Autonomy clinches Invitation Cup

Hyderabad race results

Autonomy, steered by Srinath and trained by Bezan Chenoy, edged out favourite Antonios and Icebreaker to annex the prestigious Indian Turf Invitation Cup (Grade I) over 2400 metres, the feature event of the races here on Sunday.

Antonios, ridden by P Kamlesh, finished second and Icebreaker (W Smith up) came third.
1. Sohna Stud Million -- 1600M: Becket (C Rajendra) 1; Al Fatha (R Rupesh) 2; Hussler (Neeraj Rawal) 3; Cefiro (A Ramana) 4; WB: 8, Hd, 3L; T: 1:39.40; TB: Padmanabhan; Fav: Becket.

2. Nanoli Stud and Breeders Sprinters’ Cup (Grade I) -- 1200M: Oasis Star (Srinath) 1; Palazzio’s Sun (W Smith) 2; Red Romeo (C Rajendra) 3; Rare And Precious (Harish) 4; Not run: Portrush; WB: 1-1/2, 5, 1/2L; T: 1:12.26; TB: CD Katrak; Fav: Oasis Star.

3. Smt Teegala Sulochana Reddy Memorial Juvenile Million -- 1200M: D’artaganan (Appu) 1; Arts (Srinath) 2; Nox (F Norton) 3; Blue Danube (Neeraj Rawal) 4; WB:  7, Hd, 3/4L; T: 1:12.28; TB: Padmanabhan; Fav: D’artagnan.

4. Sri Gangula Thimma Reddy Memorial Million -- 1400M: Spot On (Suraj Narredu) 1; Crocodile Hunter (PS Chouhan) 2; El Paso (I Chisty) 3; Vijayrath (R Rupesh) 4; WB: 1/2, 5, 1/2L; T: 1:26.64; TB: A Vatsalya; Fav: Spot On.

5. Poonawalla Stud Farms and Breeders Stayers’ Cup  (Grade I) -- 3000M: Yana (I Chisty) 1; Angelique (Suraj Narredu) 2; Cavaradosi (M Narredu) 3; Orochi (Gnaneshwar) 4; WB: Dis, 2, 1-3/4L; T: 3:12.33; TB: B Chenoy; Fav: Yana.

6. Usha Stud Farm and Breeders MAJ PK Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup (Grade I) -- 1600M: Dancing Dynamite (C Rajendra) 1; Juventus (P Kamlesh) 2; Rhapsidion Snow (W Smith) 3; Coral Gables (Harish) 4; WB: 1/2, 3, 5L; T: 1:38.88; TB: Padmanabhan; Favourite: Rhapsidion Snow.

7. Indian Turf Invitation Cup (Grade I) -- 2400M: Autonomy (Srinath) 1; Antonios (P Kamlesh) 2; Icebreaker (W Smith) 3; Abs Fabs (F Norton) 4; WB: Nk, 2, 3/4L; T: 2:36.62; Trained By: B Chenoy; Favourite: Antonios.

8. Horse Lovers Million -- 1400M: Leave It To Me (Appu) 1; Royal Invader (Suraj Narredu) 2; Devil Grandma (F Norton) 3; Combined Force (R Rupesh) 4; Not run: Gurujosh and Queen Of Habashe; WB: 1, 3/4, 2L; T: 1:29.62; TB: Padmanabhan; Fav: Leave It To Me.
Bangalore dividends:
I race: Rs 15w; Rs 11, Rs 18, Rs 30p; Fc: Rs 113; Q: Rs 60; SHP: Rs 56; Tri: Rs 311 and Rs 129.
II race: Rs 12w; Rs 11, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 18; Q: Rs 17; SHP: Rs 21; Tri: Rs 48 and Rs 24.
III race: Rs 21w; Rs 12, Rs 16, Rs 52p; Fc: Rs 35; Q: Rs 36; SHP: Rs 39; Tri: Rs 263 and Rs 187.
IV race: Rs 26w; Rs 16, Rs 34p; Fc: Rs 82; Q: Rs 89; SHP: Rs 55; Tri: Rs 114 and Rs 35.
V race: Rs 21w; Rs 13, Rs 30, Rs 69p; Fc: Rs 264; Q: Rs 192; SHP: Rs 116; Tri: Rs 1,791 and Rs 698.
VI race: Rs 45w; Rs 16, Rs 15, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 116; Q: Rs 71; SHP: Rs 44; Tri: Rs 197 and Rs 91; Exp: Rs 1,857 and Rs 1,080.
VII race: Rs 72w; Rs 26, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 126; Q: Rs 13; SHP: Rs 49; Tri: Rs 138 and Rs 92.
VIII race: Rs 22w; Rs 15, Rs 18, Rs 31p; Fc: Rs 54; Q: Rs 71; SHP: Rs 45; Tri: Rs 237 and Rs 194; Exp: Rs 3,589 and Rs 1,420.
Jackpot: Rs 3,863 (45).
Runners: Rs 745 (100).
Mini-jackpot: Rs 4,815 (4).
I treble: Rs 30 (518).
II treble: Rs 78 (223).
III treble: Rs 934 (24).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry