Montezuma for MRC Trophy

Montezuma for MRC Trophy

Mumbai Race Card

Montezuma, ridden by P Trevor and trained by Shroff, is fancied to bag the top honours in the Madras Race Club Trophy over 2000 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Tristar Plate (Class V, rtd 1-26) -- 1000M, 3.00 PM: 1. Walking Tall 61 Akshay 4; 2. Arabian Lord 60 S Mosin 8; 3. Towering High 57 N Bhujbal 2; 4. Mcqueen 55.5 P Trevor 6; 5. Tomorrows Dreams 52.5 Kishore Kadam 7; 6. Auraria 49.5 NS Parmar 5; 7. Aleutian Zone 49 A Sandesh 1; 8. Monarchos 49 CS Jodha 3.
Aleutian Zone 1; Walking Tall 2.

2. Cursetjee Dhunjishaw Trophy (Class II, rtd 60-86) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm: 1. Bizarro 59 P Trevor 2; 2. Myla Rose 55 A Sandesh 3; 3. Lake Paradise 53.5 SP Ranjane 1.
Bizarro 1; Myla Rose 2.

3. Madras Race Club Trophy (Class I, rtd 80 and above) -- 2000M, 4.00 PM: 1. Maseeha 59 S Mosin 2; 2. Okavango 55.5 DK Ashish 3; 3. Montezuma 51 P Trevor 1; 4. Hurricane Wind 49 A Sandesh 4.

Montezuma 1; Hurricane Wind 2.
4. Jimmy Bharucha Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 4.30 PM: 1. Raptor 57 Abhishek 6; 2. Invincible 55.5 P Trevor 2; 3. Campeon 53 Ashhad Asbar 3; 4. Knight Of Ke 53 Kishore Kadam 4; 5. Oriental Rocky 53 Kavraj S 1; 6. Presence 53 A Sandesh 5.
Invincible 1; Presence 2.

5. Sweet Dream Plate (Class V, rtd 1-26) -- 1600M, 5.00 PM: 1. Viva Zapata 59.5 TS Jodha 5; 2. Ace Of Diamond 58 J Pradeep 9; 3. By The Way 58 Ashhad Asbar 1; 4. Krypton 57.5 A Sandesh 7; 5. Moon Raker 57.5 P Trevor 6; 6. Nigella 56.5 I Pardeshi 3; 7. Speeding 56 DK Ashish 2; 8. Daughterofdestiny 51 Neeraj Rawal 4; 9. Kalinga Star 50 NS Parmar 8.
Speeding 1; Nigella 2.

6. Dollar Princess Plate (Class III, rtd 40-66) -- 1200M, 5.30 PM: 1. Zidaan 59 P Trevor 5; 2. Hawaiian Princess 58 C Rajendra 1; 3. King Julien 56.5 A Sandesh 4; 4. Staying Alive 55 I Pasha 2; 5. Sheer Romance 53.5 DK Ashish 8; 6. National Pride 52.5 Ashhad Asbar 6; 7. Quid Pro Quo 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 7; 8. Cream Of The Crop 50 NS Parmar 3.
Hawaiian Princess 1; National Pride 2.

7. Racing Journalists Trophy (Class IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1800M, 6.00 PM: 1. Savage Garden 59.5 NS Parmar 1; 2. Hot Pepper 59 TS Jodha 5; 3. Lavender Brown 58 A Sandesh 4; 4. Zambezi 55.5 DK Ashish 7; 5. Oxbridge 55 Neeraj Rawal 10; 6. Star Gazing 55 P Trevor 9; 7. Sound Of River 54 Akshay 8; 8. Blue Knight 53 VJodha 3; 9. Polynesia 53 Ashhad Asbar 2; 10. Queen 52.5 CS Jodha 6.

Oxbridge 1; Polynesia 2.

8. KH Irani Plate (Class IV, rtd 20-46) -- 1000M, 6.30 PM: 1. Josephine 62 I Pasha 8; 2, Free Verse 61 S Kamble 1; 3. Capri 60.5 A Sandesh 15; 4. Starry Ocean 58.5 Hanumant S 10; 5. Blind Date 56.5 Shezad Khan 13; 6. Wind Craft 56.5 Prasad 5; 7. Mountain Treasure 55.5 J Pradeep 12; 8. Highway Express 55 Deep Shanker 6; 9. Plan B 55 Abhishek 14; 10. Taj E Shahi 54.5 TS Jodha 9; 11. Minstrel Son 54 Kavraj S 11; 12. Snow King 53 SP Ranjane 16; 13. Neon Light 52.5 S Mosin 7; 14. Stylish Strokes 52.5 N Bhujbal 3; 15. Plated 51 CS Jodha 4; 16. Allegiance 49 DK Ashish 2.
Capri 1; Wind Craft 2.

Day’s best: Montezuma. Double: King Julien and Stylish Strokes.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8.
I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)