Super Storm for feature

Super Storm, to be ridden by Srinath and trained by S Narredu, is fancied to lift the 1600-metre Abaran Bangalore 2000 Guineas (Grade II), the feature event of the races at the BTC on Saturday.

No false rails.
1. December Plate Div II (terms, 2 years old) 1200M: 1.15 pm
1. Mark (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    2
2. Orintal King (Sharat K)    55    C’ndrasekar    3
3. Secret Strike (Inayathulla)    55    Jagadeesh    4
-- Socrates    withdrawn
5. Solitaire Royale (Dominic)    55    Martin Wepner    8
6. Strengthandwonder (N Darashah)    55    P Mulrennan    6
7. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    5
8. Beauty Is Truth (N Gowda)    53.5    FDasilva    7
9. Cherish    53.5    R Vaibhav    1
10. Flashing Colours    53.5    Liam Jones    9
11. Southern Sky    53.5    N Rajesh    10
        
Strengthandwonder 1; Solitaire Royale 2; Flashing Colours 3.
2. Nelamangala plate (00-25) 1400M: 1.45 pm      
1. Dominica (Byramji)    62     S Hussain    1
2. Immaculate (F Arshad)    62.5    A Qureshi    2
3. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna K)    62    S John    4
4. Claara (Dhariwal)    59.5    Arshad Alam    8
5. Icy Grey (Karan S)    59.5    Raja Rao    10
6. Samovar (J S Pillay)    59.5    Prabhakaran    9
7. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    58.5    Shoban Babu    11
8. Super Excited (Britto)    58.5    Martin Wepner    3
9. Buzzword (Inayathulla)    57    D Patel    7
10. Sabala (Puttanna)    57    Mudassar    5
11. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    54    Gnaneshwar    6

Samovar 1; Super Excited 2; Turf Fame 3.
3. December plate Div i (terms, 2 years old) 1200M: 2.15 pm:
1. Agostini (Dhariwal)    55    Srinath    10
2. Authentic Stride (Ganapathy)    55    N Rajesh    2
3. Bonzino (Byramji)    55    F DaSilva    3
4. Charlatan (S Attaollahi)    55    R Vaibhav    6
5. Czar Of Romance (Dominic)    55     Martin Wepner    11
6. Glamour Boy (PUttanna)    55    Ashok KUmar    1
7. Jersey Shore (Puttanna)    55    S John    4
8. Mister Grey (Md Khan)    55    Md Shoaib    8
9. My Favourite Voice (Sharat K)    55    C’ndrasekar    7
10. Noble And Nice (Prithviraj)    55    H Rathod    9
11. Our Commander (Ganapathy)    55    Liam Jones    5
    
Agostini 1; Czar Of Romance 2; Jersey Shore 3.
4. Premium spirit plate (20-45) 1200M: 2.45 pm
1. Oceanic Wind (N Gowda)    62.5    Indrajeet S    6
2. Super Gold (INayathulla)    62.5    S Hussain    10
3. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    61.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
4. Day Trader (Dominic)    60.5    Noornabi    4
5. Javanica (PUttanna)    60.5    Mudassar    1
6. Star Of Desire (Hidayat)    60.5    Srinath    5
7. Raaga (Tharun T)    60    Arshad Alam    12
8. Bebo (Dhariwal)    59    Vinod Shinde    2
9. Hillingdon (I Ghatala)    57    A Qureshi    9
10. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    7
11. Spark Of Forli (Prasanna K)    54    N Rajesh    3
12. Sachimore (Britto)    53.5    Martin Wepner     8
    
Raaga 1; Star Of Desire 2; Magic Wave 3.
5. galloping acres stud plate (60-85) 1600M: 3:15 pm
1. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    61.5    H Rathod    8
2. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    6
3. Saganaki (D Byramji)    54.5    F DaSilva    4
4. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    53.5    S Shiva Kumar    7
5. Own Asset (Ganapathy)    53.5     Liam Jones    3
6. State Secret (Padmanabhan)    53.5    N Ganesh    1
7. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    52.5    Suraj Narredu    2
8. Cherelle (Karan S)    51.5     M Ravi    5

Mi Amor 1; Own Asset 2; Saganaki 3.
6. Kumararajah m a m muthiah trophy Div I (40-65) 1200M: 3.45 pm 
1. Esteban (I Ghatala)    62.5    Mudassar    6
2. Ultimate Fantasy (Britto)    60.5    P Ramesh    10
3. Forest Spirit (Ganapathy)    58    Raja Rao    5
4. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin)    58    V R DeSousa    7
5. Thunderbay (Dhariwal)    57.5    Suraj Narredu    9
6. Starista (J S Pillay)    56.5    Prabhakaran    2
7. Volcano (INayathulla)    56.5    Vivek    11
8. Point Taken    56    Martin Wepner    3
9. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    55    Irvan Singh    1
10. Cat Logan (Sharat K)    54.5    Mallikarjun    4
11. Amalfi (D Byramji)    53.5    F DaSilva    8

Esteban 1; Thunderbay 2; Point Taken 3.
7. Abaran Bangalore 2000 Guineas (Gr II, terms, 3 years old) 1600M: 4.15 pm
1. Shivalik Pride (Karthik G)    57    Liam JOnes    4
2. Shivalik Star (S Narredu)    57    D K Ashish    5
3. Simpleton (Waren S)    57    P Mulrennan    6
4. Super Storm (S Narredu)    57    Srinath    2
5. Unforgettable (Padmanabhan)    57    S John    3
6. Wind Stream (I Ghatala)    57    Suraj Narredu    1
Super Storm 1; Wind Stream 2; Unforgettable 3.
8. Star luminary plate (20-45) 1400M: 4.45 pm:
1. Brillante (N Darashah)    60    Prabhakaran    7
2. Bank On Me (A Caddy)    58.5    V R DeSousa    5
3. Hillton (Babu Rao)    58.5    S Shiva Kumar    4
4. Serengeti (Puttanna)    58    Mudassar    1
5. Attractive Bay (N Gowda)    57    Indrajeet S     3
6. War Artist (Sharat K)    57    Ramesh Kumar    9
7. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    14
8. Sans Frontieres (Padmanabhan)    55    R Vaibhav    10
9. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)    55    Vivek    15
10. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    54.5    H Rathod    6
11. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna K)    53.5    B Harish    12
12. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar     8
13. Prince Of Kintyre (N Gowda)    53    Vinod Shinde    11
14. Magic Money (Puttanna)    52    R Anand    13
15. Mercutio (Manohar)    51.5    V’eeshwaran    2
Absolute Joy 1; Sans Frontieres 2; Serengeti 3.
9. kumararajah m a m muthiah trophy div II (40-65) 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Castro (Karan S)    60    M Ravi    3
2. Biutiful (Sirajuddin)    59.5     R Anand    8
3. Jeraleine (Sharat K)    59    C’ndrasekar    1
4. Living Legend (Sharat K)    59    Afsar Khan    4
5. Rich Celebration (J S Pillay)    58.5    V R DeSousa    9
6. A Move To REmember (Warren S)    58    P Mani    5
7. Real Steel (D Byramji)    58    Srinath    6
8. Saphira (Britto)    58    F DaSilva    7
9. Wistlejacket (Dhariwal)    58    V’eeshwaran    11
10. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    2
11. The First Bullet (Pradeep)    57    Vivek    12
12. Aaleyah (N Gowda)    55    S Babu    10
Rich Celebration 1; Wind Of Soul 2; Real Steel 3.

Day’s best: Mi Amor.
Double: Agostini and Esteban.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!