Rudisha sparkles, Shelly-Ann sizzles

Kenya’s world record holder and Olympic champion David Rudisha had to work hard to secure victory over Ethiopian teenager Mohammed Aman in the 800 metres at the opening Diamond League meeting of the season in Doha on Friday.

London Games sprint champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamaica won the women's 200 and American Justin Gatlin snatched victory in the men's 100 as a host of Olympic medallists began their build up to August's world championships in Moscow.

Gatlin, who claimed Olympic bronze behind Jamaica's absent Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake, came through in the last 20 metres to win in 9.97 seconds, 0.02 ahead of compatriot Michael Rodgers and Jamaican Nesta Carter who were given the same time.

Former world champion Kim Collins, 37, showed he can still compete with younger sprinters by finishing fourth in 10.04.

The men's 800 was billed as a head-to-head between Rudisha and Aman, the only man to beat him in the past two years.

With the pack bunching up behind Rudisha on the final lap, it looked as though the Kenyan, who tore the field apart to win the Olympic final in a world record 1:40.91, was under pressure. Rudisha kicked with about 200 to go but failed to shake off Aman, who beat him in Zurich last year, before finally easing away down the home straight to win in a world leading 1:43.87.

The next Diamond League meet is in Shanghai on May 18.

Results:

Men:

100M: Justin Gatlin (US) 9.97 seconds, 1; Michael Rodgers (US) 9.99, 2; Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.99, 3.

800M: David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1:43.87, 1; Mohammed Aman (Eth) 1:44.21, 2; Job Koech Kinyor (Ken) 1:44.24, 3.

1500M: Asbel Kiprop (Ken) 3:31.13, 1; Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 3:31.90, 2; Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 3:32.59, 3.

3000M: Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 7:30.36, 1; Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 7:32.01, 2; Yenew Alamirew (Eth) 7:32.64, 3.

400M hurdles: Michael Tinsley (US) 48.92, 1; Bershawn Jackson (US) 49.12, 2; Cornel Fredericks (SA) 49.35, 3.

High jump: Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.33, 1; Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat) 2.30, 2; Aleksandr Shustov (Rus) 2.27, 3.

Pole vault: Konstadinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.82, 1; Malte Mohr (Ger) 5.82, 2; Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.70, 3.

Triple jump: Christian Taylor (US) 17.25, 1; Benjamin Compaore (Fra) 17.06, 2; Aleksey Fedorov (Rus) 16.85, 3.

Shot put: Ryan Whiting (US) 22.28, 1; German Lauro (Arg) 21.26 (AR) 2; Reese Hoffa (US) 21.01, 3.

Javelin throw: Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 85.09, 1; Tero Pitkaemaeki (Fin) 82.18, 2; Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 81.51, 3.

Women:

200M: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 22.48, 1; Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.73, 2; Myriam Soumare (Fra) 22.81, 3.

400M: Amantle Montsho (Bwa) 49.88, 1; Allyson Felix (US) 50.19, 2; Christine Ohuruogu (Gbr) 50.53, 3.

1500M: Abeba Aregawi (Swe) 3:56.60, 1; Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken) 3:56.98, 2; Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 3:57.54, 3.

100M hurdles: Dawn Harper-Nelson (US) 12.60, 1; Kellie Wells (US) 12.73, 2; Queen Harrison (US) 12.74, 3.

3000M steeplechase: Lydiah Chepkurui (Ken) 9:13.75, 1; Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:14.61, 2; Hiwot Ayalew (Eth) 9:17.60, 3.

Long jump: Brittney Reese (US) 7.25, 1; Blessing Okagbare (Nga) 7.14, 2; Janay DeLoach (US) 7.08, 3.

Discus throw: Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 68.23, 1; Zinaida Sendriute (Ltu) 63.92, 2; Anna Rueh (Ger) 63.01, 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)