BAC emerge champions

Aquatics State Sub-junior & Junior meet: Malavika, Arvind, Likith sink meet marks on final day

BAC emerge champions

Hosts Basavanagudi Aquatics Centre (BAC) clinched the overall championship title in the State Sub-junior & Junior Aquatics Championship that concluded here on Saturday.

BAC finished with a tally of 1389 points.

Arvind M of BAC capped his splendid run breaking another meet record in the boys’ 400M IM to finish with four State records and lift the Group I individual title with 235 points.

The Vijaya Composite College lad smashed his own record of 4:51.37 to create a new mark of 4:50.49.

In the girls’ section, Malavika Vishwanath of Nettakallappa Aquatics Centre (NAC) bagged the Group I individual trophy tallying 182 points.

Malavika established another meet record on the day in the 200M freestyle, erasing Nisha Millet’s 1999 record of 2:12.13 to pocket the gold with a timing of 2:11.29.

Malavika attributed her success to the rigorous training in preparation for the meet.
“I trained hard for two months to achieve this, it’s nice to know when your hard work
fetches results,’’ the DPS-South student added.

Another record breaker on the final day was BAC’s Likith SP who timed 2:30.43 in the boys’ Group I 200M breaststroke to erase Akash Rohit’s mark of 2:32.14 set in 2011.

Results: Boys: Group I: 200M breaststroke: Likith SP (BAC) (NMR: 2:30.43, OR: Akash Rohit G, 2:32.14, 2011) 1; Nishanth S (BAC) 2:42.25, 2; Gaurav Yadav KA (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:48.63, 3.
50M butterfly: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 27.32s, 1; Prithvi M (NAC) 28.98, 2; Nikhil Rajaram (GSC) 29.18, 3.
100M butterfly: Rakshith U Shetty (BAC) 1:00.03, 1; Vishwesh Dudham (BAC) 1:02.32, 2; Avinash M (BAC) 1:03.65, 3.
200M freestyle: Mitesh M Kunte (BAC) 2:00.61, 1; Md Yaqoob Saleem (PMSC) 2:01.82, 2; Pranam B (BAC) 2:04.12, 3.
400M IM: Arvind M (BAC) (NMR: 4:50.49, OR: Arvind M, BAC, 4:51.37, 2012) 1; B Rajeev (BAC) 5:08.50, 2; Chirag B Kundgol (PMSC) 5:19.67, 3.
4x100M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (NMR: 4:12.77, OR: BAC, 4:12.85, 2011) 1; BAC ‘B’ (4:23.55) 2; Dolphin Aquatics (4:33.90) 3.
Group II: 50M backstroke: Sri Hari Nataraj (Dolphin Aquatics) 35.38 seconds, 1; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 37.55, 2; Yathish S Gowda (BAC) 39.27, 3. 50M breaststroke: Vinod R (BAC) 40.29s, 1; Mohammed Ismail (PMSC) 42.23, 2; Nikit Patel (ABBA) 42.56, 3.
200M breaststroke: Aakaash A (NAC) 2:58.55, 1; Rohin B Shivaprakash (PMSC) 3:01.14, 2; Pruthvik DS (BAC) 3:01.45, 3.
50M butterfly: Roshan Uday (SOB) 31.04s, 1; Manav D (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.13, 2; Anirudh H Murali (BAC) 31.21, 3.
100M butterfly: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 1:04.33, 1; Spandan P Rath (BAC) 1:07.53, 2; Anirudh H Murali (BAC) 1:07.71, 3.
200M freestyle: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 2:11.62, 1; Karan K Raju (NAC) 2:18.07, 2; M Rahul (BAC) 2:25.41, 3.
400M IM: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 5:20.12, 1; S Siva (BAC) 5:22.18, 2; Spandan P Rath (BAC) 5:22.86, 3.
4x100M medley relay: BAC ‘A’, 4:48.68, 1; GSC, 4:55.18, 2; NAC, 5:04.60, 3.
Group III: 50M butterfly: Sanjay CJ (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.46s, 1; Anirudh Jagadish (BAC) 33.12, 2; Shramith Srinivas (BAC) 34.07, 3.
100M freestyle: Sanjay CJ (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:02.48, 1; P Kushal (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:07.86, 2; Prajwal L (NAC) 1:09.24, 3.
Group IV: 50M freestyle: Raj Vinayak Ralekar (PMSC) 32.71s, 1; R Vaibhav Shet (GSC) 34.31, 2; SN Harshavardhan (BAC) 34.81, 3.
4x50M medley relay: BAC ‘A’ (2:34.93) 1; PMSC (2:41.28) 2; GSC (2:44.11) 3.
Girls: Group I: 200M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 3:06.43, 1; Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 3:14.24, 2; Monisha G (BAC) 3:16.27, 3.
50M butterfly: Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin) 31.26s, 1; Simran Deepak Mungekar (BAC) 32.94, 2; Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 33.26, 3.
100M butterfly: Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin) 1:09.67, 1; Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 1:10.11, 2; Simran Deepak Mungekar (BAC) 1:11.96, 3.
200M freestyle: Malavika V (NAC) (NMR: 2:11.29, OR: Nisha Millet, BAC, 2:12.13, 1999) 1; Siya Manjeshwar (Dolphin) 2:22.02, 2; Sharanya V (BAC) 2:24.20, 3.
400M IM: K Harishree J Rai (GSC) 5:50.95, 1; Simran Deepak Mungekar (BAC) 6:00.23, 2; Khushnaaz Soni (Dolphin) 6:36.54, 3.
4x100M medley relay: BAC ‘A’, 5:02.37, 1; GSC, 5:12.24, 2; BAC ‘B’, 6:03.05, 3.
Group II: 400M IM: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 5:53.18, 1; Ranjana H (BAC) 6:04.62, 2; Samantha Mary Alexander (Swim Life) 8:19.65, 3.
200M breaststroke: Shraddha Sudhir (NAC) 3:01.36, 1; Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 3:08.09, 2; Rhia Singh (BAC) 3:08.93, 3.
100M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:08.04, 1; Uthare US (PMSC) 1:15.74, 2; J Arpitha (BAC) 1:17.88, 3.
200M freestyle: Chandana K (VSC) 2:24.46, 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 2:30.11, 2; Soundarya Suresh (GSC) 2:34.36, 3.
4x100M medley relay: BAC ‘A’, 5:07.78, 1; BAC ‘B’, 5:23.34, 2; NAC, 5:30.42, 3.
100M freestyle: Chandana K (VSC) 1:06.77, 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 1:08.27, 2; Rhia Singh (BAC) 1:11.07, 3.
50M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 31.43s, 1; Chandana K (VSC) 33.11, 2; Amoolya R (BAC) 34.07, 3.
Group III: 50M backstroke: Vania Kapoor Achuthan (BAC) 34.95s, 1; Prishita Parmar (SCB) 38.05, 2; J Harshitha (GSC) 39.93, 3.
50M breaststroke: S Thanuja (BAC) 33.83, 1; J Harshitha (GSC) 43.21, 2; Devika Srikanth (PMSC) 43.23, 3.
50M butterfly: S Thanuja (BAC) 34.46s, 1; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 36.19, 2; Prishita Parmar (SCB) 36.85, 3.
100M freestyle: Anusha L (PMSC) 1:11.39, 1; Devika Srikanth (PMSC) 1:11.48, 2; Harshitha J (BAC) 1:12.33, 3.
Diving: Boys: Group II: Abhijeet Gaonkar (ABBA) 18 points. Group III: Madhav Renke (ABBA) 14.
Girls: Group I: Nammi Navya Theja (JIRS) 21. Group II: Garidia Sharma (DAC) 18. Group III: Rutuja Pawar (ABBA) 21.
Individual championship: Boys: Group I: Arvind M (BAC) 235 points. Group II: Sanjeev R (PMSC) 35. Group III: Sanjay CJ and Sri Hari Nataraj (both Dolphin Aquatics) 28. Group IV: Raj Vinayak Relekar (PMSC) 28.
Girls: Group I: Malavika V (NAC) 182. Group II: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 85. Group III: Vaania Kapoor Achuthan (BAC) 28. Group IV: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 32.
Overall championship: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (1389 points).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry