Iska bt Thanushree Palani Vale 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Vanshika Sawhney bt Shambhavi Dixith 6-2, 6-2; Ramya Natraj bt Snehal Mane 6-3, 6-4. U-14: Vanshika Sawhney bt S Mansi Reddy 6-2, 6-2; Sachi Belwal bt Aastha Dargude 6-1, 6-2; Snehal Mane bt Thanushree Palani 7-6(3), 6-1; S Snehadevi bt Sai Avanthika 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Himani Mor bt A Shameema 1-6, 7-5, 6-0; Devanshi Bhimjiyani bt Moulika Ram 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Nayanika Devi Reddy bt Pasula Rashmitha Reddy 6-0, 6-2.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!

>