Black Magic Woman fancied for feature

Mumbai race card

Black Magic Woman, to be ridden by Daniel Grant, and trained by C D Katrak, is fancied to lift the 1400-metre Western India Race Horse Owners’ Association Million, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Congratulations Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) 1800M, 1.30 pm: 1. Equinox 61 S Zervan 7; 2. Angel’s Dream 60 Khalander 5; 3. Seminyak 60 C Rajendra 3; 4. Dancing Splendour 59.5 Dashrath S 6; 5. Impressive Touch 58 A Sandesh 9; 6. Wind Of The Hills 58 P Naidu 1; 7. Ad Infinitum 57.5 Neeraj Rawal 2; 8. Sacre Coeur 56.5 Kavraj S; 9. Fifth Gear 51.5 DK Ashish 4; 10. Cavalryman 49 N Jodha 10.

Dancing Splendour 1; Equinox 2.

2. Yawar Rashid Trophy (Terms) 1000M, 2.00 pm: 1. Concorde 55 CS Jodha 1; 2. Dhishkyaon 55 C Rajendra 3; 3. Voice Of Faith 55 Z Sayyed 6; 4. Indispensable 53.5 B Sreekanth 2; 5. Saturday Affair 53.5 A Sandesh 4; 6. Stiletto 53.5 Dashrath S 5.
Saturday Affair 1; Dhishkyaon 2.

3. Busy Lizzie Plate Div II (Cl IV, rated 20-46) 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Capitano 60 N Bhujbal 10; 2. Snow Angel 57.5 A Sandesh 8; 3. Armel 55 SP Ranjane 2; 4. Adams Vision 54.5 CS Jodha 13; 5. Ice Rink 54 Hanumant S 5; 6. Fire Falcon 53.5 SS Baria 1; 7. Neptune 53 Chandrakant 6; 8. Fly By Me 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 12; 9. Mystic Reward 52.5 Prasad 3; 10. Mzuri 52.5 I Pardeshi 16; 11. Scotch White 52.5 Sandeep Jadhav 9; 12. Top Trick 52.5 D Naik 11; 13. Valorozky 52.5 AJ Nilesh 4; 14. Windmill Lady 52.5 S Kavraj 14; 15. Sami 51.5 R Shelar 15; 16. Secretive 49 M Roushan 7.
Windmill Lady 1; Snow Angel 2.

4. Singapore Turf Club Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) 1400M, 3.00 pm: 1. Supreme Minstrel 59 B Sreekanth 6; 2. Shahenshah 58.5 S Zervan 4; 3. Mighty King 56 C Rajendra 3; 4. Defining Moment 55.5 A Sandesh 1; 5. El Clasico 54.5 Kavraj S 7; 6. Stormy Princess 54.5 SS Baria 5; 7. Set To Fly 54 Dashrath S; 8. Etesian 51 N Bhujbal 2.
Shahenshah 1; Defining Moment 2.

5. Velvet Rope Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 & above) 2000M, 3.30 pm: 1. Maximus 59 Daniel Grant 4; 2. Ambrosia 53.5 S Zervan 6; 3. Spirit Of Mercy 51 CS Jodha 5; 4. Cogito Ergo Sum 49 Neeraj Rawal 1; 5. Enlightment 49 DK Ashish 2; 6. Limitless Hills 49 A Sandesh 3.
Maximus 1; Ambrosia 2.

6. Western India Race Horse Owners’ Association Million (terms) 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Attila 61 I Pasha 9; 2. Rajasthan Royals 59 B Sreekanth 11; 3. Amadeus 58 A Sandesh 2; 4. Star Trainer 58 Suraj Narredu 6; 5. Weizhou 58 S Dashrath 4; 6. Black Magic Woman 56.5 Daniel Grant 13; 7. Ranthambhore 55 CS Jodha 1; 8. Maddox 54 C Rajendra 5; 9. Dancing Glances 52.5 Merchant 8; 10. Silken Touch 52.5 R Marshall 12; 11. Mighty Crusader 51 Kavraj S 7; 12. Scarlet Pimpernel 51 S Zervan 10; 13. Eastern Summit 49.5 DK Ashish 14. Yuville 49.5 Neeraj Rawal 14.
Black Magic Woman 1; Star Trainer 2.

7. Mid Day Trophy (Terms) 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Cyclops 55 CS Jodha 9; 2. Demonic 55 Abhishek 1; 3. Gerome 55 S Zervan 5; 4. Grand Duke 55 A Sandesh 3; 5. Silver Arrow 55 M Kharadi 8; 6. Thunder Star 55 DK Ashish 7; 7. Andraste 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 2; 8. Dixie Delight 53.5 Daniel Grant 4; 9. Forest Vision 53.5 B Sreekanth 10; 10. Seductress 53.5 S Dashrath 6.
Silver Arrow 1; Forest Vision 2.

8. Eleven Brandworks Trophy (Cl, IV, rated 20-46) 1600M, 5.00 pm: 1. Admirals Stride 60.5 B Sreekanth 9; 2. Fond Memories 59.5 Merchant 13; 3. Star Mountain 59.5 Suraj Narredu 10; 4. Nicanora 59 V Jodha 5; 5. Papakura 58.5 S Zervan 3; 6. Eye Of The Storm 55.5 Kavraj S 6; 7. Starring 54.5 Dashrath S 4; 8. Crrisp 53 I Shaikh 8; 9. Jacqueline Smile 53 Neeraj Rawal 7; 10. Krypton 51.5 A Sandesh 11; 11. Cornelian 51 D K Ashish 2; 12. Fairy Empress 50.5 C S Jodha 1; 13. Milano Green 50.5 N Jodha 12.
Admirals Stride 1; Fond Memories 2.

9. Busy Lizzie Plate Div I (Cl IV, rated 20-46) 1000M, 5.30 pm: 1. Fireheart 62 N Bhujbal 11; 2. Monsieur Strauss 62 P Naidu 6; 3. Scarlet Regent 62 S Mosin 5; 4. Edwina 61 A Sandesh 2; 5. Alkazi 60.5 C S Jodha 4; 6. Glorious Miss 58.5 Merchant 14; 7. Small Treasure 57.5 Sandeep Jadhav 16; 8. Ice Empire 56.5 Kavraj S 8; 9. Holiday Dancer 54.5 D Naik 10; 10. Casino Jack 54 J Pradeep 9; 11. Monteray 54 Neeraj Rawal 12; 12. Indiscrete 53.5 I Pasha 3; 13. Lazor Razor 53 Chandrakant 15; 14. Pepe Senior 53 N Jodha 1; 15. Speed Up 53 Prasad 7; 16. Izarra 51.5 M Roushan 13.
Monsieur Strauss 1; Edwina 2.

I Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I Treble: 2, 3, 4. II Treble: 6, 7, 8. III Treble: 7, 8, 9. Exp: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry