Toroloco tipped for feature

Toroloco, to be ridden Suraj Narredu and trained by I Ghatala, is tipped to land the spoils in the Chief Minister’s Trophy over two kilometres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of about four metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. BARI plate (Div II) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 2.15 pm
1. Jeyem (Puttanna)    61    Mudassar    2
2. Impressiveattitude (Sirajuddin)    60    Sahanawaz    3
3. Storm The Field (Dominic)    59.5    Noornabi    9
4. Demand Draft (Prithiviraj)    58.5    Kiran Rai    5
5. Gol Matol (Samar Singh)    57.5    Jagadeesh    6
6. She’s Splendid (Narayana Gowda)    57.5    Arshad Alam    10
7. Most Wanted (Neil Darashah)    55    Zia A    7
8. Buzzword (Narayana Gowda)    55    B Sreekanth    4
9. Dashing Boy (Md Khan)    55    Md Shoaib    8
10. Black Blossom (Samar Singh)    50    Vaideeshwaran    1    

Jeyem 1; Buzzword 2; Dashing Boy 3.
2. BARI plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 2.45 pm      
1. All Clear (Puttanna)    62.5    Mudassar    1
--. Narnia (Inayathulla)    62.5    (withdrawn)    -
3. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    62.5    B Paswan    8
4. Sun N Moon (Samar Singh)    62    Noorulla    3
5. Artic Breeze (S Komandur)    61    Suraj Narredu    5
6. Cool Hand (Amit Caddy)    61    Tauseef A    9
7. Starstruck (Sharat K)    61    Afsar Khan    7
8. Fashion Flame (Mahesh)    60.5    Shoban Babu    4
9. Silver Street (Narayana Gowda)    60.5    D Patel    6
10. Deccan Chargers (Md Khan)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    2    
Artic Breeze 1; All Clear 2; Spiritual Star 3.
3. Chitragurga plate (terms) -- 1100M: 3.15 PM
1. Mister Grey (Md Khan)     55    Gnaneshwar    7
2. Oriental King (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    9
3. Our Commander (Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    10
4. Secret Strike (Sirajuddin)    55    Culhane    11
5. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)    55    C Henrique    2
6. Tradition (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    3
7. Valerian (Dhariwal)    55    PS Chouhan    4
8. Balas Dream (Prithviraj)    53.5    R Vaibhav    1
9. Cash My Way (Inayathulla)    53.5    R Vaibav    1
10. Nayan Star (Neil Darashah)    53.5    VR De Sousa    5
11. Someone Special (Dominic)    53.5    Martin Wepner    6
12. Spiritofchartwell (D Byramji)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    12

Valerian 1; Spiritifchartwell 2; Someone Special 3.
4. Gomos Plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm
1. Abbas Dream (Prasanna K)    62.5    Noornabi    7
2. Shoot Out (Narayana Gowda)    60    VR De Sousa    5
3. Somerset Rose (Babu Rao)    55.5    Shanth K    8
4. Boudica (D Byramji)    55    Sahanawaz     3
5. Open Page (Puttanna)    54.5    AR Pradeep    1
6. Smokehead (Byramji)    54.5    PS Chouhan    4
7. Ice Kingdom (I Ghatala)    53.5    Suraj Narredu    6
8. Regal Hostess (Babu Rao)    53.5    Chandrasekar    9
9. Wing Commander (Padmanabhan)    53    David Allan    2    

Ice Kingdom 1; Abbas Dreams 2; Smokehead 3.
5. Chief minister’s trophy (terms) -- 2000M: 4.15 pm
1. Toroloco (I Ghatala)    61.5    Suraj Narredu    1
--. Spearhead (S Attaollahi)    58    (Withdrawn)    --
3. Camorra (S Attaollahi)    55.5    R Vaibhav    4
4. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    55.5    C Henrique    2
5. Crown Empress (A Attaollahi)    54    R Marshall    3
6. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    54    VR De Sousa    5
7. Maths Baby (Dhariwal)    51.5    Martin Wepner    6    
Toroloco 1; Maths Baby 2; Spark Of Silver 3.
6. K Rama rao memorial trophy (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 4.45 pm
1. Athletic Star (Lokanath)    60    B Sreekanth    5
2. Whistlejacket (Dhariwal)    59.5    PS Chouhan    1
3. Salthoftheearth (S Attaollahi)    58    R Vaibhav    2
4. Rich Celebration (JS Pillay)    56.5    VR De Sousa    3
5. Simpleton (Warren S)    56    P Mulrennan    8
6. Jaldi (Md Khan)    55.5    Gnaneshwar    7
7. Little Lion (Sharat K)    55.5    C Henrique     6
8. Formula One (Nityanand)    55    Jagadeesh    10
9. Styke Of Signature (Sharat K)    55    N Ganesh    9
10. Wind Of Soul (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    4

Saltoftheearth 1; Simpleton 2; Whistlejacket 3.

7. taj stud plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 5.15 pm
1. Free Law (A Mangalorkar)    62    Mudassar    3
2. Red Bolt (Dominic)    59    Noornabi    6
3. Mitraya (Byramji)    58.5    PS Chouhan    4
4. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji)    57    Prabhakaran    10
5. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    56.5    Md Feroz    9
6. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad)    56    P Mulrennan    1
7. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    55.5    AR Pradeep    12
8. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    54    Vaideeshwaran    5
9. Shuddering (D Byramji)    53.5    Sahanawaz    2
10. Swift Star (S Narredu)    53    S Hussain    7
11. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    51.5    R Vaibhav    8
12. Superb Style (Sharat K)    51    C Henrique    11    

Lads Gladiator 1; Mitraya 2; Free Law 3.

8. Amber regent plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 5.45 pm
1. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    61    David Allan    5
2. Rich Radient (Prithviraj)    60.5    Jagadeesh    2
3. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    58.5    Culhane     4
4. Alianz (Babu Rao)    57.5    Rajesh Babu    7
5. Sumitomo (D Byramji)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
6. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    11
7. Velventine (Neil Darashah)    55    Gnaneshwar    6
8. Arabian King (Dhariwal)    54    Vaideeshwaran    3
9. Glycys Bay (Prasanna K)    54    R Vaibhav    9
10. Nations’s Glory (Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    8
11. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    51    N Rajesh    10    

Nation’s Glory 1; Sumitomo 2; Imperial Verse 3.

Day’s best: Toroloco.
Double: Arctic Breeze and Ice Kingdom.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble:  5, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 3, 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!