Malavika sparkles

Malavika sparkles

Likith and Arvind set meet records on third day

Malavika sparkles

Malavika Vishwanath of Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre (NAC) smashed a 14-year-old record while Basavangudi Aquatic Centre’s S P Likith continued his splendid run on the penultimate day of the State Sub-junior and Junior Aquatic championships at the BAC on Friday. 

 Malavika triumphed in the Group I girls’ 400M freestyle, sinking Nisha Millet’s 1999 mark of 4:41.75 with an effort of 4:37.82. 

PM Swim Centre’s (PMSC) Vishakha Bhat finished well behind with a timing of 5:31.45 for the silver while Prerana Nesar of Global Swim Centre had to be content with the bronze at 5:38.12. 

Malavika also won the 100M freestyle, timing 1:00.83. 

The 15-year-old Likith created a meet record of 31.22s in the Group I boys’50M breaststroke to pocket the gold and in the process erased Akash Rohit’s 2011 record of 31.67s. 

“I was looking at getting a much better timing, but I’ll still take this,’’ said Likith. Gaurav Yadav KA of Dolphin bagged the silver timing 33.39 while Jayanagar Swim Centre’s Vaishnav Hegde settled for the bronze at 34.57. 

Arvind M of BAC picked up two gold medals, one of them with a new meet record, in the 200M backstroke and 100M freestyle. 

Arvind bettered the 2007 record of 2:14.02 set by Sandeep NA with a timing of 2:13.49 in the 200M backstroke. Arvind’s compatriot Pranam B grabbed the silver at 2:21.05 while Pushpanand H of GSC took the bronze at 2:31.06. 

In the 100M freestyle, Arvind annexed the gold with a timing of 56.36s.
Results: Boys: Group I: 400M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 4:15:74, 1; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 4:17.00, 2; Vishwesh Dudham (BAC) 4:37.76, 3.  50M breaststroke: Likith SP (BAC) (NMR: 31.22s, OR: Akash Rohit, Dolphin, 31.67, 2011) 1; Gaurav Yadav KA (Dolphin) 33.39, 2; Vaishnav Hegde (JSC) 34.57, 3.  200M backstroke: Arvind M (BAC) (NMR: 2:13.49, OR: Sandeep NA, BAC, 2:14.02, 2007) 1; Pranam B (BAC) 2:21.05, 2; Pushpanand H (GSC) 2:31.06, 3.  100M freestyle: Arvind M (BAC) 56.36, 1; Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 56.58, 2; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 57.07, 3. 

Group II: 400M freestyle: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 4:31.79, 1; Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 4:40.66, 2; Karan K Raju (NAC) 4:50.65, 3.  50M breaststroke: Manav D (Dolphin) 34.59s, 1; Roshan Uday (SCB) 35.68, 2; Rohin B Shivaprakash (PMSC) 38.11, 3.
  200M backstroke: S Siva (BAC) 2:25.58, 1; Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 2:29.46, 2; J Roshan (ABBA) 2:40.37, 3.  100M freestyle: Spandan P Rath (BAC) 1:00.37, 1; Manav D (Dolphin) 1:00.67, 2; Chirag Kempegowda (GSC) 1:03.55, 3.  4x200M freestyle relay: BAC 'A', 9:21.73, 1; GSC, 9:39.35, 2; NAC, 9:40.97, 3. 

Group III: 100M backstroke: Sri Hari Nataraj (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:14.66, 1; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 1:21.46, 2; Aditya Bopanna (NAC) 1:23.75, 3.  50M freestyle: Sanjay CJ (Dolphin) 28.80s, 1; Vinod R (BAC) 31.39, 2; Prajwal L (NAC) 31.61, 3. Group IV: 50M breaststroke: SN Harshavardhan (BAC) 43.05s, 1; Sathvik DS (BAC) 43.10, 2; Litheesh G Gowda (BAC) 45.02, 3. 

Girls: Group I: 400M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) (NMR: 4:37.82, OR: Nisha Millet, BAC, 4:41.75, 1999) 1; Vishaka Bhat (PMSC) 5:31.45, 2; Prerana Nesar (GSC) 5:38.12, 3. 

50M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 38.15s, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 38.49, 2; Monisha G (BAC) 42.57, 3. 

200M backstroke: Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 2:36.93, 1; K Harishree J Rai (GSC) 2:42.80, 2; Sharanya V (BAC) 2:43.84, 3.

100M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) 1:00.83, 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin) 1:01.39, 2; Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 1:04.17, 3. 

Group II: 400M freestyle: Chandana K (VSC) 5:09.21, 1; Soundarya Suresh (GSC) 5:13.22, 2; Nikitha SV (BAC) 5:14.63, 3. 

50M breaststroke: Riddhi S Bohra (PMSC) 40.11s, 1; Rhia Singh (BAC) 40.50, 2; Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 40.82, 3. 

200M backstroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 2:49.68, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 2:52.83, 2; Soundarya Suresh (GSC) 2:55.96, 3. 

4x200M freestyle relay: BAC 'A', 10:28.13, 1; NAC, 10:37.54, 2; BAC 'B', 10:42.25, 3. 

Group III: 100M backstroke: Vaania Kapoor Achuthan (BAC) 1:15.82, 1; Bhavana AB (NAC) 1:22.57, 2; Prishita Parmar (SCB) 1:24.48, 3.  50M freestyle: Harshitha J (BAC) 32.55s, 1; Nandini SS (BAC) 33.16, 2; Anusha L (PMSC) 33.37, 3. Group IV: 50M breaststroke: Riddhi Juyal (PMSC) 43.77s, 1; Bhavana R (VSC) 45.79, 2; Madhura BG (VSC) 46.02, 3. 

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)